Fix for 4.2 numbers bug...?!

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
J van E
Posts: 172
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 8:20 am

Fix for 4.2 numbers bug...?!

Postby J van E » Sat Mar 17, 2018 10:11 am

I don't have P3D v4.2 installed because of the bug it has with the numbers sticking in memory causing the SimConnect window to not work properly. I know there are workarounds but I make extensive use of numbers and I don't want to change my entire 'workflow' because of this bug. I don't even have P3D installed right now: I decided to wait for the fix. But the wait is getting long... I am seriously amazed (to put it gently) that LM hasn't fixed this with a hotfix by now. Really terrible and disappointing and bad support.

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1433
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Fix for 4.2 numbers bug...?!

Postby WarpD » Sat Mar 17, 2018 1:12 pm

1. What numbers?
2. What SimConnect window? SimConnect doesn't have a window.

If you're talking about an issue where you can select a numeric value that isn't displayed in a window like the ATC window and third party software acts on it when it shouldn't... I'd say that's part their fault as well as an issue in the core code. Their software should know exactly what values are valid as choices and ignore the rest.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

J van E
Posts: 172
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 8:20 am

Re: Fix for 4.2 numbers bug...?!

Postby J van E » Sat Mar 17, 2018 3:27 pm

1. What numbers?
2. What SimConnect window? SimConnect doesn't have a window.

If you're talking about an issue where you can select a numeric value that isn't displayed in a window like the ATC window and third party software acts on it when it shouldn't... I'd say that's part their fault as well as an issue in the core code. Their software should know exactly what values are valid as choices and ignore the rest.
1. 1 to 0. ;)

2. It sure does. Open missionpanels.cfg which is in the gauges folder and look for [Window 12]. See that ident? Yep, it's called SIMCONNECT_WINDOW. ;) It's being used by addons that use SimConnect like Active Sky, GSX, ProATC, etc.

That SimConnect window works with numbers: that IS the core code. LM simply needs to fix this so things work as they should again.

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1433
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Fix for 4.2 numbers bug...?!

Postby WarpD » Sat Mar 17, 2018 7:18 pm

As I've already stated, software should never, ever respond to input it doesn't want. The addon developers should not be paying attention to values that are not valid at the time of input.

I realize that this is something that has changed with v4.2... but that doesn't take away that the developers (not L-M) should be coding smarter. If your code isn't wanting a 4 (as example) then you shouldn't respond to a 4. You should act as if no input was provided at all.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

Pete Dowson
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 3:45 pm

Re: Fix for 4.2 numbers bug...?!

Postby Pete Dowson » Sun Mar 18, 2018 9:51 am

I realize that this is something that has changed with v4.2... but that doesn't take away that the developers (not L-M) should be coding smarter. If your code isn't wanting a 4 (as example) then you shouldn't respond to a 4. You should act as if no input was provided at all.

BUT the problem is worse than that. There are two problems resulting from the bug in 4.2:

1. Whether or not the key (in the buffer?) is a valid menu item or not, it is treated as if an item has been selected, so the menu is promptly closed, without the user having made a choice.

2. If the key does match a valid menu entry then that menu item is chosen, even though it wasn't necessarily the one wanted by the user.

The seond problem is arising because programs like ProATC/X have the 0, 1, 2, 3 ... keys as their default-assigned action shortcuts. The work-around in that case, and in any proram which allows such shortcuts to be changed, is to reassign to something ineffectual. But it still doesn't stop the menu disappearing with no choice made.

This bug is bad enough to make many users go back to 4.1 and await a hotfix from L-M, which does seem rather slow in coming considering the seriousness (in terms of user friendlness) of the symptoms.

Pete
My System

Win10: 1803 build 17134
Processor: I9 9900K at 5.5GHz
Mobo: Maximus XI Formula Z390
Memory: 32Gb at 3600 MHz.
GPUs: 2 x 2080Ti SLI
Displays: 3 x 1080p projectors at 30Hz onto 210 FOV curved screen
P3D4 set with 3 windows in nVidia surround mode

J van E
Posts: 172
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 8:20 am

Re: Fix for 4.2 numbers bug...?!

Postby J van E » Sun Mar 18, 2018 12:09 pm

As I've already stated, software should never, ever respond to input it doesn't want. The addon developers should not be paying attention to values that are not valid at the time of input.

I realize that this is something that has changed with v4.2... but that doesn't take away that the developers (not L-M) should be coding smarter. If your code isn't wanting a 4 (as example) then you shouldn't respond to a 4. You should act as if no input was provided at all.
You don't seem to understand the problem. The fact is that the numbers actually ARE valid values. You can't code this smarter. It's not the code that isn't wanting a 4, it is the user that isn't wanting a 4! The 4 itself may be a perfectly valid number. Due to the bug the software reacts to valid values but they aren't the values a user wants at that moment but simply the latest value that has been touched on the keyboard. But well, Pete explained it perfectly. ;)
This bug is bad enough to make many users go back to 4.1 and await a hotfix from L-M, which does seem rather slow in coming considering the seriousness (in terms of user friendlness) of the symptoms.
Thanks for confirming the bug and how serious it is.

I'd also like to install 4.1 but unfortunately I deleted the installers so all I have now is 4.2 which means I am stuck.

Anyway, I didn't start this topic to discuss the bug: I simply would like to see a reply from LM with an expected release date of the fix for it... ;)

Martyson
Posts: 5424
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Fix for 4.2 numbers bug...?!

Postby Martyson » Sun Mar 18, 2018 12:54 pm

"I'd also like to install 4.1 but unfortunately I deleted the installers so all I have now is 4.2 which means I am stuck."

The Legacy 4.1 installer should still in your account ready for download.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1433
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Fix for 4.2 numbers bug...?!

Postby WarpD » Sun Mar 18, 2018 8:05 pm

Pete

Understood.

J van E

L-M will only state when something is to be released once they have it fixed and then they won't provide a date... rather simply stating it will be in the next released update. Discussing the bug is important... the more information, the better. I can state that they're aware of the issues and are looking into them.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

w6kd
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 12:33 am

Re: Fix for 4.2 numbers bug...?!

Postby w6kd » Mon Jun 18, 2018 2:43 pm

Has anyone heard if this is to be fixed in v4.3? I haven't seen any more from L-M on this, and it's been a real problem since 4.2 hit the streets.

Regards

Bob Scott

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2210
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Fix for 4.2 numbers bug...?!

Postby Rob McCarthy » Tue Jun 19, 2018 8:41 pm

Hi Bob,

This will be fixed in 4.3.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests