What is better: Ryzen 5 2600, I3 8100 or I5 7400

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
cleversonfukuoka
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 4:14 pm

What is better: Ryzen 5 2600, I3 8100 or I5 7400

Postby cleversonfukuoka » Tue Nov 06, 2018 4:16 pm

Hi,

I´m looking for new PC and I would like to know what hardware is better to Prepard3d v4 in this list below:

1) Ryzen 5 2600, 8GB Ram, SSD 240GB and video card RX570 8GB

2) I3 8100, 8GB ram, SSD 240GB and video card GTX1060 3GB

3) I5 7400, 8GB Ram, SSD 240GB and video card GTX1060 6GB.

Blaunarwal
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: What is better: Ryzen 5 2600, I3 8100 or I5 7400

Postby Blaunarwal » Thu Nov 08, 2018 3:07 pm

Have a look at sites like CPUBenchmark.net

The Ryzen 5 2600 has a CPU score of 14342

The i3-8100 has a score of 8093

The i5-7400 has 7349

So that's pretty clear for the Ryzen

https://www.videocardbenchmark.net/

RX 570 6,753

GTX 1060 9,013

So that's the problem. You have a good cpu with weak gpu und weak cpu with better gpu but low gpu memory. I'd go for the Ryzen because P3D4 is still very much depending on cpu power.

I also checked on hwcompare.com. http://www.hwcompare.com/33679/geforce- ... on-rx-570/
It's slightly better for the RX570. So that points now to the Ryzen system.

Dan
Image

cleversonfukuoka
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 4:14 pm

Re: What is better: Ryzen 5 2600, I3 8100 or I5 7400

Postby cleversonfukuoka » Fri Nov 09, 2018 12:07 pm

Thanks for the reply Dan!

I bought Ryzen 5 2600! Now I´m thinking about this question... to buy a new GTX1060 6GB or a used GTX1070 8GB?!?!
I expect both video card could be very good using prepard3d

Blaunarwal
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: What is better: Ryzen 5 2600, I3 8100 or I5 7400

Postby Blaunarwal » Sun Nov 11, 2018 3:43 pm

I have a ASUS GTX1080 with 8GB memory and I'm very happy with it. When the new TI version became available the prizes went down. I use a aged i3770K processor overclocked at 4.3 GHz and till now I'm pretty happy with this combination. But now, the 9th generation processors coming I think about buying a new system. Too bad, all addons have to be uninstalled and reinstalled again because of registration.

Dan
Image

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 913
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: What is better: Ryzen 5 2600, I3 8100 or I5 7400

Postby downscc » Sun Nov 11, 2018 5:29 pm

I have a ASUS GTX1080 with 8GB memory and I'm very happy with it. When the new TI version became available the prizes went down. I use a aged i3770K processor overclocked at 4.3 GHz and till now I'm pretty happy with this combination. But now, the 9th generation processors coming I think about buying a new system. Too bad, all addons have to be uninstalled and reinstalled again because of registration.

Dan
I changed out my mobo, CPU, memory and video cards in Feb 2018 and I do not recall having to reinstall anything. It is possible I had to reactivate the P3D license and reactivate the FSDT products but those are just button pushes and I wouldn't remember.... the update to my system was rather painless. I did not change out any drives.
Dan Downs
KCRP

Blaunarwal
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: What is better: Ryzen 5 2600, I3 8100 or I5 7400

Postby Blaunarwal » Sun Nov 11, 2018 6:59 pm

I changed out my mobo, CPU, memory and video cards in Feb 2018 and I do not recall having to reinstall anything. It is possible I had to reactivate the P3D license and reactivate the FSDT products but those are just button pushes and I wouldn't remember.... the update to my system was rather painless. I did not change out any drives.
Interesting, I think a lot of addons register on a hardware ID wich is changed updating the CPU or MB. FSDT has a good way to keep things easy. Do you have also Carenado, Captainsim, Leonardo, PMDG, Aerosoft, Justsim, etc. addons?
Maybe keeping the drives and threrefore the OS and registry reduced the need to reregister. I thought I keep one system running until everything is migrated, uninstalling and installing one by one every day.

But what is even more important, when will the next big update for P3D be? I guess 5.0 requieres a new install, maybe also addon updates. That would be the right time to set up a new system.

Dan
Image


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests