3 Monitors in View groups - 1 Monitor as panel

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Beauregard33
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:35 pm

3 Monitors in View groups - 1 Monitor as panel

Postby Beauregard33 » Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:39 pm

hi

I have 4 monitors: 3 27" in a row and 1 monitor above to display the instruments.

I successfully configured the 3 monitors in the row with View Groups so I have a cockpit feeling. Moving the eyepoint around works well.
Now I want to have in this configuration also the 4th monitor for instruments, but this monitor should be fixed and not move, when I change view point of the others. Changing the eyepoint should affect only the 3 "Cockpit" monitors.

how can I do that?

I know I can add one additonal view, but this view is then only saved in the very specific scenario. I would like to have it as view group setting, so I can easily call it in any situation.

thanks
best regards
Andre

Beauregard33
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:35 pm

Re: 3 Monitors in View groups - 1 Monitor as panel

Postby Beauregard33 » Thu Feb 28, 2019 12:00 pm

nobody an idea how I can create a fixed view on the instruments?

User avatar
Mike Sierra
Posts: 277
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:07 pm

Re: 3 Monitors in View groups - 1 Monitor as panel

Postby Mike Sierra » Thu Feb 28, 2019 1:01 pm

Sorry, no idea, but also waiting for an answer to exactly this configuration...
Michael.
N 48°10' E 13°30' 496m
Austria, Europe
-vv-
ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero, I7-8700K, 6x 4.70GHz, Corsair Vengeance 32GB DDR4-4133, 2x ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 (SLI) @ 5760x1080, Win10prof64 on 1TB SSD, P3Dv3.4.22.19868, P3Dv4.4.16.27077 on 2GB V-Nand SSD

Sabre57
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 12:45 am

Re: 3 Monitors in View groups - 1 Monitor as panel

Postby Sabre57 » Fri Mar 01, 2019 1:44 am

I don't think there's a way to do this with ViewGroups. At least I could not see a way within the viewgroup management function. I also took a look at the xml file and there was nothing obvious that could be set in there either. So unless there's a hidden function, who knows maybe there is one, it doesn't look like its possible. You may look into setting up a global camera. I haven't tried doing this myself as I use Air Manager to accomplish this.

Bernie
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 10:13 pm

Re: 3 Monitors in View groups - 1 Monitor as panel

Postby Bernie » Fri Mar 01, 2019 5:44 am

Hi Andre,

I have a 2080ti that allows 4 monitors to be attached. I have these all included in the Nvidia surround for scenery but tried just including 3 and it left the 4th monitor alone which would do what you are trying to do.
KInd Regards

Bernie.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests