Autogen loading in patches...

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
User avatar
pmb
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby pmb » Sat Jul 07, 2018 8:51 am

At this point, I would much acknowledge a clear answer on autogen loading in patches above medium setting from the developers, whatever it will be:

(i) We will resolve this issue in the next minor version
(ii) We will resolve this issue in the next major version
(iii) We are unable to resolve this at all in Prepar3d
(iv) We are unable to reproduce the issue despite trying along the video clips given in several threads
(v) We are still investigating this issue but were unable to isolate the root cause so far
(vi) We are unable to resolve the issue within Prepar3d as we found it's caused by 3rd party addons (please specify)
(vii)...

Thanks and kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / Win 10/64

zap737
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:27 am

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby zap737 » Sat Jul 07, 2018 10:04 am

.....
(vi) We are unable to resolve the issue within Prepar3d as we found it's caused by 3rd party addons (please specify)......

Item (vi) can be categorically ruled out. There is no way it is caused by add-ons.

The problem existed on a stock standard install of P3D v4.1 with NO ADDONS .

I, and another two users ( sw34669 and viper7 ), have all tested this independently as shown in this thread on 1 Dec 2017.

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 12#p171285


Viper7...
Further to my comment above, this is with stock standard P3d V4.1 WITH NO ADD ONS.

sw34669 ...
yes as i said above i went back a version and also tried 4.1 stock (stock = no addons)

The first thing I noticed in 4.1 after upgrading was this autogen issue whilst flying into LAX.

ive gone back to 4 now .

and in my post immediately following his post above..

I too have tested with default scenery and stock P3D V4.1 install and NO add-ons and the problem is there.


So at least three people have verified it happens with NO add-ons.
Asus Z370-A | 8700K @ 5.0 Ghz | 32GB DDR 4 | GTX 1080TI | 4K Monitor @ 30Hz | Samsung 970 EVO | Track IR 5 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Virpil Mongoose Stick | TM Warthog Throttle | MFG X-Wind Rudder Pedals | Orbx Global | Orbx Vector | Orbx OpenLC NA, EU

User avatar
Mike Sierra
Posts: 277
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:07 pm

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby Mike Sierra » Sat Jul 07, 2018 10:45 am

...
Does anyone know where or how I can download the V 4.0 client only. The downloads page only has the V 4.3 client.

i want to try to roll back the client to V 4.0 as this version did not have these autogen problems and LM doesn't seem interested in fixing the autogen problems in 4.3
On your download page you should find an item called "Legacy Downloads". Here LM offers the possibility to d/l all previous v4 subversions (as a single file download).
MIchael.
N 48°10' E 13°30' 496m
Austria, Europe
-vv-
ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero, I7-8700K, 6x 4.70GHz, Corsair Vengeance 32GB DDR4-4133, 2x ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 (SLI) @ 5760x1080, Win10prof64 on 1TB SSD, P3Dv3.4.22.19868, P3Dv4.4.16.27077 on 2GB V-Nand SSD

zap737
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:27 am

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby zap737 » Sat Jul 07, 2018 10:58 am

On your download page you should find an item called "Legacy Downloads". Here LM offers the possibility to d/l all previous v4 subversions (as a single file download).
MIchael.

Thanks Michael, found it !
Asus Z370-A | 8700K @ 5.0 Ghz | 32GB DDR 4 | GTX 1080TI | 4K Monitor @ 30Hz | Samsung 970 EVO | Track IR 5 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Virpil Mongoose Stick | TM Warthog Throttle | MFG X-Wind Rudder Pedals | Orbx Global | Orbx Vector | Orbx OpenLC NA, EU

micschneider
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 7:24 pm

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby micschneider » Sat Jul 07, 2018 7:28 pm

Hi, I have exactly the same problem ! Specially at night when the black marble lights loading in patches it really destroys a good flight experience. I think black marble lights are sticked to P3D autogen and so loading in patches as well. During dayflights it looks exactly like the KLAX video above. I tried thousand of different things to get rid of it but without success. Personally for me this is one of the biggest disadvantages I see in P3D and I dont understand why this couldnt be solved ??? Best regards Mic

BU830
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 8:20 pm

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby BU830 » Sat Jul 07, 2018 8:23 pm

LM, please give us an answer about the existing issue! It is really annoying me


I don't remember whether this issue appears in 4.2 too. Does anyone know?

User avatar
pmb
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby pmb » Sat Jul 07, 2018 9:01 pm

I don't remember whether this issue appears in 4.2 too. Does anyone know?
I can only speak for myself and for the very issue I observe. My video clip cited above from an earlier thread showing autogen loading in patches in the Silicon Valley dates July 2017 which was Prepar3d4.0. I can assure you I had the same issue in every version since.

The same applies to the black buildings popping up and only getting textured later, btw.

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / Win 10/64

zap737
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:27 am

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby zap737 » Sat Jul 07, 2018 11:44 pm

I don't remember whether this issue appears in 4.2 too. Does anyone know?

Yes it definitely did happen in 4.2. Here is a thread I started and Rob McCarthy promptly locked the thread when I raised the issue.

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 50#p174850

Three pages of complaints on this thread alone, with many other threads on the same problem, and not one comment by the developers.

Extremely disappointing they have not fixed this long standing issue. LM need to get the basic sim right before implementing other features.
Asus Z370-A | 8700K @ 5.0 Ghz | 32GB DDR 4 | GTX 1080TI | 4K Monitor @ 30Hz | Samsung 970 EVO | Track IR 5 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Virpil Mongoose Stick | TM Warthog Throttle | MFG X-Wind Rudder Pedals | Orbx Global | Orbx Vector | Orbx OpenLC NA, EU

jgoggi
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:47 am

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby jgoggi » Sun Jul 08, 2018 7:23 am

LM need to get the basic sim right before implementing other features.
This is one of the best statement I have ever read!

Martyson
Posts: 5528
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby Martyson » Sun Jul 08, 2018 9:40 am

Hi, i had the same problem, autogen loaded very very late. I was using Nvidia Inspector to lock frames by 30. By now i'm not using NVI anymore and that problem disappear, i'm using internal frame locker and i'm really impressed how my ground looks like. Maybe you'll use this solution and i hope it helps. Regards.
Interesting.
Glad to hear all is working ok on your setup.
I also do not use Nvidia Inspector, lock my frames at 20 and am not seeing this problem on my normal flights.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

zap737
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:27 am

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby zap737 » Sun Jul 08, 2018 10:09 am

Interesting.
Glad to hear all is working ok on your setup.
I also do not use Nvidia Inspector, lock my frames at 20 and am not seeing this problem on my normal flights.

Martyson, have you watched my video here https://youtu.be/bTKk8HgfS2Y

Perhaps you should watch it again buddy.

The video was made without the use of Nvidia inspector and with frames locked at 30. So that kinda blows that theory out of the water.

The video is undeniable evidence that the problem exists and it also happens without any add ons as well.

Many others DO get this problem as evidenced by numerous videos, numerous other reports and we also get it on stock standard install of P3D.

So this is a proven deficiency of P3D and LM needs to fix it.
Asus Z370-A | 8700K @ 5.0 Ghz | 32GB DDR 4 | GTX 1080TI | 4K Monitor @ 30Hz | Samsung 970 EVO | Track IR 5 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Virpil Mongoose Stick | TM Warthog Throttle | MFG X-Wind Rudder Pedals | Orbx Global | Orbx Vector | Orbx OpenLC NA, EU

User avatar
pmb
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby pmb » Sun Jul 08, 2018 2:27 pm

Same here. While the cited video was made with frames unlocked but monitor frequency set to 30 Hz which was my usual setting at that time, I confirmed the same happened when I set monitor frequency back to 60 Hz and locked fps internally (I think it was to 24 fps).

Aside a few tests, I didn't use NVI in 4.x at all. Didn't buy me anything.

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / Win 10/64

skysurfer
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 9:20 pm
Location: USA

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby skysurfer » Sun Jul 08, 2018 10:24 pm

Good day all.
I just want to confirm we are talking about this issue, correct? In the image above the washed out area is supposed to be the lake.
Thanks

Image
Edward

Prepar3D4| i7 6700K 4.0 GHz | Gigabyte AORUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Extreme| GSkill Ripjaw 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz|ASUS Maximus VIII Hero | Noctua NH-D15S | Corsair RM850 PSU | Windows 10 Professional 64bit | ASUS 24” Triple Monitor set

zap737
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:27 am

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby zap737 » Sun Jul 08, 2018 11:17 pm

Good day all.
I just want to confirm we are talking about this issue, correct? In the image above the washed out area is supposed to be the lake.
Thanks

No, not this issue at all. Here is a video of the problem.

https://youtu.be/bTKk8HgfS2Y

Please start a new thread to report your issue as we want to keep this thread only for patchy loading of Autogen.
Asus Z370-A | 8700K @ 5.0 Ghz | 32GB DDR 4 | GTX 1080TI | 4K Monitor @ 30Hz | Samsung 970 EVO | Track IR 5 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Virpil Mongoose Stick | TM Warthog Throttle | MFG X-Wind Rudder Pedals | Orbx Global | Orbx Vector | Orbx OpenLC NA, EU

KampfHase
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 4:30 am

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby KampfHase » Mon Jul 09, 2018 12:16 am

You seem to be kinda agressive towards LM. Demanding a fix or an answer.

I still cannot understand why Autogen is in any way important for a training platform. And this is what P3D is intended and only allowed to be used for.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 26 guests