[RESOLVED] TrafficToolBox Question, dll.xml file

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
flynby
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:27 pm

[RESOLVED] TrafficToolBox Question, dll.xml file

Postby flynby » Tue May 02, 2017 3:49 pm

Could someone please straighten me out on this subject.
<a href="http://s1150.photobucket.com/user/hardl ... r.png.html" target="_blank"><img src="http://i1150.photobucket.com/albums/o61 ... 0Error.png" border="0" alt=" photo DLL Error.png"/></a>
Image
I keep losing the Add On in the Menu Bar plus I cannot get the Traffic Tool Box to show. Appreciate any help.

User avatar
ronh991
Posts: 713
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 1:46 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: TrafficToolBox Question

Postby ronh991 » Tue May 02, 2017 6:59 pm

I see a vertical bar in:

Environment SDK | TrafficToolbox SDK

also two SimBase Document tags - should only be one.
Ron

Aspiring Prepar3d beta tester

flynby
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:27 pm

Re: TrafficToolBox Question

Postby flynby » Tue May 02, 2017 7:48 pm

Am I putting the tool box command in the correct dll: C:\Users\Name\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\dll.xml??

User avatar
ronh991
Posts: 713
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 1:46 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: TrafficToolBox Question

Postby ronh991 » Tue May 02, 2017 7:55 pm

There are two separate files:

dll.xml for dll files and exe.xml for exe files. You need to keep them separate. Looks like you have combined the two files into one "dll.xml" file.

review:

http://www.prepar3d.com/SDKv3/LearningC ... Center.php

look at the configuration file formats. Under add-ons in the SDK
Ron

Aspiring Prepar3d beta tester

User avatar
Afterburner SST
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 8:44 am

Re: TrafficToolBox Question

Postby Afterburner SST » Wed May 03, 2017 1:33 pm

I have a question about traffictoolbox.dll:

Do I need to install the P3D SDK to use this module? I am asking because there is a TrafficToolbox.dll-file already present in the main Prepar3D-folder even if the SDK is not installed. Can I register this module in the dll.xml and run it, or do I need to register the module from the SDK folder?

User avatar
ronh991
Posts: 713
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 1:46 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: TrafficToolBox Question

Postby ronh991 » Wed May 03, 2017 7:38 pm

Give it a try. The SDK is only needed if you program for P3D. It should work, as long as you set up the dll.xml correctly.
Ron

Aspiring Prepar3d beta tester

flynby
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:27 pm

Re: TrafficToolBox Question

Postby flynby » Wed May 03, 2017 8:16 pm

Problem Solved. Here is dll.xml: Notice the <Path>. I put the P3D SDK folder directly on D:\,
Not Program Files. Read that suggestion on internet. Now everything works. Thanks to all, especially ronh991
Image


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests