Would a 6 core work

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
@brian777
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 5:26 pm

Would a 6 core work

Postby @brian777 » Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:16 pm

I was wondering if a Intel Core i7-5930K Haswell-E 6-Core 3.5 GHz LGA 2011-v3 140W BX80648I75930K Desktop Processor
run the Prepar3D sim with ease? thank you

User avatar
Rob Ainscough
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1767
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:46 pm
Location: California USA
Contact:

Re: Would a 6 core work

Postby Rob Ainscough » Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:14 pm

Yes it will work, with ease depends what you use for add-ons.

Processor I would currently recommend (as of today Nov 10th 2017) would be the Intel i7 8700K ... best performance to expense ratio. But P3D V4.x can be configured such that it will be very demanding on your GPU also (especially dynamic lights and SSAA), for best GPU performance I'd recommend 1080Ti (as of today Nov 10th 2017).

If the 1080Ti is outside your budget, then the 1070Ti would be the next option but it only has 8GB VRAM so you will not be able to run TEXTURE_SIZE_EXP=10 (which you can on the 1080Ti).

Cheers, Rob.
Rob Ainscough http://www.p3dWiki.com
Prepar3D Forum Global Moderator

RomeoTango88
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 12:45 am

Re: Would a 6 core work

Postby RomeoTango88 » Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:01 am

Yes it will work, with ease depends what you use for add-ons.

Processor I would currently recommend (as of today Nov 10th 2017) would be the Intel i7 8700K ... best performance to expense ratio. But P3D V4.x can be configured such that it will be very demanding on your GPU also (especially dynamic lights and SSAA), for best GPU performance I'd recommend 1080Ti (as of today Nov 10th 2017).

If the 1080Ti is outside your budget, then the 1070Ti would be the next option but it only has 8GB VRAM so you will not be able to run TEXTURE_SIZE_EXP=10 (which you can on the 1080Ti).

Cheers, Rob.
Sorry to jump in to this... but I am also in the process of building a new system and I've already decided on the CPU and GPU you mentioned, but I am unsure of RAM. I am going for DDR4, but will the speed make much difference? The system will primarily be used for P3D and I will be running ORBX and several other mods as well as certain payware aircraft.

Many thanks,

Mike

User avatar
Rob Ainscough
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1767
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:46 pm
Location: California USA
Contact:

Re: Would a 6 core work

Postby Rob Ainscough » Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:32 am

RAM speed will make a little difference but not a huge difference.

It's important to define your overclocking desires (if any). Then decide on RAM speed to meet those desires. Then find out what RAM brand, timings, etc. work best with your motherboard.

In most cases higher RAM speed is achieved by increasing the timing (adding more delay). What has worked well in my Asus motherboards has been G.Skill. 16GB should be enough and easier to overclock, but 32GB will add some margin especially now that we're running 64bit.

Cheers, Rob.
Rob Ainscough http://www.p3dWiki.com
Prepar3D Forum Global Moderator

@brian777
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 5:26 pm

Re: Would a 6 core work

Postby @brian777 » Wed Nov 15, 2017 6:11 am

yea I have 4 sticks of ddr4 .I now have to buy a new windows 10 operating system because the one I got was damaged so I could only read part of the product key so I could not install,how evwer not liking it one bit i'm using an old windows 7 just to get up and run

elmucki
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:17 pm

Re: Would a 6 core work

Postby elmucki » Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:06 pm

And here i am still running a 6700k and GTX1080 (Founders Ed) with 32 GB of DDR4 (3600MHZ). So far, really liking it.


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests