[RESOLVED] Locked frame rate. (forced) ISUE

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
P3dFreddy
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 8:54 pm

[RESOLVED] Locked frame rate. (forced) ISUE

Postby P3dFreddy » Wed Dec 27, 2017 9:51 pm

Hello. I have the P3D V4. and have flown both pmdg 738 Ngx, and the deafult prepar AC for a while now with good uh astunishing!! results.
Since I bought the sim, in september, I have had no issues whatsoever regarding FPS,
But Suddenly the other day, I was just about to line up for takeoff, when the frames dumped to 25.

I have troubleshooted quite thouroughly, and made sure that my hardware is OK, as well as software.

My system (unchanged)
CPU: intel i7 4770K OC to 4,4 ghz (no difference at deafult clock. 3.9 ghz)
GPU: Geforce/ zotac GTX 980
Custom watercoling
MSI Z87 Mpower motherboard.
As well as 750W power, cant remember what type.

This system runs prime 95 small fft`s well for at least 3 hours. Which i have tested as part of the troubleshooting.

P3d would usually run the Pmdg 738 Ngx at 30-35 fps at the ground, and 50+ in the air. (variying alot with weather)

FSX runs as usuall(100 fps or more) no less fps here, at this same system with basically the same settings.

P3d Now, runs ANY aircraft with all sliders set to minimum, at 25 fps stable. it feels like something or other is locking it to that value.
I can confirm that there is no current FPS limit for this application, internal or external.
But right before this happened, I did try to limit the Fps due to fluctuations between 35 to 40 FPS, firstly through internal function in settings, and figured that any setting I put it to, other than "unlimited" was 25 ish Fps.
Then I tried it through NvidiaProfileInspector, which did not work at all, so I reset the settings.
I then tried RivaTuner, and not sure if this worked or not, because at this point my frames were just locked completely to 25.

I checked My CPU utilization, and it idles at 5-10% Which I would say is quite normal for only putting in 25 Frames.
Gpu is also Idling, and stays in the low 10%. Nohting to suspect here.

So for troubleshooting I have tried;
-repair of P3d.
-Complete reinstall (all remaining files and folders removed from P3d folders within appdata and p3d Main)
-tried multiple AC and airports at different times a day.
-every possible setting to low" and All scenery to deafult
-run it from different monitor
-run it in compatibility mode
-run as admin
-installed to system drive, rather than my "500gb Solely for P3d and FSX Drive"
-uninstalled Active sky
-uninstalled Rivatuner and Nvidia inspector
-reset all settings in nvidia controll center.
-Afinity in task manager is set to All cores.
-Bios reset to optimised deafults.
-All Orbx scenery removed
-MANY reboots

How can I Fully Uninstall P3d and remove All files, so that Nothing is left? and start over.
Except for a full OS reinstall.. This is the absolute last resort for me.

I am probably forgetting something here, but I think I have made my point. Please understand I am not complaining about the software here. I am truly amazed as to what P3d looked like before this incident, so Much creds to LM for making this! And I would love to keep flying it! So I do hope someone please can take a little time to advice me in this situation!

Regards
Fredrik.

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1795
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Locked frame rate. (forced) ISUE

Postby Poppet » Wed Dec 27, 2017 10:41 pm

Hello Fredrik

I understand you have removed some of the Generated folders already but can you please try this step anyway.

This process will remove the generated content from the 3 Prepar3D v4 folders in ProgramData, Local and Roaming

Navigate to your core Prepar3D v4 folder, Scroll down a bit, Double left Click on the file Delete Generated Files,

A small black window will appear and then disappear again, this is normal

Image


Then launch Prepar3D and test

You may need to adjust your Graphic \ Scenery settings again to your preference via Prepar3D > Options after this process

Try this step first and let us know how you get on
Elaine Dixon
Prepar3D® Forum Global Moderator

Installing, Updating & Uninstalling Prepar3D-----------General Debugging Steps-----------How to Post Screenshots

P3dFreddy
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 8:54 pm

Re: Locked frame rate. (forced) ISUE

Postby P3dFreddy » Wed Dec 27, 2017 10:58 pm

Hello. And thank you for yout quick response!

I have now tried your tip twice, with a reboot in between them. Sadly, no change! :)

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1795
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Locked frame rate. (forced) ISUE

Postby Poppet » Mon Jan 01, 2018 9:22 pm

Hello Fredrik

My apologies this Topic passed me by.

What is the status of your current situation ?
Elaine Dixon
Prepar3D® Forum Global Moderator

Installing, Updating & Uninstalling Prepar3D-----------General Debugging Steps-----------How to Post Screenshots

P3dFreddy
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 8:54 pm

Re: Locked frame rate. (forced) ISUE

Postby P3dFreddy » Tue Jan 02, 2018 10:07 am

Hello.
I have still not managed to solve this issue.

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1795
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Locked frame rate. (forced) ISUE

Postby Poppet » Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:05 am

Hello Fredrik

Are you running with the latest driver for your Nvidia graphics card ?

In the Nvidia Control Panel under Programs and Prepar3D.exe what is Vertical sync set to ?
Elaine Dixon
Prepar3D® Forum Global Moderator

Installing, Updating & Uninstalling Prepar3D-----------General Debugging Steps-----------How to Post Screenshots

P3dFreddy
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 8:54 pm

Re: Locked frame rate. (forced) ISUE

Postby P3dFreddy » Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:16 am

Hello again.

I have tried searching for an Nvidia update, but Windows update cannot find any.
I also have tried Vsync with all the options. (Half refresh rate, fast, forced etc)

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1795
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Locked frame rate. (forced) ISUE

Postby Poppet » Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:53 am

Hello Fredrik

What Operating system are you running Windows 7, 8 or 10 ?
Elaine Dixon
Prepar3D® Forum Global Moderator

Installing, Updating & Uninstalling Prepar3D-----------General Debugging Steps-----------How to Post Screenshots

P3dFreddy
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 8:54 pm

Re: Locked frame rate. (forced) ISUE

Postby P3dFreddy » Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:59 am

I am running win7 x64 ultimate.

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1795
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Locked frame rate. (forced) ISUE

Postby Poppet » Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:06 am

Hello Fredrik

The most recent Nvidia driver for your card is Version 388.71 Release Date 2017.12.20

Can you open your Nvidia control panel and click details on the bottom and check your version number
Elaine Dixon
Prepar3D® Forum Global Moderator

Installing, Updating & Uninstalling Prepar3D-----------General Debugging Steps-----------How to Post Screenshots

P3dFreddy
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 8:54 pm

Re: Locked frame rate. (forced) ISUE

Postby P3dFreddy » Wed Jan 03, 2018 7:52 pm

Hello Fredrik

The most recent Nvidia driver for your card is Version 388.71 Release Date 2017.12.20

Can you open your Nvidia control panel and click details on the bottom and check your version number
Hello MATE! You are AWESOME!

you just solved my weeklong- hair ripping problem <3
Thank you very much!!!
The solution was probably a bug in Nvidia controll center.
I was at work earlier today, when I recieved your latest post, but I read it and noticed the release date for this new update being the very same as when this problem initially started for me. xD 20/12-17 haha!
Now I am back to 100+ fps at stock sceneries :)

What a relief!

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1795
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Locked frame rate. (forced) ISUE

Postby Poppet » Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:40 pm

Hello Fredrik

That's good news, Thank you for your feedback
Elaine Dixon
Prepar3D® Forum Global Moderator

Installing, Updating & Uninstalling Prepar3D-----------General Debugging Steps-----------How to Post Screenshots


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest