XATC Error Message

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
Ursli80
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:04 am

XATC Error Message

Postby Ursli80 » Sun Apr 15, 2018 11:38 am

Hello P3D Team,

Since yesterday I have the problem that I the P3D v4.2 at start the message XATC .... error message displays.
And this must cause the problem that my P3D imm crashes in RWY near.
Unfortunately, I can not make a photo of the error message because I had to operate my knee and it just is not possible to put me in my cockpit so.

The problem existed two days ago and everything went great. Started yesterday and the problem came true. I've just rebuilt my PC. I tried the Debugg steps.

What else can I do?

Best regards
Urs
My Hardware:
Asus Maximus Hero VII i7 6700K 4Ghz OC 4.4
16GB Ram
2x 250 SSD
GTX1080Ti FE
Software:
P3Dv4
Various addons like GEP3D, UT EuropeV2 and Addon Airports
ProSim Modell V2
On separate PC
Prosim 737
ASP4
FSUIPC5/WideFS
Warpalizer 180°Visual

Martyson
Posts: 4301
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: XATC Error Message

Postby Martyson » Sun Apr 15, 2018 1:06 pm

What is XATC?

" I've just rebuilt my PC. I tried the Debugg steps. "

Maybe uninstall / reinstall P3D.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Ursli80
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:04 am

Re: XATC Error Message

Postby Ursli80 » Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:59 am

Hello Vaugahn,

I have no additional program installed. This must be something from the P3D?
As I said, I have just put my computer up anew and the P3D too.
Now I should reinstall the P3D again?
But can not you be serious that you have to reinstall?

Well then I have to get back to work.

Best regards
Urs
My Hardware:
Asus Maximus Hero VII i7 6700K 4Ghz OC 4.4
16GB Ram
2x 250 SSD
GTX1080Ti FE
Software:
P3Dv4
Various addons like GEP3D, UT EuropeV2 and Addon Airports
ProSim Modell V2
On separate PC
Prosim 737
ASP4
FSUIPC5/WideFS
Warpalizer 180°Visual

Martyson
Posts: 4301
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: XATC Error Message

Postby Martyson » Mon Apr 16, 2018 12:49 pm

Hello Vaugahn,

I have no additional program installed. This must be something from the P3D?
As I said, I have just put my computer up anew and the P3D too.
Now I should reinstall the P3D again?
But can not you be serious that you have to reinstall?

Well then I have to get back to work.

Best regards
Urs
After you uninstall then download a fresh copy of P3D verify the P3D checksum is correct before reinstalling.

Do all testing with P3D in a default state before adding any addons.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests