[RESOLVED] Direct Input - Calibration Problem

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
RMM Guam
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 11:54 pm

[RESOLVED] Direct Input - Calibration Problem

Postby RMM Guam » Thu Jan 11, 2018 7:54 am

I just did a complete reinstallation of P3D v4.1 and my A2A C172. I do not use FSUIPC.
I have an Iris Dynamics Force Feedback Yoke / Saitek Throttle Quadrant and Trim Wheel.

I have checked the boxes for Enable Controllers and Enable Force Feedback.

In another post, LM recommended Direct Input when using a ForceFeedback yoke. So I changed over to Direct Input and reviewed / revised all the mapping.

When I tried to calibrate the Saitek Throttle Quadrant, the internal P3D calibration no longer worked. A Windows Game Controllers dialogue box opens instead.

Please help me to correct this.

thanks
RMM

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1784
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Direct Input - Calibration Problem

Postby Poppet » Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:44 pm

Hello RMM

What is the status of your current situation, Have you managed to resolve your Issue ?
Elaine Dixon
Prepar3D® Forum Global Moderator

Installing, Updating & Uninstalling Prepar3D-----------General Debugging Steps-----------How to Post Screenshots

RMM Guam
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 11:54 pm

Re: Direct Input - Calibration Problem

Postby RMM Guam » Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:49 pm

Thanks for the check in.
The situation remains as described. This happened on my previous installation as well.

Any guidance would be appreciated.

RMM

RMM Guam
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 11:54 pm

Re: Direct Input - Calibration Problem

Postby RMM Guam » Sun Jan 14, 2018 10:16 pm

BTW..
I tried pulling the USB connected devices out. Booted even without the USB mouse. Reconnected all devices.
Same result. Windows Game Controller dialogue box has taken control of the calibration function.

RMM

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1784
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Direct Input - Calibration Problem

Postby Poppet » Sun Jan 14, 2018 11:00 pm

Hello RMM

In the Prepar3D Options - Calibration Interface can you see your Saitek controls listed in the Controller box at the top ?

Have you Installed the most recent drivers for your Saitek equipment ?

Can you see your Saitek equipment listed in the Windows Device Manager or the windows Game Controllers ?

-----------------------------


Try this quick step.......................

Delete the 2 Controls folders located in the AppData and Roaming directory. These folders will generate again as default when Prepar3D is launched next

Copy the 2 sets of TEX below and Paste them into your windows search bar and click on each of the results, This will bring you directly to the correct locations

Delete the 2 Controls folders, then launch Prepar3D and test

Code: Select all

%LOCALAPPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4

Code: Select all

%APPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4

Let us know how you get on
Elaine Dixon
Prepar3D® Forum Global Moderator

Installing, Updating & Uninstalling Prepar3D-----------General Debugging Steps-----------How to Post Screenshots

RMM Guam
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 11:54 pm

Re: Direct Input - Calibration Problem

Postby RMM Guam » Sun Jan 14, 2018 11:05 pm

I have read that the Saitek drivers are to be avoided. So I only use the drivers within Windows 10.
The devices operate as intended. So I don't think this is a driver issue. Occurred when the change was from RAW INPUT to DIRECT INPUT. Previously, I calibrated the Saitek Throttle Quadrant within P3D v4.1. Changed to Direct Input and found the calibration function was diverted over to the Windows Game Controller.

Will try your fix.
Standby.

RMM

RMM Guam
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 11:54 pm

Re: Direct Input - Calibration Problem

Postby RMM Guam » Sun Jan 14, 2018 11:35 pm

GOOD RESULT.

First glance shows the devices. The mapping assignments have been lost. So I have to take time to go through that.

Importantly, the CALIBRATION window for P3D v4.1 appears as expected. Will reset the mapping and calibrate the Saitek devices later today. Will advise of the result.

No time just now. I want to do my morning meditation practice. Now I will be in a much more calm and composed condition. :-)


BIg Thanks.

RMM

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1784
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Direct Input - Calibration Problem

Postby Poppet » Mon Jan 15, 2018 12:26 am

Hello RMM

That's good news, Thank you for the feedback
Elaine Dixon
Prepar3D® Forum Global Moderator

Installing, Updating & Uninstalling Prepar3D-----------General Debugging Steps-----------How to Post Screenshots


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests