[RESOLVED] Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
Abe
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 6:45 pm

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby Abe » Sun Nov 29, 2015 6:48 pm

Just an FYI. I've been trying to solve this for a while now. P3D V3. Win10.TIR not working in P3D...

Problem solved!!!

From the LM forum:

P3D DOES come with the FSX Simconnect libraries, for the precise reason to allow backward compatibility with FSX Simconnect clients, and they are supposed to be installed automatically.
They are located in these folders
\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2\redist\Interface\FSX-SP1\retail\lib
\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2\redist\Interface\FSX-SP2-XPACK\retail\lib
If for some reason they haven't been installed automatically by the P3D installer, you might try launching the .MSI files in those folders.

After installing both files, meaning locate and click on the simconnects install files which are already there... no need to install anything else you just need to execute these two files. (in the locations listed above) TrackIR worked instantly!

twharrell
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 1:19 am

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby twharrell » Sun Dec 20, 2015 2:20 am

Having the same issue. WIndows 7 machine. Executed the 3 simmconnect.msi files and made sure the trackir manifest files were not disabled. Track IR still not working. Any ideas? If I run it through OpusFSI, it works. However, I would like to get it working without OpusFSI.

Todd

daytona125
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 12:54 am

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby daytona125 » Fri Dec 25, 2015 11:13 pm

I've found the issue and I've found a fix, and its INCREDIBLY simple, rename prepar3d.exe to p3d.exe, do that and it'll work fine

Explanation:

Prepar3d uses the SimCOnnect API instead of TrackIR's API, becuase of this, TrackIR has to have a custom implimentation of it where when it detects the exe running, it starts sending signals to SimConnect. Prepar3d V3 changes the .exe's name to prepar3d from p3d.exe, while TrackIR 5 still expects to see p3d.exe.

You can also have it be detected as FSX by cahnging the .exe name to fsx.exe.

D-Man
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:07 pm

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby D-Man » Mon Dec 28, 2015 2:23 pm

I can add a little more insight into this issue.

After trouble shooting this for longer than I want to admit... here's what I discovered:
1. Yes you need to have Simconnect installed.
This is a given and for most of us, should already be running but make sure it's current.

2. Yes renaming the .exe to P3D.exe does work... However this also creates a new P3D.cfg file so be aware!
I had found: Renaming the .exe works because (by default) a fresh .exe does not force the run as *Admin... and neither does TrackIR. (this was the Aaa Haa moment)

The real solution .... at least for me... was even more simple.
3. Running TrackIR5 as *Admin makes it work with Prepar3D.exe.
This is after making sure I had the most current versions of TrackIR5 & Simconnect installed.

*To run as admin: (right click on .exe.... go to: Properties, Compatibility, Run this program as administrator)

Hope this helps others..
Cheers,
D-Man

Toto-Free
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 11:38 am

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby Toto-Free » Tue Dec 29, 2015 3:47 pm

THIS WORKED FOR ME WITH V 3.I using windows 10 64 bit

1......... I ran the installer in redist\interface\FSX-SP1retail\lib folder

2.........Ran the installer in the redist\interface\FSX-SP2\retail\lib folder

3.........Then changed my TIR status to ADMIN.

Redglyph
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2016 2:53 pm

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby Redglyph » Sat Jan 02, 2016 5:28 pm

D-Man wrote:The real solution .... at least for me... was even more simple.
3. Running TrackIR5 as *Admin makes it work with Prepar3D.exe.
This is after making sure I had the most current versions of TrackIR5 & Simconnect installed.

*To run as admin: (right click on .exe.... go to: Properties, Compatibility, Run this program as administrator)


I'm afraid this does not work for me, thanks for trying though :)

Is there a clean solution for this? TrackIR is pretty much standard in every sim I've known.

I'm running P3D v3.1 on Win7 x64, with TrackIR 5.2.

I've copied {P3D}\redist\Interface\ESPv1\SimConnect.msi in {P3D} and ran it from there, though I don't understand what it changes to install it from another directory. That didn't solve the problem.

Renaming the executable to P3D.exe didn't solve the problem.

The about from P3D shows version 3.1.2.15831, SimConnect version 3.1.0.0.

The TrackIR right LED doesn't light up, so there is no connection to the driver made by P3D. I saw no relevant option to enable it.
P3D v3.2, Windows 7 x64
CPU: i7-4770K | RAM: 16 GB | GPU: GTX 980 Ti 6 GB | Thrustmaster HOTAS | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals

Redglyph
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2016 2:53 pm

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby Redglyph » Sat Jan 02, 2016 6:37 pm

Installing this version of SimConnect solved the problem, same as Toto-Free:

{P3D}\redist\Interface\FSX-SP2-XPACK\retail\lib\SimConnect.msi

No need to move those .msi files, as I thought, they can be run from where they are.
P3D v3.2, Windows 7 x64
CPU: i7-4770K | RAM: 16 GB | GPU: GTX 980 Ti 6 GB | Thrustmaster HOTAS | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals

D-Man
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:07 pm

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby D-Man » Mon Jan 04, 2016 10:29 pm

Redglyph wrote:
....

The TrackIR right LED doesn't light up, so there is no connection to the driver made by P3D. I saw no relevant option to enable it.


Redglyh...

Just a basic question.... Can you start and operate TrackIR before P3D starts? This means seeing the TrackIR test grid moving with your head movements. If not then you have TrackIR driver issues with your system that needs fixing prior to loading P3D.

Good luck..
D-Man


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 6 guests