Autogen delayed loading v4

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
User avatar
pmb
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autogen delayed loading v4

Postby pmb » Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:12 pm

I made a test in an effort to isolate the issue. I disabled all ORBX scenery (via a SimStarter profile). This still leaves ORBX Base and Trees active as these are exchange textures. I uninstalled both addons via FTX Central 3.

My usual test flight for the case is taking off from KSFO and flying East and then South via Palo Alto into Silicon Valley. Initially, there is an autogen on/off-line not far behind Palo Alto after heading South. The area behind fills in patches later (and a few taller buildings of Santa Clara come up black initially).

Although looking different (naturally) with all ORBX scenery missing, the behavior is the very same. I would even go so far to say the patches are roughly the same. Flight was done in an Alabeo C172RG.

This should rule out ORBX as the culprit of the phenomenon.

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / Win 10/64

B777ER
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 2:45 pm

Re: Autogen delayed loading v4

Postby B777ER » Tue Jul 25, 2017 2:13 am

Yep, had this happen tonight going into KEWR. Zero autogen when descending from cruise. Had no issues with autogen when I departed Fly Tampa EHAM. Had to adjust the autogen slider, went from mid way to up one notch and all the autogen loaded. Sort of manually resetting it. Have FR set to unlimited in the sim with it limited to 30.5 via NI. Was getting 30 frames before and after I made that adjustment. Something wrong with the autogen for sure.

Speed trees were off. Was using ORBX FTX Global, Orbx NA LC, Orbx Europe LC and FTX Trees. Was flying into drzewiecki design KEWR NY Airports v2 in the PMDG 777. Oddly the other day flying into JFK from same developer couple days ago from Paris with the PMDG 747 and the autogen was there on arrival. It was loading in blocks out in the distance.
Eric

zap737
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:27 am

Re: Autogen delayed loading v4

Postby zap737 » Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:10 am

So we have at least three users (maybe more) clearly saying this problem exists without scenery add-ons.
molleh: Same problem here on my PC with V4. ........This is with all stock P3D by the way.


windowseat73: ....... Same if using stock or with addons......... Something is definitely wrong here...

and now pmb above.


Maybe the way autogen is being handled has changed between V3 and V4?
A large number of posts are indicating that the problem was not there in V3, even with the same scenery add-ons,
Could LM please address this issue?
Asus Z370-A | 8700K @ 5.0 Ghz | 32GB DDR 4 | GTX 1080TI | 4K Monitor @ 30Hz | Samsung 970 EVO | Track IR 5 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Virpil Mongoose Stick | TM Warthog Throttle | MFG X-Wind Rudder Pedals | Orbx Global | Orbx Vector | Orbx OpenLC NA, EU

Martyson
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Autogen delayed loading v4

Postby Martyson » Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:53 am

Maybe do a short video ...
then other pilots could fly over the same area / altitude / speed .. and test to see if they have the same problem(s).
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Avance
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 4:48 pm

Re: Autogen delayed loading v4

Postby Avance » Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:27 pm

Hello :
near KEWR today :
Image

Autogen is normal behind the plane but not in front.

Edit : after a few (long) seconds, it appears finally.

Image

User avatar
pmb
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autogen delayed loading v4

Postby pmb » Tue Jul 25, 2017 11:28 pm

I made a video clip which can be downloaded here:

http://michael-basler.net/Flight_Simula ... oading.mp4

This is from KSFO heading South into Silicon Valley, as mentioned above. It shows the black buildings issue (around 00:18) and the autogen slowly loading in patches (from 00:50).

I should admit I used two nonstandard prepar3d.cfg entries in the video: LOD_RADIUS =16.500000 and TEXTURE_SIZE_EXP=10. I made sure afterwards that removing them doesn't change anything (and if so, to the worse).

This certainly doesn't make the simulator unusable, even more as it's only visible at sufficiently clear weather and over large plains filled with autogen houses like here. However, in theses case I find it annoying indeed.

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / Win 10/64

Martyson
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Autogen delayed loading v4

Postby Martyson » Wed Jul 26, 2017 12:33 am

"This is from KSFO heading South into Silicon Valley, as mentioned above. It shows the black buildings issue (around 00:18) and the autogen slowly loading in patches (from 00:50)."

I did the flight and I did see (spot view) the black buildings flash and later an airport pop into full detail.
If on a normal flight inside the cockpit it may never be seen.

I use Orbx Global Base.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
pmb
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autogen delayed loading v4

Postby pmb » Wed Jul 26, 2017 1:12 am

If on a normal flight inside the cockpit it may never be seen.
Thanks for following this. For me this is "normal", in fact. I use a (networked driven) hardware panel and in 95 % of the flights don't have any panel on screen (which also helps with performance, btw.). I can well imagine commercial users using hardware-supported training setups with similar kinds of display.

But it's well possible that the effect is more pronounced in fullscreen scenery display indeed.
Prepar3d4 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / Win 10/64

zap737
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:27 am

Re: Autogen delayed loading v4

Postby zap737 » Wed Jul 26, 2017 5:21 am

I made a video clip which can be downloaded here:
http://michael-basler.net/Flight_Simula ... oading.mp4

Yep. That's pretty bad.


Can you verify is that with any add-ons? If so, which ones?
Asus Z370-A | 8700K @ 5.0 Ghz | 32GB DDR 4 | GTX 1080TI | 4K Monitor @ 30Hz | Samsung 970 EVO | Track IR 5 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Virpil Mongoose Stick | TM Warthog Throttle | MFG X-Wind Rudder Pedals | Orbx Global | Orbx Vector | Orbx OpenLC NA, EU

Dazza60
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 5:24 am

Re: Autogen delayed loading v4

Postby Dazza60 » Wed Jul 26, 2017 5:30 am

Having the very same problems as in Michael's video. It really is ruining the experience. Didn't have this problem in V3.
So hopefully LM will have an answer to this problem soon. I know its not my system as i run a high end system.
So lets hope this is fixed soon.

zap737
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:27 am

Re: Autogen delayed loading v4

Postby zap737 » Wed Jul 26, 2017 5:53 am

Having the very same problems as in Michael's video. It really is ruining the experience. Didn't have this problem in V3.
So hopefully LM will have an answer to this problem soon. I know its not my system as i run a high end system.
So lets hope this is fixed soon.

It would really help if you let us know what add-ons you have when you make a statement like this.

Can you verify is that with any add-ons? If so, which ones?
Asus Z370-A | 8700K @ 5.0 Ghz | 32GB DDR 4 | GTX 1080TI | 4K Monitor @ 30Hz | Samsung 970 EVO | Track IR 5 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Virpil Mongoose Stick | TM Warthog Throttle | MFG X-Wind Rudder Pedals | Orbx Global | Orbx Vector | Orbx OpenLC NA, EU

Martyson
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Autogen delayed loading v4

Postby Martyson » Wed Jul 26, 2017 6:12 am

Having the very same problems as in Michael's video. It really is ruining the experience. Didn't have this problem in V3.
So hopefully LM will have an answer to this problem soon. I know its not my system as i run a high end system.
So lets hope this is fixed soon.
Maybe do a video to show it is not happening in P3Dv3 for you.

I just tested P3Dv3 at KSFO .. exactly the same as P3Dv4.
A couple black areas then buildings pop into place and later an airport pops into correct focus when in autogen range.

As I recall autogen scenery has been "popping" since FSX.
Not much of a distraction for me in spot view and because I normally fly from the VC cockpit I would not notice these quick autgen pops during an IFR flight.
.
I did do a video yesterday of P4Dv4 showing these couple quick scenery pops ... if anyone needs to see it.


Image


Image




I use Orbx Global Base / Northern California and a couple airports..
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
pmb
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autogen delayed loading v4

Postby pmb » Wed Jul 26, 2017 9:06 am

It would really help if you let us know what add-ons you have when you make a statement like this.

Can you verify is that with any add-ons? If so, which ones?
I did, please see my posting above. I use all Prepar3d4 compatible ORBX scenery, notably FTX NCA + HD Trees. In this region only FTX NCA + HD trees should matter. In addition I have FB KSFO, Cielosim Palo Alto, and Imaginesim San Jose installed in the region.

Unfortunately, deactivating all addon scenery and uninstalling FTX Base+Trees does not help with the issue, as I tried.

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / Win 10/64

zap737
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:27 am

Re: Autogen delayed loading v4

Postby zap737 » Wed Jul 26, 2017 9:39 am

It would really help if you let us know what add-ons you have when you make a statement like this.

Can you verify is that with any add-ons? If so, which ones?
I did, please see my posting above. I use all Prepar3d4 compatible ORBX scenery, notably FTX NCA + HD Trees. In this region only FTX NCA + HD trees should matter. In addition I have FB KSFO, Cielosim Palo Alto, and Imaginesim San Jose installed in the region.

Unfortunately, deactivating all addon scenery and uninstalling FTX Base+Trees does not help with the issue, as I tried.

Kind regards, Michael

Hi Michael, my request was directed to Dazza60, or anyone else who has these problems, not you.
Asus Z370-A | 8700K @ 5.0 Ghz | 32GB DDR 4 | GTX 1080TI | 4K Monitor @ 30Hz | Samsung 970 EVO | Track IR 5 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | Virpil Mongoose Stick | TM Warthog Throttle | MFG X-Wind Rudder Pedals | Orbx Global | Orbx Vector | Orbx OpenLC NA, EU

User avatar
pmb
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autogen delayed loading v4

Postby pmb » Wed Jul 26, 2017 10:07 am


Hi Michael, my request was directed to Dazza60, or anyone else who has these problems, not you.
Sorry for mistaking, that's okay.

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / Win 10/64


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 33 guests