CTD creating views using three projectors in prepar3d 4.4

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
ldallara
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:03 pm

CTD creating views using three projectors in prepar3d 4.4

Postby ldallara » Wed Dec 12, 2018 9:37 am

I switched to prepar3d 4.4 and the three windows for the three projectors no longer work. I started from a default file of prepar3d I loaded the plane of prosim 737 but when I try to add a side view prepar3d freezes and exits to windows. I'm stuck in this situation, thanks

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: Nobody uses three projectors in prepar3d 4.4?

Postby Beau Hollis » Wed Dec 12, 2018 12:51 pm

We run Prepar3D on 4 and 6 projector setups in our demo center. We haven't seen this issue in our testing. Can you provide more details on your hardware and software setup?

Also, I renamed your post to clearly state the issue you're having so we can better track it.

Thanks
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

User avatar
Simbol
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:24 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CTD creating views using three projectors in prepar3d 4.4

Postby Simbol » Wed Dec 12, 2018 3:03 pm

Hello,

2 of our beta testers for our products have build full Sim Cockpits using multiple projectors (3 to 4), they are running P3D 4.4 and they are not experiencing this issue either.

Regards,
Simbol
Image
CEO Flight Sim Technologies Ltd
Oficial Website: https://www.FSReborn.com

ldallara
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:03 pm

Re: CTD creating views using three projectors in prepar3d 4.4

Postby ldallara » Sat Dec 15, 2018 2:30 pm

Hello, our operating system and windows 10 professional for workstation 1803, video card nvidia gtx 1080 ti driver 417.22, prepar3d 4.4, prosim 737 ver 213b4, sioc 5.0b5


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests