Building database for new scenery files

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
Daviletis
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2020 10:06 am

Building database for new scenery files

Postby Daviletis » Wed Sep 16, 2020 5:39 pm

Every time I run the prepar3d v5 the following message appears: Building database for new scenery files. This process may take a few moments. I have nothing installed, just the simulator.Then I can use it without problems.
Is normal? It is the first time that I use prepar3d.With FSX it only happened if you installed something new.

Regards

Alox
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 5:49 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: Building database for new scenery files

Postby Alox » Wed Sep 16, 2020 10:02 pm

This should only happen when you install or uninstall a scenario such as: Orbx, LatinVFR, PILOT'S FSG - FS GLOBAL ULTIMATE.

Have you tried deleting the file scenery.cgf on C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5, then try to run P3D V5 again in order that this file can regenerate again.

Regards.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2504
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Building database for new scenery files

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Sep 17, 2020 7:07 am

Daviletis,

You are correct, the behavior should be the same as in FSX. In P3D, both in v. 4 and v. 5, I have only seen it the same way as FSX, so I am wondering what could be going on in your system....

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Martyson
Posts: 9676
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Building database for new scenery files

Postby Martyson » Thu Sep 17, 2020 8:34 am

@ Daviletis ,

Did you just install P3Dv5 yesterday?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Daviletis
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2020 10:06 am

Re: Building database for new scenery files

Postby Daviletis » Thu Sep 17, 2020 5:25 pm

I have tried deleting the cfg file and it keeps doing the same.
I have it installed from 2 weeks ago.
I do not understand anything. I haven't installed anything and every time I run Prepar 3d it happens
I think I'll end up uninstalling it and doing another clean install. Although I would like to know why it happens.

Thanks to everyone for your help me


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], ppo and 39 guests