[RESOLVED] Can´t change anything in V4

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
User avatar
schröder
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:10 am

[RESOLVED] Can´t change anything in V4

Postby schröder » Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:40 am

Hi guys
I had to reinstall P3D V4 because of issues depending FTX Central 3.
I´ve deinstalled V4 and I´ve deleted all 6 folders and I´ve restarted my PC.
After install this window popped up and in the following, V4 still doesn´t work. I can´t change aircraft, airport, whatever...

Any help would be highly appreciated!

Best wishes,
Bernd

Edit: I´ve tried to install both simconnct versions, FSX SP1 and FSX SP2 found in the redist-folder. Didn´t work...

Image
Another day, another chance!

Greetings from EDDL
Rock on,
Bernd

User avatar
aeronauta
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:56 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Can´t change anything in V4

Postby aeronauta » Mon Jun 12, 2017 4:12 am

When installing P3D it is recommended to use Run AS an Administrator,..try again (do a proper uninstall and reinstall as an Admin) also reduce your User Account Control to never notify.
Jorge
Jorge Roldan
OZx Developer (aero) - Hovercontrol Helicopter Certified Pilot - Spad.Next Beta Tester - VATPAC Pilot PR - Nemetz Designs Beta Tester

User avatar
schröder
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:10 am

Re: Can´t change anything in V4

Postby schröder » Mon Jun 12, 2017 4:55 am

Hi Jorge
Thanks for reply!
I've run the P3D setup as an admin.
I always install programs as an admin.
What does it mean, reduce your user account control? I don't have a clue what that means... Sorry..

Problems started, when I've tried to install my ORBX Sceneries via Central3. Before that, V4 worked properly....

When I'll uninstall P3D the third time, I'm concerned about my License. I think I can use it only three times, can't I?

Sorry for any mistakes, as you'll assume, english is not my mothertongue...

Bernd
Another day, another chance!

Greetings from EDDL
Rock on,
Bernd

User avatar
aeronauta
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:56 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Can´t change anything in V4

Postby aeronauta » Mon Jun 12, 2017 6:46 am

Bernd ,my mother tongue is Spanish , nothing to worry about...user account control is in control panel > User account >change user account control settings .. drop the slider to the bottom...
Jorge

The license problem is not that , provided you uninstall the program correctly (as per the install/remove instructions).
Jorge Roldan
OZx Developer (aero) - Hovercontrol Helicopter Certified Pilot - Spad.Next Beta Tester - VATPAC Pilot PR - Nemetz Designs Beta Tester

User avatar
schröder
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:10 am

Re: Can´t change anything in V4

Postby schröder » Mon Jun 12, 2017 7:09 am

Hi Jorge
I'll check that out!
Thank you so much!

Greetings from EDDL
Bernd
Another day, another chance!

Greetings from EDDL
Rock on,
Bernd

User avatar
schröder
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:10 am

Re: Can´t change anything in V4

Postby schröder » Mon Jun 12, 2017 11:23 am

Hi guys

which .Net Framework Version must I have installed? Just 4.5.2, or older Versions as well?
I suppose, that I´ve got problems with my net Framework installation...
Another day, another chance!

Greetings from EDDL
Rock on,
Bernd

User avatar
Poppet
Posts: 2770
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Can´t change anything in V4

Postby Poppet » Mon Jun 12, 2017 11:46 am

Hello Bernd

Download MICROSOFT .NET FRAMEWORK 4.6.2 Run the Installer as administrator, Restart your computer when completed

Launch Prepar3D and test

User avatar
schröder
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:10 am

Re: Can´t change anything in V4

Postby schröder » Mon Jun 12, 2017 1:30 pm

Hi Elaine!
Thanks for your reply!
I'll try it!

All the best to you,
Bernd
Another day, another chance!

Greetings from EDDL
Rock on,
Bernd

User avatar
schröder
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:10 am

Re: Can´t change anything in V4

Postby schröder » Tue Jun 13, 2017 5:53 am

Yes, I've got it!
It was, of course, my fault!
I've changed the path of the win. "Temp"-folder, because of the lack of memory. A big download has taken too much GBs... I've changed the path back to standard, installed Net.Framework 4.6.2, restarted my PC and everything works fine now!

Thank you so much for your help!

Rock on,
Bernd
Another day, another chance!

Greetings from EDDL
Rock on,
Bernd


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests