Bridges in P3D v2.3

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
pferd
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 10:03 pm

Postby pferd » Mon Sep 15, 2014 5:00 pm

I had the same issue with the Majestic Dash 8 VC.

I have not had this issues with other aircraft or views.



Installed the latest patch of the Dash 8 and everything worked fine.

RALF9636
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 2:09 pm

Postby RALF9636 » Tue Sep 16, 2014 9:44 am



Quote:

Quote from pferd on September 15, 2014, 17:00

I had the same issue with the Majestic Dash 8 VC.

I have not had this issues with other aircraft or views.



Installed the latest patch of the Dash 8 and everything worked fine.






Does that mean the problem with the stretched bridges depends on what aircraft and view you use?

I just checked again and my bridges look the same from every aircraft and every view.



Anybody else experienced this?



Ralf

User avatar
Tomvz
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Delfgauw, Netherlands

Postby Tomvz » Tue Sep 16, 2014 10:13 am

Same stretched bridges here!

In my case this is totaly independent of the aircraft in use.

I am using FTX-Global, FTX-Vector, openLC-EUR and FSGlobal Europe Mesh.



Reminds me a bit about the days of the floating houses,

could this also be some sort of batch/timing issue?



Tom






McMaster
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 3:25 pm

Postby McMaster » Tue Sep 16, 2014 1:52 pm



Quote:

Quote from RALF9636 on September 16, 2014, 09:44

Quote:

Quote from pferd on September 15, 2014, 17:00

I had the same issue with the Majestic Dash 8 VC.

I have not had this issues with other aircraft or views.



Installed the latest patch of the Dash 8 and everything worked fine.






Does that mean the problem with the stretched bridges depends on what aircraft and view you use?

I just checked again and my bridges look the same from every aircraft and every view.



Anybody else experienced this?



Ralf




I agree, bridges look like that on any aircraft I use.

pferd
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 10:03 pm

Postby pferd » Tue Sep 16, 2014 4:39 pm

What GPU + driver are you guys using?



I've got a 780TI with driver 337.88.

Latest nvidia driver (340.XX?) didn't work for me with V2.3 (hardware tesselation), maybe a roll back to 337.88 can help you.

sedacajr
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:11 am

Postby sedacajr » Tue Sep 16, 2014 4:55 pm

I have 337.88 driver and the problem happens with or without tesselation.



My GPU is GT660.



David,

McMaster
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 3:25 pm

Postby McMaster » Tue Sep 16, 2014 5:07 pm

GTX 750 with 337.88.

vgbaron
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 8:38 pm

Postby vgbaron » Tue Sep 16, 2014 5:54 pm

I only noticed them with the Majestic Q400 and only in two views - both looking out of the windscreen. If I switched to spot view, the problem resolved. After the hotfix for the Q400 I don't see them at all. GTX780 337.88



Vic

pferd
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 10:03 pm

Postby pferd » Tue Sep 16, 2014 7:41 pm



Quote:

Quote from vgbaron on September 16, 2014, 17:54

I only noticed them with the Majestic Q400 and only in two views - both looking out of the windscreen. If I switched to spot view, the problem resolved. After the hotfix for the Q400 I don't see them at all. GTX780 337.88



Vic




Exactly the same here as described previously.



It seems some people had this issue with the Dash only and some others still have issues with any aircraft.




Demious
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 5:36 pm

Postby Demious » Wed Sep 17, 2014 4:02 am

The stretched objects when flying the Q400 was a bug specific to the Q400, that was confirmed on the Majestic forum and was fixed in version 1.011.


RALF9636
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 2:09 pm

Postby RALF9636 » Wed Sep 17, 2014 8:27 am

I have a GTX 660Ti with driver 337.88.

ryanair
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 7:39 am

Postby ryanair » Fri Sep 26, 2014 10:06 am

I do have same issue with any aircraft! Is this a P3D error or from ORbX Vector? Why didn´t P3d made a patch or statement here!

bjratchf
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 8:16 pm

Postby bjratchf » Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:29 pm

I just noticed I get the bridge problem too...
Bridge Bug

I just purchased P3D and had though initially they were smokestacks from factories. Not at all!

McMaster
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 3:25 pm

Postby McMaster » Thu Dec 04, 2014 10:58 am

Unfortunately I'm still getting this issue even with default aircraft. Hopefully 2.5 will fix it.

bjratchf
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 8:16 pm

Postby bjratchf » Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:41 pm

Yep. My big hope for 2.5 is a fix to the bridges, and airport lighting at addon airports!


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: adf714 and 58 guests