How do i get my stick to be linear?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
aidanw2000
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 3:39 pm

How do i get my stick to be linear?

Postby aidanw2000 » Sat Aug 19, 2017 3:48 pm

Hi, I just acquired prepar3d and i am loving it, i have one question though, in other sims my stick is linear, meaning if i move it, the in game yolk/stick moves the same amount, so if i move my stick 1% to the right, the in game controls will also move 1% to the right. However, prepar3d has some sort of curves in the axis, meaning it doesnt move in proportion to how i move my joystick. How do i get it setup as linear? Ive set sensitivity to full, and gone through the documents but couldnt find any .cfg file for the controls. Any help is appreciated

PS. Stick is a Thrustmaster warthog with throttle and T-Rudder

Clifton Crane
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 751
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: How do i get my stick to be linear?

Postby Clifton Crane » Mon Aug 21, 2017 1:46 pm

Hello,

If you add the following entry to the Prepar3D.cfg [CONTROLS] section, you should have linear based axis input:

[CONTROLS]
stick_sensitivity_mode=0

The Prepar3D.cfg file can be located in %APPROAMING%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4.

Let me know if this helps!
Thanks.
Clifton Crane
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

aidanw2000
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 3:39 pm

Re: How do i get my stick to be linear?

Postby aidanw2000 » Tue Aug 22, 2017 6:13 am

Hello,

If you add the following entry to the Prepar3D.cfg [CONTROLS] section, you should have linear based axis input:

[CONTROLS]
stick_sensitivity_mode=0

The Prepar3D.cfg file can be located in %APPROAMING%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4.

Let me know if this helps!
Thanks.


Hi, firstly thanks for the help, i have done what you said and for some reason the throttle, rudder and joy Y axis are linear, but the X axis isnt, any tips?

Clifton Crane
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 751
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: How do i get my stick to be linear?

Postby Clifton Crane » Tue Aug 22, 2017 3:07 pm

Hello,

The setting should apply to all axes in the same way. Which key event is the X axis bound to? Can you double check the null zone and sensitivity settings?

Thanks.
Clifton Crane
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

aidanw2000
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 3:39 pm

Re: How do i get my stick to be linear?

Postby aidanw2000 » Sun Aug 27, 2017 11:13 am

Hi, sorry for the late response, i didnt see your next post. Yeah, my sensitivity is set to max for all axes, the null zone is set to 0 and there are no keys mapped to any axes


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests