Problem with A2A P-40 add-on

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
Beaufighter
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 2:55 pm

Problem with A2A P-40 add-on

Postby Beaufighter » Thu Apr 02, 2020 5:02 pm

Hi
A2A P-40 Accusim installs on add-on folder. Tried to move this folder to another location and all went wrong. When selected, P-40 will force a CTD. Then when I launch P3D 4.5, first plane I try, same thing will happen. Second try, everything ok. Remove P-40, add-folder back to normal, install P-40 same result. I know I´ve made something wrong, no one´s fault but mine. Worst, I have no idea how to solve this. Please help.
Best for all , take care.

JorgenSA
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Problem with A2A P-40 add-on

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Apr 02, 2020 5:15 pm

The problem could be in your simobjects.cfg file. This is located in:

C:\Program Data\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3d v4

If there is any reference to the place to where you moved the P-40, then:

1. BACK UP THE FILE BEFORE YOU DO ANYTHING ELSE

2. Edit the file with for instance Notepad and remove that reference, then renumber the entries if necessary.

Jorgen

PS: Does the default flight with the F-22 out of Eglin work?
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests