Will P3D Provide A Solution To The Saitek Installation Issue?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
Eagle Spirit
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:57 pm

Will P3D Provide A Solution To The Saitek Installation Issue?

Postby Eagle Spirit » Wed Oct 25, 2017 4:41 pm

Months ago I had considered spending $3,500 + from AVADirect, however there seemed to be compatibility issues with Saitek radio, multi panel, switch panel and trim controls, so I held off of the P3D v4.1 purchase. After much research, I read that Saitek/Logitech had made installation of their product into P3D v4.1 as easy as it was to install in FSX. (marketing hype / deception?) Feeling reassured, I purchased my new system, exclusively for P3D v4.1.(i7-7700K Quad-Core 4.2 - 4.5GHz Turbo, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti,GDDR5, Samsung 500GB SSD).

I purchased P3D v4.1 yesterday. I installed it w/o issues. Graphically, it looks good, but the Saitek products do not install. I ran the test panels (in programs) for each and they show that the switches and buttons react to the tests, however, they do not function in P3D v4.1. I had downloaded drivers from Saitek and Logitech. Neither site was user friendly. I did see the light in the Radio Panel flicker briefly, however, no joy.

I have searched the forums and youtube, but haven't found a resolution, so after a 3+ hour P3D v4.1 download, and devoting nearly 24 hours straight, attempting to resolve the Saitek issue, I reached the end of my patients. I'm hoping you can provide a solution for me. If not, I will uninstall P3D v4.1, request a Refund, and reinstall my FSX Gold.

Aside from above, I've experienced a speed indicator thats all over the place. Very erratic

Regards, Col. Scott Gordon Mitchell USMC

flieger4711
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 2:50 pm

Re: Will P3D Provide A Solution To The Saitek Installation Issue?

Postby flieger4711 » Wed Oct 25, 2017 5:21 pm

Hello,
Iam using P3d V4.1 and WIN 10.
I haveSitek Rudder Pedals-> NO Problems
2x Throttle Unit-> NO Problems
They all are native supported by WIN10 and P3d I don´t use any separate drivers.


Best regards
flieger4711

Eagle Spirit
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:57 pm

Re: Will P3D Provide A Solution To The Saitek Installation Issue?

Postby Eagle Spirit » Wed Oct 25, 2017 5:36 pm

I'm happy for you! However, you should read more thoroughly. I'm talking "panels". My throttle quad, peddles, yoke all installed w/o issue.

Regards, Eagle

jef32
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:03 am

Re: Will P3D Provide A Solution To The Saitek Installation Issue?

Postby jef32 » Wed Oct 25, 2017 6:48 pm

I have W7
Saitek X-52, rudder Saitek and keyboard Saitek Cyborg and except the problem with the eyepoint i've talk about in an other post, i have no problems at all.
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 16 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W7-64 Sp1, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1

Eagle Spirit
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:57 pm

Re: Will P3D Provide A Solution To The Saitek Installation Issue?

Postby Eagle Spirit » Wed Oct 25, 2017 11:17 pm

LOL,
Fella's, Are ya'll blind? read carefully.
This pertains too SAITEK RADIO, MULTI PANEL, AND SWITCH PANEL, NOT THROTTLE QUAD, RUDDER PEDALS OR YOKE.

Stay Verticle

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1204
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Will P3D Provide A Solution To The Saitek Installation Issue?

Postby WarpD » Thu Oct 26, 2017 10:12 am

Those were designed to use SimConnect with FSX, were they not? If so, they are probably not v4.1 native but rather will require that you install the FSX legacy SimConnect.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

BBQSteve
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 2:38 pm

Re: Will P3D Provide A Solution To The Saitek Installation Issue?

Postby BBQSteve » Thu Oct 26, 2017 3:00 pm

Purchase SPAD.Next for your panels and ditch the Saitek drivers. You will have to download the snippets for each panel, but they are free. http://www.spadnext.com/home.html This will open up a whole new world to you, especially if you get into the vFIPS panels. Great money savers there. http://www.fipgauges.com/

Eagle Spirit
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:57 pm

Re: Will P3D Provide A Solution To The Saitek Installation Issue?

Postby Eagle Spirit » Thu Oct 26, 2017 5:48 pm

Thanks,

I respect and appreciate your input.

My Saitek Multi Panel, Radio and Switch Panel worked just fine in FSX. I spent $3,500+ on a new system / P3D dedicated, after I read that Saitek Panels are fully supported and that it was as easy to install as it was in FSX. Needless to say, I'm one disappointed fella.

I'm definitely not tech minded.

I read that many are having issues with Spad.next in P3D v4.1.

I started flying years ago for sheer pleasure and have seen it become more technically complex, to the point that it seems that I need to be employed at NASA, or have a degree in aeronautical engineering, LOL.

Hard to know where to go, as dev's will say whatever they think will work, to sell their product and get the $$$$.

I'm considering a refund and reinstalling FSX.

Eagle

Eagle Spirit
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:57 pm

Re: Will P3D Provide A Solution To The Saitek Installation Issue?

Postby Eagle Spirit » Thu Oct 26, 2017 6:32 pm

"BB"

I checked out the gauge site. For the price, these can't be stand alone, like my current Saitek Panels. How do they work/configure? Are the templets to use in my Saitek products?

Eagle

johnan
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 2:10 pm

Re: Will P3D Provide A Solution To The Saitek Installation Issue?

Postby johnan » Wed Nov 01, 2017 8:27 am

Spad.next works for me, and has done since its initial release a few years ago.
It is constantly being developed and improved which is something I like to see.
You can try it for free to see if works for you, so you can’t lose anything by experimenting.

FSX is really finished now, I couldn’t go back to it under any circumstances. It is just an outdated game compared to p3d which is becoming much more like a proper flight simulator with every iteration.

KEMIC
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:33 pm

Re: Will P3D Provide A Solution To The Saitek Installation Issue?

Postby KEMIC » Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:50 pm

Did you find a solution. I have all the Saitek/Logitech panels as well and they all work well with prepar3dV3. Like you I upgraded to V4 when it first came out in May last year and couldn't get them to work and had to reinstall V3. I just reinstalled V4 today and still no joy.

User avatar
aeronauta
Posts: 1425
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:56 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Will P3D Provide A Solution To The Saitek Installation Issue?

Postby aeronauta » Sat Jan 20, 2018 11:08 pm

Spad.next works perfectly in V4.1 (and all previous ) you must not have the Saitek drivers installed for them to work, also I found in my Asus mother board in Dec 2017 that a new bios is available that solves some problems with Saitek devices...

Jorge
Jorge Roldan
OZx Developer (aero) - Hovercontrol Helicopter Certified Pilot - Spad.Next Beta Tester - VATPAC Pilot PR - Nemetz Designs Beta Tester


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests