Default airplanes not showing up in game

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D website and web apps.
tklineage
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:18 pm

Default airplanes not showing up in game

Postby tklineage » Sun Sep 25, 2016 1:00 am

After doing a search, I have found many similar questions but with one major element missing.

I am trying to do seaplane work on P3D. I noticed initially that P3D didn't have seaplanes so I was going to transfer the Beaver from FSX. I then noticed in the file directories that the Beaver is already pre-loaded in P3D and just not showing up in game.

Most of the answers that I saw to those questions didn't apply to a pre-loaded plane. How do I get those files to show?

User avatar
DaveWG
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:15 pm

Re: Default airplanes not showing up in game

Postby DaveWG » Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:35 am

The Beaver in P3d is for AI use and doesn't have a panel, so it won't show up in the selection screen. If you copy the panel across from FSX it should show up.

tklineage
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Default airplanes not showing up in game

Postby tklineage » Sun Sep 25, 2016 8:19 pm

That worked, thanks. The only hanging issue is that the virtual cockpit didn't transfer over. Where is that stored? I thought it would have just been in the panel directory under simobjects.

User avatar
DaveWG
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:15 pm

Re: Default airplanes not showing up in game

Postby DaveWG » Mon Sep 26, 2016 6:15 am

Ah, no that would be in the model folder. I forgot about that, sorry. You'll need to copy the interior mdl and the model.cfg from the model folder, and probably any interior textures as well. Come to think of it, it's probably easier just to copy the whole aircraft across! Backup the original first ;)


Return to “Prepar3D Website and Download Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests