Saitek Pro Flight Yoke Hat Switch Only Works Pushing Forward in Virtual Cockpit View.

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
PMJ
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 1:41 am

Saitek Pro Flight Yoke Hat Switch Only Works Pushing Forward in Virtual Cockpit View.

Postby PMJ » Tue Jun 12, 2018 4:21 pm

The hat switch does not move the view left, right or down, only if you push forward in cockpit view. Everything was working after I downloaded A2A Cessna 182. The next day the hat switch would not work if I moved it left, right or down.
I can only shift the views using the keyboard (shift + arrow key).

I read the RESOLVED comment fix, but did not understand it. I'm a pilot trying to stay current; I am not a computer guru.
Also, in the texture resolution box in P3D it reads 512 x 512; I cannot change it even after pressing default. It reverts back to 512 x 512. Strange! The key assignments were checked and View (pan), hat switch 1 and slider are normal.

I contacted A2A and was given a curt response: ...it's not their software but a hardware problem.

I installed Logitech's panels and yoke software, nothing changed. I did a repair on P3D, not change.

In FSX the hat switch works. This platform is on another computer.
My research shows that this is not an isolated case. My feeling is it's a P3D glitch.

If you have any suggestions for a fix, please don't assume I know of what you speak. Don't leave any steps out or use abbreviations I don't understand.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Pat

Clifton Crane
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 828
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: Saitek Pro Flight Yoke Hat Switch Only Works Pushing Forward in Virtual Cockpit View.

Postby Clifton Crane » Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:58 pm

Hi Pat,

Do you notice this with all vehicles? Does the hat work in other views (i.e. Spot or Locked Spot)? Have you tried resetting your controls to default from the Controls UI?

Thanks!
Clifton Crane
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

KPWoodssong
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 8:12 pm

Re: Saitek Pro Flight Yoke Hat Switch Only Works Pushing Forward in Virtual Cockpit View.

Postby KPWoodssong » Mon Jun 18, 2018 1:11 pm

I have this problem when I have an A2A aircraft, in my case the Comanche, saved in the default scenario. A2A specifically warns against this in their documentation. If you are saving the default scenario with a A2A plane or any other plane not supplied with the product try using one of P3D supplied aircraft in the default scenario and restart P3D.

User avatar
Mike Sierra
Posts: 245
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:07 pm

Re: Saitek Pro Flight Yoke Hat Switch Only Works Pushing Forward in Virtual Cockpit View.

Postby Mike Sierra » Mon Jun 18, 2018 10:18 pm

Have you tried letting P3D start with a newly generated scenario? (Rename your 'Prepar3D v4 Files' folder in ...\Documents to 'Prepar3D v4 Files.x' and restart P3D.)
Does it work correctly then?
Michael.
N 48°10' E 13°30' 496m
Austria, Europe
-------------------
Win7 64bit, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, I7-4930K @ 3,9GHz , 32GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz, Asus ROG Strix GTX 1080 (3× 27" @ 1920×1080), 3× SSD 500GB, 1× SSD 1TB, 1× HDD 2TB, 1× HDD 6TB, P3D v4.1.7.22841


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 18 guests