out of available memory

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
thofmann
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 4:27 pm

out of available memory

Postby thofmann » Sun Oct 30, 2016 4:43 pm

I bought a new computer system and did a fresh install of P3D version 3.4, academic version.
After about 40 min of flight I regularly get the message "your computer has run out of available memory ..." and p3d crashes. At this time my task manager monitor shows 2814 MB RAM allocated to p3d (?)
Any idea how to manage this ???

System:
Windows 10
I7-6700K CPU, 4 cores, 4.00 GHz
RAM 32 GB
512 MB SSD, 9TB hard disk
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080

Addons:
ORBX Global, Vector, Europe, Germany North
A2A C182 Skyline

Mickeyj
Posts: 320
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 5:50 pm

Re: out of available memory

Postby Mickeyj » Sun Oct 30, 2016 6:32 pm

Gues you raised your settings way too high.

Adam Breed
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1385
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 6:17 pm

Re: out of available memory

Postby Adam Breed » Mon Oct 31, 2016 2:07 pm

Hi Mickeyj,

Here are a few steps to help isolate the issue:

1. Ensure no add-ons are causing this issue be restoring Prepar3D to a default state by removing the following files:
PLEASE NOTE: This will likely remove your add-ons. Backup these files before deleting if that is a concern.
  • %PROGRAMDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3
  • %LOCALAPPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3
  • %APPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3
  • %USERPROFILE%\Documents\Prepar3D v3 Files

2. Reinstall add-ons one by one to attempt to identify if the issue is caused by an add-on. Run Prepar3D after each add-on installation to see if the out of memory issues persist.

3. Turn on Content Error Logging and report any issues here and to the third party developer of the add-on triggering the errors.
  • Settings -> Simulation General -> Content Error Logging
  • Errors related to content will be logged to a file %USERPROFILE%\Documents\Prepar3D v3 Files\ContentErrorLog.txt.
4. Disable features that are unnecessary for some use cases by modifying your Prepar3D.cfg
  • Disable SimDirector
    • [STARTUP]
    • LOAD_SCENARIO_TOOLS=0
  • Turn off shadows
    • [GRAPHICS]
    • SHADOW_QUALITY=0
  • Disable Avatar
    • [Avatar]
    • AvatarModeEnabled=0
  • Stop various 3D model optimizations
    • [SIM]
    • OPTIMIZE_PARTS=0

5. Turn off AI Traffic. Often third party models are high quality and loaded as AI air traffic, which could quickly lead to out of memories if there are many memory intensive add-ons installed.
  • Options -> Settings -> Display Traffic (move all sliders to the left)

Regards,
Adam
Prepar3D® Engineering Project Manager

Bajszi
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 5:42 am

Re: out of available memory

Postby Bajszi » Mon Feb 20, 2017 3:56 pm

Hey thofmann,

I have similar hardware and addons. Have you found out what was eating up the available memory?

cookedinlh
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 11:14 pm
Location: Sarnia Canada
Contact:

Re: out of available memory

Postby cookedinlh » Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:44 pm

I get "out of memory" and a P3D 3.2.3 CRASH sometimes . . always at 7.9 to 8gig . . even though I have 16 gig installed . .is this a different issue? . . hardware related maybe?

User avatar
ErikNL
Posts: 152
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 3:27 pm

Re: out of available memory

Postby ErikNL » Sat Mar 18, 2017 9:12 am

Which add-ons are you using?

Bajszi
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 5:42 am

Re: out of available memory

Postby Bajszi » Sun Mar 19, 2017 9:36 pm

I have ActiveSky2016 and Orbx. I found a mid setting where Memory is staying kind of steady. I also use projectFLY's OOM application to monitor the memory usage. It's nice because it tells you in % so you don't always have to check the numbers. Until the 64bit version is out, this is the only way to play.

dkarati
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:43 am

Re: out of available memory

Postby dkarati » Mon Mar 20, 2017 12:00 pm

I have the solution for that. If your problem is still there please tell me I will try to solve it out without compromise graphics quality. Thanks

Fervex
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:15 pm

Re: out of available memory

Postby Fervex » Thu Mar 23, 2017 9:39 am

P3D 3.4 is not available anymore with our actuals Addon's, specific hardware and new PC's performances.
We have to wait the 64 bits delivery otherwise, no pleasure.
Wait and see what's going on.

@Adams: all your tips provided aren't solve out of the box installation when reaching more than 1024 texture resolution. I got oom after 2 hours without any addon's and Nvidia GTX 1070 8 go

joefackel
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 9:44 am

Re: out of available memory

Postby joefackel » Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:58 pm

@Adams: all your tips provided aren't solve out of the box installation when reaching more than 1024 texture resolution. I got oom after 2 hours without any addon's and Nvidia GTX 1070 8 go
Check your driver version. There is an memory leak in newer NVIDIA drivers causing wasted VAS the longer your flight lasts.
System: 9900k - 16 GB - 1080ti 11GB

Sim: P3D v4.4, ORBX Global, Vector, openLC, AS4 + SF3D, Envshade, FS GUNG, EZDOK2, PMDG 737NGX + 772, GSX2, UTL, PATC

Image

Randy87
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 3:51 am

Re: out of available memory

Postby Randy87 » Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:22 am

@Adams: all your tips provided aren't solve out of the box installation when reaching more than 1024 texture resolution. I got oom after 2 hours without any addon's and Nvidia GTX 1070 8 go
Check your driver version. There is an memory leak in newer NVIDIA drivers causing wasted VAS the longer your flight lasts.
What he said. Roll back to 376.33 I can guarantee that's the issue. Surprising that neither LM or Nvidia has acknowledged this issue yet, regardless of who's fault it is.

MurisSaab
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 1:57 am

Re: out of available memory

Postby MurisSaab » Sun Apr 02, 2017 1:59 am

@Adams: all your tips provided aren't solve out of the box installation when reaching more than 1024 texture resolution. I got oom after 2 hours without any addon's and Nvidia GTX 1070 8 go
Check your driver version. There is an memory leak in newer NVIDIA drivers causing wasted VAS the longer your flight lasts.
What he said. Roll back to 376.33 I can guarantee that's the issue. Surprising that neither LM or Nvidia has acknowledged this issue yet, regardless of who's fault it is.
I'm in the process of rolling back my driver to 376.33. In the meantime, has anyone with VAS issues been able to validate this fixes the issue?

Thank you
Muris

Randy87
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 3:51 am

Re: out of available memory

Postby Randy87 » Mon Apr 03, 2017 1:01 am



Check your driver version. There is an memory leak in newer NVIDIA drivers causing wasted VAS the longer your flight lasts.
What he said. Roll back to 376.33 I can guarantee that's the issue. Surprising that neither LM or Nvidia has acknowledged this issue yet, regardless of who's fault it is.
I'm in the process of rolling back my driver to 376.33. In the meantime, has anyone with VAS issues been able to validate this fixes the issue?

Thank you
Muris
Did for me.


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests