[ANSWERED] Doesnt run - "unable to load some files"

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D website and web apps.
Dumdidum
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 3:10 pm

Postby Dumdidum » Thu Sep 06, 2012 5:31 am

Hello



Just purchased and installed "Prepar3D" v1.4. Now I'm trying to run it, but it states:



"Prepar3D" was unable to load some program files and will now Exit. Please reinstall Prepar3D to restore or repair the program Installation".



Which I did, but I am still getting the same error message?



What could be the reason?

User avatar
tinker27
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 10:45 am

Postby tinker27 » Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:37 am

same here cant get it too work either , seems i wasted my money again ;-(

corey777
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 6:56 pm

Postby corey777 » Tue Sep 18, 2012 2:22 pm

I am having the same issue.



Have either of you been able to get the program to work?

gandy
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 10:41 am

Postby gandy » Tue Sep 18, 2012 5:02 pm

When you install make sure you are logged in to the windows account that has full admin rights.



Also installing to the default location might not always be the best thing to do, if you don't have a second hard drive then install to the main C drive and not program files

WBard
Posts: 1034
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:23 pm

Postby WBard » Wed Sep 19, 2012 11:31 am

With the limited information given, the best recommendation we can make is to ensure you've downloaded all three files, and checked their MD5 sums to ensure they did properly download. The install guide has instructions on how to do this, and to make sure you're unzipping them all into the same folder to install, etc.

corey777
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 6:56 pm

Postby corey777 » Thu Sep 20, 2012 5:11 pm

Checked all the MD5 sums and followed all the download instructions without any luck. I have now downloaded and tried to install the program 4 times and I get the same error every time I try to launch the program for the first time after an install.



I am running Windows 7. I am also installing Prepar3d to a separate HDD where my user is the owner and I have full control of all the folders.



Any more suggestions?

corey777
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 6:56 pm

Postby corey777 » Fri Sep 21, 2012 1:18 pm

Finally got it to work! I followed checklist 1 on the P3D community support site and know the program works.



Since my error was referring to missing files and my laptop is a brand new Toshibo Qosmio, I assume that I was missing one or both of the following: MSXML 6 or Direct X 9.0. Based on my program list before installing these I believe it was the first file, MSXML 6 that was missing. I can't be entirely sure as I downloaded them both before re-installing P3D.



I hope this can help out others who have the same issue. The sim runs great!

albatros005
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 9:09 pm

Postby albatros005 » Sat May 11, 2013 7:27 am

Intalling the nº3 part my computer say:

Erros 0x8004005. DAta 14 File. CAB

Anybody could help me pleaseee??

Thanks

CAF440
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 5:25 am

Postby CAF440 » Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:12 am

Ok I am in the same boat after following the steps to a T. I am lost as the program fails to load. What is the proper MSXML6 for a AMD A6 Quad Windows 8.1 Gateway?? Yes I had my UAC down and tried install as admin also.

Saul
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:02 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Postby Saul » Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:29 am

You may need to get the latest dierectx9 from Microsoft as win 8.1 doesn't come with it, and or other prerequisites?



MS DirectX http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=35

MS Dot Net 4.5 http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=30653

MS visual c++ http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=5555

MS XLM core services http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=3988



Regards,

Saul.

CAF440
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 5:25 am

Postby CAF440 » Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:33 am

Well it was the DirectX lol. I had the others thru a update. Late night coffee and downloading the P3D to make sure I got the file and proper lol.

1 more ? please can the CPU AMD A6 Quad with the GT610 2G run V2.1 by chance in the Med to High range no volume fog? I am looking at buying a monthly for 6 months?

Saul
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:02 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Postby Saul » Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:55 am

I can't say for sure, but I would guess not really. Notebooks have a distinct disadvantage against desktops.

Kosta's site has good hardware guide. http://kostasfsworld.wordpress.com/fsx-software-and-hardware-guide/



You can also make comparisons at benchmarking sites to get the best value for your money.



Regards,

Saul.

CAF440
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 5:25 am

Postby CAF440 » Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:58 am

Yep except Gateway stuck the A6 and MB into a full desktop case lol.


Return to “Prepar3D Website and Download Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests