Good add-on ATC to use until the bug is fixed?

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
PaulD
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 2:16 pm

Good add-on ATC to use until the bug is fixed?

Postby PaulD » Sat Apr 21, 2018 5:19 pm

I'm a recent convert to P3D after years in FSX and earlier Microsoft versions, all the way back to the Sub-Logic program on an Apple 2C. I converted after the latest Windows 10 on a new computer refused to load FSX. My flying is in GA aircraft exclusively, mostly under VFR conditions. My favorite aircraft is the A2A Comanche. The first few times I flew it in P3D ATC worked perfectly, but then began to show the grayed out problem that has been discussed in another thread. The problem was intermittent for a while, but now seems to be permanent. So, I have 3 questions:

1. Is there any word on when a patch or new release will be available?

2. Does anyone know a good add-on ATC program compatible with P3D and aimed at the GA/VFR folks? I tried the demo of PF3, but it caused a crash (the sim, not the airplane)

3. Has anyone found a workaround?

Any help will be appreciated. Even flying VFR, not having contact with ATC takes quite a bit of realism from the sim.

PaulD

User avatar
kevinfirth
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 11:24 am
Location: Kidderminster, UK
Contact:

Re: Good add-on ATC to use until the bug is fixed?

Postby kevinfirth » Tue Apr 24, 2018 6:47 am

I use VoxATC, not the cheapest, but I used it to virtually 100% replicate some of my VFR PPL flights. It is only as good as the data in sim though, so you need to do a little research. Don't expect any ATC addon to give you perfect ATC out of the box, they can't do it. I use fsAerodata to update my sim and then Vox has up to date real world navdata to give you instructions from :)

nealmac
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 11:11 pm
Location: Ireland (Ardee hey)

Re: Good add-on ATC to use until the bug is fixed?

Postby nealmac » Tue Apr 24, 2018 11:00 am

You say "until the bug is fixed". I don't know anything about this bug, as I don't use the default ATC, butI canpretty much guarantee that if you go down the route of getting an addon ATC you will never go back to the defaulkt ATC. Personally I use ProATCx and it works amazingly well with P3D versions 3 and 4.
Best Regards,

Neal McCullough.

bobsk8
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 2:24 pm

Re: Good add-on ATC to use until the bug is fixed?

Postby bobsk8 » Tue Apr 24, 2018 8:41 pm

Best add on for ATC is Pro ATC X. If you fly mostly GA, then PF3 is good.

PaulD
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 2:16 pm

Re: Good add-on ATC to use until the bug is fixed?

Postby PaulD » Wed Apr 25, 2018 3:12 pm

Thanks for the responses. But, for some reason I don't understand at all, now the default P3D ATC is working again. At least for now. When it was not working, the ATC window could open up, and show the appropriate selections (choose a runway, contact tower, get ATIS, etc) would be there, but grayed out, and not working. Now they are working again. There was a long thread about this problem, so I'm not the only one with it. For now I'm going to keep my fingers crossed and us the default.

catmar1944
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:39 pm

Re: Good add-on ATC to use until the bug is fixed?

Postby catmar1944 » Sun May 06, 2018 7:53 am

Hi I have this bug too. Sometimes works flawlessly and another no response. If P3d loaded with canned ATC working, it's fine throughout the session. Another session you can bring up the ATC window but no response to any key press which is a bit annoying because you have to reload P3d again and we all know it takes a long time especially if you have a lot of scenery.

I am using P3d V4.2 the latest version, when it went to 64bit is when I decided to purchase the simulator. As a newbie I don't know much about P3d so I had no idea it was a bug, or is it?

Regards

:Clive-Albert: Dodd - Trustee

PaulD
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 2:16 pm

Re: Good add-on ATC to use until the bug is fixed?

Postby PaulD » Sun May 06, 2018 1:27 pm

I have no idea if this is real or just coincidence, but a couple of times when I loaded new scenery or a new airplane, the ATC stopped working for a while, but then, somehow, after opening P3D a few times, it "cured" itself.

Energizer23
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 4:57 pm

Re: Good add-on ATC to use until the bug is fixed?

Postby Energizer23 » Sat Jun 09, 2018 12:37 am

Start with Prepar3d default and then switch to saved scenario. works fine.

User avatar
Raller
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:31 pm

Re: Good add-on ATC to use until the bug is fixed?

Postby Raller » Wed Jun 13, 2018 12:43 am

I also have the "ATC Bug". Some P3Dv4.2 starts the ATC works fine, some starts the ATC is greyed out. I can't figure out why and when this happens! It seems to be randomly...

Regards
Raller
Z170 Pro | I5 7600K @ 4.5GHz | GTX 1060 6GB | 16GB RAM | SSD | T.16000M | Win 10 Pro | P3Dv4.4 | GEP3D | UTX | ASP4 | REX4 Texture Direct w/Soft Clouds | PTA | ChasePlane


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests