[RESOLVED] black widow throttle working

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
petemack1
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 10:04 am

[RESOLVED] black widow throttle working

Postby petemack1 » Sun May 27, 2018 10:22 am

Hi
I am a totally new P3D user just having got the P3v4. Everything is great apart from the throttle control on my Speedlink black widow joystick doesn't work, I have tried reassigning it and can get throttle one to work from it but not other throttles. My biggest problem is that I am not a computer geek at all, so comments like mapping problem just make me want to reach for an atlas!!! Can someone explain in baby language how I fix this, please?

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 958
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: black widow throttle working

Postby downscc » Sun May 27, 2018 3:04 pm

Did you notice that the list of things you can assign an axis to included Throttle (for all engines) and separately there is Engine 1 Throttle, Engine 2 Throttle, etc?
Dan Downs
KCRP

petemack1
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 10:04 am

Re: black widow throttle working

Postby petemack1 » Sun May 27, 2018 5:28 pm

ok thanks, told you I was not a geek, thank you again


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 4 guests