Page 1 of 1

Autogen... again and again...

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2018 8:48 am
by AnkH
Hi all,

As "my" other thread dealing about autogen loading late and in patches was locked, I re-open another one to share the info I have now. And, at least on my end, those adjustments I did completely alleviate the autogen loading issues. Maybe someone else can profit from this:

1. if you use GSX or any other FSDT product with the Addon Manager, make sure that you install the latest update. They fixed a bug that was already there since the very first release of the 64bit version of the Addon Manager.

2. if you run a solid number of addons that run outside P3D, like ActiveSky, REX texture replacement, ProATC/X and comparable stuff, you should seriously consider using a) an Affinity Mask for Prepar3d but also b) an Affinity Mask for those addons. I did create a .bat file for each of those addons restricting them to be executed on the "last" two cores of my CPU (e.g. core 5 and 6 on my 8700K CPU) while my sim runs with an AM of 1365.

3. if you did not yet read through the analysis by Rob Ainscough on avsim regarding this autogen issues, do it and use a proper frame limit inside your sim. I currently use 30FPS, for the sake of some FPS on bigger airports, this helps preventing autogen loading issues as well.

Those three things finally made it possible that I was able to fly from AS LEPA to AS LSZH with the AS A321 using pretty high settings (autogen draw distance on "high") with ProATC/X, ActiveSky weather and REX real time texture replacements and still had fully drawn autogen when approaching Zurich. No late loading, no popping of autogen, totally acceptable frame rates (20-25FPS on final). So, for me, it seems that this autogen loading late and in patches issue is resolved now.

Regards
Chris

Re: Autogen... again and again...

Posted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 5:08 am
by zap737
3. if you did not yet read through the analysis by Rob Ainscough on avsim regarding this autogen issues, do it and use a proper frame limit inside your sim. I currently use 30FPS, for the sake of some FPS on bigger airports, this helps preventing autogen loading issues as well.


Can you post a link to this AVSIM article by Rob please

Re: Autogen... again and again...

Posted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:51 pm
by AnkH
You find everything relevant in his video(s):

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DfZG_Oyz2fI

Re: Autogen... again and again...

Posted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 2:01 pm
by zap737
I have seen that video. I have been running a frame rate of 31 for ages and I still get the auto gen loading in patches even with an FFTF set to 0.33. So for me, the problem is not solved.

Re: Autogen... again and again...

Posted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 2:27 pm
by pmb
I think there are actually two issues, which may or may not be interrelated. One is autogen gradually disappearing after a longer flight (that's what Rob's video shows), another one is autogen loading in patches right from the beginning. I think it's been suggested to keep these apart somewhere else already.

I am experiencing the latter, i.e. autogen loading in patches. Take off from KSFO and fly into the South (San Jose) with massive autogen which is loading in patches even seen from a slow GA plane. This forum has a couple of videos I made a year ago. At least on my system, this effect can not be cured by setting fps to a limited value, and I tried several of them. The only way to get autogen fading in gradually is setting autogen draw distance to medium, or below. But then the autogen draw radius is as small as it was in the 3.x versions.

Kind regards, Michael

Re: Autogen... again and again...

Posted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 2:52 pm
by Martyson
I think there are actually two issues, which may or may not be interrelated. One is autogen gradually disappearing after a longer flight (that's what Rob's video shows), another one is autogen loading in patches right from the beginning. I think it's been suggested to keep these apart somewhere else already.

I am experiencing the latter, i.e. autogen loading in patches. Take off from KSFO and fly into the South (San Jose) with massive autogen which is loading in patches even seen from a slow GA plane. This forum has a couple of videos I made a year ago. At least on my system, this effect can not be cured by setting fps to a limited value, and I tried several of them. The only way to get autogen fading in gradually is setting autogen draw distance to medium, or below. But then the autogen draw radius is as small as it was in the 3.x versions.

Kind regards, Michael
I think I recall reading your post on the same issue ?
If so, do you have a link to it.
I would like to read all about again.

Re: Autogen... again and again...

Posted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 3:09 pm
by pmb
I think I recall reading your post on the same issue ?
If so, do you have a link to it.
I would like to read all about again.
I made a number of posts on this issue. One of my videos can be found here:

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 60#p163860

This was using fps set to unlimited. After reading several suggestions to set a finite fps value, I tried this later, which didn't help in any way.

But as I said, I would keep both issues apart. I don't have autogen loading late or disappearing after a longer flight, perhaps because I only fly GA, perhaps because of settings, or who knows.

Kind regards, Michael

Re: Autogen... again and again...

Posted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 3:30 pm
by Martyson
" made a number of posts on this issue."

It is your posts I would like to read again.

Re: Autogen... again and again...

Posted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 4:32 pm
by pmb
" made a number of posts on this issue."

It is your posts I would like to read again.
You're welcome. In no specific order:

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 57#p182657 postings # 3, 5, 12

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 02#p182802 postings # 4, 13

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 28#p182928 postings # 1, 7, 12

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 43#p183143 postings # 1, 3

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 00#p178400 postings # 1, 8

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 82#p171782 postings # 2, 4, 6, 8

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 99#p181299 posting # 9

I hope no doublets. Probably not exhaustive, though.

Best regards, Michael

Re: Autogen... again and again...

Posted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 5:14 pm
by Martyson
Ok, thanks for the forum links.

The "Autogen loading in patches" link(s).

That was AnkH's (Chris's) original post.

Rob at LM did reply:
"Thanks for the additional information. As I mentioned previously we are working to further improve performance with large amounts of autogen. I'm going to lock this topic for now and will update everyone when we have more info."

Yes, that was the topic I thought I had read. I see it was locked.

I had replied:
"On my normal flights (autogen draw distance = high) I am not seeing a problem.

I am normally IFR flights in the VC cockpit scanning gauges and peeking outside for aircraft conflicts, changing weather patterns and major landmarks / obstacles [departures/arrivals] . I do not spend much time outside the cockpit except during testing.

Just wondering if you see the problem on this video by Rob (LM):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_cont ... qSLCP92NoY"



The Missing autogen post link ....
Rob replied to it.

In my case never seen any missing autogen.


Thanks for the follow up.