Autogen loading in patches...

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
zap737
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:27 am

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby zap737 » Thu Jul 05, 2018 12:12 pm

Here is a quick KLAX departure test.

https://youtu.be/aCjgx0fsXdc

Your video proves nothing. Can't see forward of the cockpit.

My video https://youtu.be/U4DDgaGmpLs perfectly illustrates the problem.
Asus Z370-A | 8700K @ 5.0 Ghz | 32GB DDR 4 | GTX 1080TI | 4K Monitor @ 30Hz | Samsung 970 EVO | Track IR 5 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Virpil Mongoose Stick | TM Warthog Throttle | MFG X-Wind Rudder Pedals | Orbx Global | Orbx Vector | Orbx OpenLC NA, EU

AnkH
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 1:20 pm

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby AnkH » Thu Jul 05, 2018 12:40 pm

Those videos sometimes are simply set up wrong. In my case, it takes a little while until this patchy loading occurs. There is however a super-easy way how to Show instantly that something is intrinsically wrong with the autogen loading (might be an error in cleaning autogen out of a Memory pool, means: it does not properly unload autogen not needed anymore behind you and leading to a overload like this):

1. start up your flight in a very heavy scenario, e.g. KLAX or EGLL with addon airports.
2. simply use slew mode to gain altitude, 5000ft should be enough.
3. look around and check how far out your autogen is loaded.

Then, use the create new scenario option instead of quitting P3D and load again the exact same heavy scenario. Repeat the slew thing and you will realize that the autogen draw distance is reduced greatly and as soon as you wait for some seconds, the autogen will be loaded in patches.

I will try to make a video of this approach. If you do it a third time, there will be no autogen just next to your addon airport.
------------------
Chris

Hardware: i7 8700K@5.0GHz, 2x16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL14 RAM, Gigabyte Aorus GTX-1080Ti OC, Samsung SSDs (250GB for OS, 1TB for P3D), Windows 10 Home

zap737
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:27 am

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby zap737 » Thu Jul 05, 2018 12:57 pm

Those videos sometimes are simply set up wrong. In my case, it takes a little while until this patchy loading occurs. There is however a super-easy way how to Show instantly that something is intrinsically wrong with the autogen loading (might be an error in cleaning autogen out of a Memory pool, means: it does not properly unload autogen not needed anymore behind you and leading to a overload like this):

1. start up your flight in a very heavy scenario, e.g. KLAX or EGLL with addon airports.
2. simply use slew mode to gain altitude, 5000ft should be enough.
3. look around and check how far out your autogen is loaded.

Then, use the create new scenario option instead of quitting P3D and load again the exact same heavy scenario. Repeat the slew thing and you will realize that the autogen draw distance is reduced greatly and as soon as you wait for some seconds, the autogen will be loaded in patches.

I will try to make a video of this approach. If you do it a third time, there will be no autogen just next to your addon airport.


My video isn't "set up wrong" dude.

I have zero add on airports in my video and the problem exists. I am talking simply about a normal flight with autogen loading problems as clearly illustrated in my video.

I don't think talking about slewing helps the discussion as it adds a new variable.
Last edited by zap737 on Thu Jul 05, 2018 12:58 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Asus Z370-A | 8700K @ 5.0 Ghz | 32GB DDR 4 | GTX 1080TI | 4K Monitor @ 30Hz | Samsung 970 EVO | Track IR 5 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Virpil Mongoose Stick | TM Warthog Throttle | MFG X-Wind Rudder Pedals | Orbx Global | Orbx Vector | Orbx OpenLC NA, EU

User avatar
pmb
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby pmb » Thu Jul 05, 2018 12:58 pm

Those videos sometimes are simply set up wrong. In my case, it takes a little while until this patchy loading occurs.
I am afraid there are several issues which I suspect are interrelated, though. In my case I can take off from KSFO heading South and see the patchy loading shown in my video 5 min or so later.

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / Win 10/64

Martyson
Posts: 5525
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby Martyson » Thu Jul 05, 2018 1:07 pm

I noticed Zap737 was 470Kts at 3370 feet out of KLAX on his test.
Could that cause some loading problems?

Also, some "patch" loading could be easily missed (if you blink your eyes) during a normal departure in the VC cockpit.
Rather busy time with ATC communications, navigation, checklists, quick peeks outside for traffic etc.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

zap737
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:27 am

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby zap737 » Thu Jul 05, 2018 11:20 pm

I noticed Zap737 was 470Kts at 3370 feet out of KLAX on his test.
Could that cause some loading problems?
Also, some "patch" loading could be easily missed (if you blink your eyes)...

It’s a deficiency in P3D, not the speed at which I am flying which is the problem.
P3D comes with the F 16 as a default aircraft and 470 kts is a normal speed for the F16.
Also I have utterly no clue what blinking has to do with anything in relation to this problem.
Asus Z370-A | 8700K @ 5.0 Ghz | 32GB DDR 4 | GTX 1080TI | 4K Monitor @ 30Hz | Samsung 970 EVO | Track IR 5 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Virpil Mongoose Stick | TM Warthog Throttle | MFG X-Wind Rudder Pedals | Orbx Global | Orbx Vector | Orbx OpenLC NA, EU

sw34669
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 3:12 pm

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby sw34669 » Fri Jul 06, 2018 12:11 am

this is the reason i still run v4.0
the problem doesnt exist in that version
i did an update to 4.3 the other day and the issue came back
i regressed back, gone
it not going to be addressed thats clear now at least
I also notice 4.3 still suffers from the black textures that fill in when you pan back round

zap737
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:27 am

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby zap737 » Fri Jul 06, 2018 3:22 am

I noticed Zap737 was 470Kts at 3370 feet out of KLAX on his test.
Could that cause some loading problems?


No. Nothing to do with it. It’s a deficiency in P3D, not the speed at which I am flying which is the problem.

Here is the proof below. Same problem at 300 Kts.

https://youtu.be/bTKk8HgfS2Y

So to LM, can you fix this once and for all.

If you can draw the autogen at higher "Autogen Draw Distance" settings than "Medium" in the same smooth way it draws autogen at "Medium", then you will have solved the problem.
Asus Z370-A | 8700K @ 5.0 Ghz | 32GB DDR 4 | GTX 1080TI | 4K Monitor @ 30Hz | Samsung 970 EVO | Track IR 5 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Virpil Mongoose Stick | TM Warthog Throttle | MFG X-Wind Rudder Pedals | Orbx Global | Orbx Vector | Orbx OpenLC NA, EU

zap737
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:27 am

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby zap737 » Fri Jul 06, 2018 5:23 am

And if you need more proof, here is a video made by someone else at night which shows the autogen loading in patches.

https://youtu.be/G2h-OLBVWWU?t=171
Asus Z370-A | 8700K @ 5.0 Ghz | 32GB DDR 4 | GTX 1080TI | 4K Monitor @ 30Hz | Samsung 970 EVO | Track IR 5 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Virpil Mongoose Stick | TM Warthog Throttle | MFG X-Wind Rudder Pedals | Orbx Global | Orbx Vector | Orbx OpenLC NA, EU

AnkH
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 1:20 pm

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby AnkH » Fri Jul 06, 2018 6:25 am

My video isn't "set up wrong" dude.
[...]
I don't think talking about slewing helps the discussion as it adds a new variable.
I was not referring to your vids but to those not showing the issue. And I was not talking about slewing around but using the slew mode to gain altitude without moving a single inch laterally. My post was to illustrate what I think:

the autogen loading issue has something to do with a bug in the code that prevents proper unloading of unused autogen. And this you can force by simply reloading the same scenario from scratch several times. At least for me, latest with the third attempt, ALL autogen around the starting point is initially gone and only loaded in patches. As soon as this autogen buffer is full, you see the described effect. This would equally explain why you do not see the phenomenon if you simply fly within a dedicated region. And it explains why the late loading usually appears in front of your flight path. To verify: as soon as you see this patch loading, turn 180° and fly back. You will realize that BEHIND you, the autogen is simply not properly unloaded and the drawing distance behind you is bigger at this specific moment.

Verdict: it is the UNLOADING of "unused" autogen that does not work properly when using anything higher than "medium"
------------------
Chris

Hardware: i7 8700K@5.0GHz, 2x16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL14 RAM, Gigabyte Aorus GTX-1080Ti OC, Samsung SSDs (250GB for OS, 1TB for P3D), Windows 10 Home

zap737
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:27 am

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby zap737 » Fri Jul 06, 2018 6:54 am

I was not referring to your vids but to those not showing the issue. And I was not talking about slewing around but using the slew mode to gain altitude without moving a single inch laterally. My post was to illustrate what I think:......:
Verdict: it is the UNLOADING of "unused" autogen that does not work properly when using anything higher than "medium"

OK thanks for the clarification. Also your theory on the unloading of Autogen is very interesting.

Maybe LM will investigate your theory and fix this problem.

How about it LM ?
Asus Z370-A | 8700K @ 5.0 Ghz | 32GB DDR 4 | GTX 1080TI | 4K Monitor @ 30Hz | Samsung 970 EVO | Track IR 5 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Virpil Mongoose Stick | TM Warthog Throttle | MFG X-Wind Rudder Pedals | Orbx Global | Orbx Vector | Orbx OpenLC NA, EU

User avatar
Mike Sierra
Posts: 277
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:07 pm

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby Mike Sierra » Fri Jul 06, 2018 8:38 am

...
My video https://youtu.be/U4DDgaGmpLs perfectly illustrates the problem.
This vid shows the problem as it is.
I have the Impression that the smooth blending in of autogen, as it was, was changed to the patchy solution to solve at least the 'late' loading of autogen. But, alas, even THAT is not accomplished.
When you fly VFR at not more than about 200 knots, it does not last long, and you have 'overtaken' the loading-line of autogen.
So at the moment I've got the impression of an aggravation of the problem.
Michael.
N 48°10' E 13°30' 496m
Austria, Europe
-vv-
ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero, I7-8700K, 6x 4.70GHz, Corsair Vengeance 32GB DDR4-4133, 2x ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 (SLI) @ 5760x1080, Win10prof64 on 1TB SSD, P3Dv3.4.22.19868, P3Dv4.4.16.27077 on 2GB V-Nand SSD

User avatar
pmb
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby pmb » Fri Jul 06, 2018 9:28 am

When you fly VFR at not more than about 200 knots, it does not last long, and you have 'overtaken' the loading-line of autogen.
I usually fly the Alabeo C172RG Cutlass which I also used in my video cited above. I certainly was not faster than 200 kts and it still shows the patch loading issue.

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / Win 10/64

User avatar
Mike Sierra
Posts: 277
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:07 pm

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby Mike Sierra » Fri Jul 06, 2018 6:24 pm

Hi Michael,

Perhaps I should have been more prezice: When I continue flying along with about 200 knots, I come nearer and nearer to that aera, where the autogen patches are inserted, finally 'overtaking' the patches and entering the region 'in front' of the autogen loading. There, where NO autogen is at all, and only if I make a 360° turn, autogen loading will catch up.
And that is a thing, I didn't have in v4.1 or earlier - not at this relatively low speed.
Michael (the other one)
N 48°10' E 13°30' 496m
Austria, Europe
-vv-
ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero, I7-8700K, 6x 4.70GHz, Corsair Vengeance 32GB DDR4-4133, 2x ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 (SLI) @ 5760x1080, Win10prof64 on 1TB SSD, P3Dv3.4.22.19868, P3Dv4.4.16.27077 on 2GB V-Nand SSD

zap737
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:27 am

Re: Autogen loading in patches...

Postby zap737 » Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:35 am

this is the reason i still run v4.0

Does anyone know where or how I can download the V 4.0 client only. The downloads page only has the V 4.3 client.

i want to try to roll back the client to V 4.0 as this version did not have these autogen problems and LM doesn't seem interested in fixing the autogen problems in 4.3
Asus Z370-A | 8700K @ 5.0 Ghz | 32GB DDR 4 | GTX 1080TI | 4K Monitor @ 30Hz | Samsung 970 EVO | Track IR 5 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Virpil Mongoose Stick | TM Warthog Throttle | MFG X-Wind Rudder Pedals | Orbx Global | Orbx Vector | Orbx OpenLC NA, EU


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 21 guests