[RESOLVED] Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
Malamac
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 4:18 am

[RESOLVED] Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby Malamac » Sat Oct 10, 2015 6:24 pm

Trackir 5 worked with v2.5 but not with v3, any ideas please

OldAirMail
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:34 pm

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby OldAirMail » Sat Oct 10, 2015 6:54 pm

Actually, TrackIR works very well in Prepar3d V3.

You need to go to Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\redist\Interface\ESPv1 and copy SimConnect.msi into the main Prepar3d V3 directory.

Malamac
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 4:18 am

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby Malamac » Sat Oct 10, 2015 7:20 pm

Thank you OldAirMail, when I follow this path, Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\redist\Interface\ESPv1,
SimConnect is an installer, I copied the installer and dropped it in the main directory, do I need to run the installer?
This is new for me and apparently I need PrePar 3D for dummies manual.

Thanks again

OldAirMail
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:34 pm

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby OldAirMail » Sat Oct 10, 2015 8:39 pm

I've been using TrackIR for about four or more years, on FSX, P3d V2, and now on V3. So I don't remember if you have to "install" it, or if TrackIR just finds it.

BTW - it still runs in all three now.

Go ahead and run it. I'm not 100% sure that it has to actually be in the V3 folder, but it can't hurt.


"This is new for me and apparently I need PrePar 3D for dummies manual."

That's the way that it is, there's a lot to learn. You'll spend a lot of time on the internet searching for answers.

It'll take time.

btaft
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 12:13 am

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby btaft » Sat Oct 10, 2015 9:10 pm

Hi I have been having the exact same problem. Works fine in V2 not in V3. Have tried the above fix with not luck. Have all the Simconnect versions loaded as well. Any help is appreciated

OldAirMail
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:34 pm

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby OldAirMail » Sun Oct 11, 2015 2:49 am

Did you try to run SimConnect.msi from the Prepar3d V3 directory?

This is the TrackIR 5 version that I have. Which one do you have?

Image

User avatar
Tozzifan
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 6:16 pm

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby Tozzifan » Sun Oct 11, 2015 12:44 pm

btaft wrote:Hi I have been having the exact same problem. Works fine in V2 not in V3. Have tried the above fix with not luck. Have all the Simconnect versions loaded as well. Any help is appreciated


I've solved the TrackIr5 issue by installing the P3dv3 SDK

btaft
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 12:13 am

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby btaft » Sun Oct 11, 2015 1:39 pm

I have the same version of TrackIR. I also installed the V3 SDK and installed all 4 simconnects from the P3dV3 redist directory. I even tried moving a couple of them over to the root p3d directory and installing from there as well

One thing I just noticed is that only the green LED is lit in V3 but in V2 the green and blues one are lit. (Green I believe means that the track clip is located and blue means that TIR is operating

User avatar
Avidean
Posts: 427
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:06 pm

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby Avidean » Sun Oct 11, 2015 2:50 pm

If you where previously using TrackIR with V2 and you had EZDOK installed, you may have had to de-activate simconnect.manifest and simconnectSP2.manifest in the TrackIR root folder. If so I don't believe TrackIR would work in V3!
To remedy this check the root folder of TrackIR for simconnect.manifest and simconnectSP2.manifest. If their names have been edited to deactivate them on they have been deleted you can just reinstall TrackIR or correct that names of the files and hopefully all will work.

btaft
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 12:13 am

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby btaft » Sun Oct 11, 2015 3:12 pm

Thanks Avidean,

The files were fine. I just tried removing them then, uninstalling TIR then reinstalling and the files returned.

The only other weird thing that has happened is when doing the initial install my AV program detected a Trojan Horse "characteristics" in one of the files. The installation was stopped. I then aborted the installation, re-unzipped the files then re-installed without any issues

btaft
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 12:13 am

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby btaft » Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:40 pm

Just uninstalled and reinstalled (including Simconnect files and SDK) with a fresh download of P3dv3....still no luck

btaft
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 12:13 am

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby btaft » Tue Oct 13, 2015 2:04 pm

Some additional information. While in V3 the trackIR green LED is on indicating that it is tracking the clip and the blue LED is out indicating that the V3 platform is not recognized as a "ready" platform. This information is also supported within the TIR display. In V2, both LEDs are lit indicating that the clip is being tracked and the v2 platform is a "TIR ready" platform. This is also supported in the TIR display where TIR recognizes that P3d is running

btaft
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 12:13 am

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby btaft » Wed Oct 14, 2015 3:07 am

Thanks to all who tried to help. After searching hi and low for things to "try" and trying them and going through the efforts at other forums (Natural Point, Avsim) I just decided to do a clean install of Win 10 and reload P3dV3 and will slowly add in the add-ons. Good news is TIR worked as soon as I loaded the simconnect files after installing P3dV3. Wasn't a huge deal...though I would have liked to have figured out the "why". I primarily had just P3d on the PC and was looking at having to reload and download all the P3dv3 updates (ASN, ORBX, etc)

Superflyer2015
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 2:38 am

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby Superflyer2015 » Fri Nov 13, 2015 12:51 pm

I can't get my head tracker ir 5 working with p3d v3 either. It worked with all my other games, I tried coping over the file even installed it and it's still not responding.

Superflyer2015
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 2:38 am

Re: Trackir 5 not working with Prepar 3d v3

Postby Superflyer2015 » Fri Nov 13, 2015 3:46 pm

Superflyer2015 wrote:I can't get my head tracker ir 5 working with p3d v3 either. It worked with all my other games, I tried coping over the file even installed it and it's still not responding. I tried uninstalling p3d and it didn't work


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests