No Preview of planes

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
Martyson
Posts: 9676
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: No Preview of planes

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 07, 2020 12:17 am

yes normally over clock it must of reset back to standard but a I7 930 standard is rate at 2.9
and as for the memory yes 12GB on board and 8GB for the graphic card.
@ vk3fadi,

You selected GPU for the Performance screenshot.

Could you load the P3D default flight and do a performance screenshot of the CPU data?

Note: your screenshot shows 8GB of memory.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

vk3fadi
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 11:25 pm

Re: No Preview of planes

Postby vk3fadi » Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:33 am


Martyson
Posts: 9676
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: No Preview of planes

Postby Martyson » Tue Sep 08, 2020 8:34 pm

@ vk3fadi,

Start P3Dv5

Opening scenario screen
scroll down the aircraft list and find
Maule Ski
To see a preview, and do a screenshot of what you see
Left mouse click once on the Maule Ski to see if there is a preview and do a screenshot of what is there.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

vk3fadi
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 11:25 pm

Re: No Preview of planes

Postby vk3fadi » Wed Sep 09, 2020 7:59 am

l am sorry but l don't understand what you mean by Opening scenario screen l can;t see that option or l don;t know where to look

Martyson
Posts: 9676
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: No Preview of planes

Postby Martyson » Wed Sep 09, 2020 8:09 am

l am sorry but l don't understand what you mean by Opening scenario screen l can;t see that option or l don;t know where to look
@ vk3fadi ,

Go back and look at your first screenshot.

Where you can make a selection, date, time, weather, "Change Vehicle" , etc.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

vk3fadi
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 11:25 pm

Re: No Preview of planes

Postby vk3fadi » Wed Sep 09, 2020 9:27 am

ok got it now well l have done that and as you can see no preview.

https://imgur.com/a/LxeHMTl

Martyson
Posts: 9676
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: No Preview of planes

Postby Martyson » Wed Sep 09, 2020 2:11 pm

That is not what I asked for.

I asked you to:
Go back and look at your first screenshot.
That is what I wanted to see.

If you had done this you would be on the correct selection to do a screenshot:
Left mouse click once on the Maule Ski to see if there is a preview and do a screenshot of what is there.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

vk3fadi
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 11:25 pm

Re: No Preview of planes

Postby vk3fadi » Thu Sep 10, 2020 8:17 am


Martyson
Posts: 9676
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: No Preview of planes

Postby Martyson » Thu Sep 10, 2020 10:59 am

@ vk3fadi,

I am still checking.

So far I think your system will display a preview when selecting:
LOAD
then from the CAGEGORY list
all the Emergency and Tutorial scenarios (JPGs).
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Martyson
Posts: 9676
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: No Preview of planes

Postby Martyson » Thu Sep 10, 2020 12:20 pm

@ vk3fadi ,

You previously mentioned:
"As for default yes it is a default install no addons no change to nothing like a out of box install and run."

I assume you still have the default install without Add-ons, correct?

So, good plan to run through all the Debugging Steps here:
http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 2&t=123246
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

vk3fadi
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 11:25 pm

Re: No Preview of planes

Postby vk3fadi » Thu Sep 10, 2020 12:48 pm

yes no addon's nothing l am in the process of uninstalling it totally and reinstalling if that doesn;t work l give up to be honest,

Martyson
Posts: 9676
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: No Preview of planes

Postby Martyson » Thu Sep 10, 2020 12:50 pm

@ vk3fadi ,

Uninstalling/Deactivating Prepar3D:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=125187

Downloading and Installing Prepar3D:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=120676
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

vk3fadi
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 11:25 pm

Re: No Preview of planes

Postby vk3fadi » Fri Sep 11, 2020 12:10 am

well i uninstalled as per instructions and made sure there was nothing left any where and then reinstalled but no luck still does the same thing but what l did notice was if l change scenario mid flight to something else and go to select a plane as you can see on the screen dump it shows up not clear but on both previews l see the plane so it makes me thing it;s a graphic card issues some where or a file is not loading up some how as it's there but showing screwed up. maybe there might be a fix in 5.1

https://imgur.com/a/Yml9kKM

https://imgur.com/a/tG0kTDc

Martyson
Posts: 9676
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: No Preview of planes

Postby Martyson » Fri Sep 11, 2020 12:51 am

@ vk3fadi ,

Your screenshot of the Maule selection.

Is it animated (moving around) in the view?

Can you hold down the left mouse button / pointer on the Maule image [red box and arrow in my screenshot, an edit of your screenshot] and move the mouse around which will normally move Maule around in the view?

Image
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

vk3fadi
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 11:25 pm

Re: No Preview of planes

Postby vk3fadi » Fri Sep 11, 2020 2:20 am

yes as you can see l can move it around how l want

https://imgur.com/a/3kciOD1


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 51 guests