Maximum LOD in Prepar3d4 - for LM

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
User avatar
pmb
Posts: 304
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Maximum LOD in Prepar3d4 - for LM

Postby pmb » Wed Jun 21, 2017 12:31 am

We had a disussusion over at AVSIM on the old mountain texture morphing issue. In this context, it was not clear if LOD_RADIUS is still limited to 6.5 in Prepar3d4 as it was in Prepar3d3, which means we can't raise it in prepar3d.cfg above the GUI maximum value of 6.5.

Can someone from the LM crew confirm/deny this?

Thank you and kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / Win 10/64

User avatar
pmb
Posts: 304
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Re: Maximum LOD in Prepar3d4 - for LM

Postby pmb » Wed Jun 21, 2017 10:59 pm

Sorry, no one prepar3d for a quick answer? Maybe this helps:

LOD_RADIUS in prepar3d.cfg of Prepar3d4 is limited to 6.5: yes [ ] no[ ].

One million thanks and
kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / Win 10/64

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1433
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Maximum LOD in Prepar3d4 - for LM

Postby WarpD » Thu Jun 22, 2017 12:51 am

Since I use a higher LOD than that... why do you think it's limited?
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

User avatar
pmb
Posts: 304
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Re: Maximum LOD in Prepar3d4 - for LM

Postby pmb » Thu Jun 22, 2017 7:06 am

Since I use a higher LOD than that... why do you think it's limited?
There was a claim on AVSIM. It says that if LOD_RADIUS is raised from below 6.5 to higher values RAM usage would raise until 6.5 but not further for higher LOD_RADIUS values. I wanted to verify/falsify that claim. This is the source:

https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/5052 ... nt-3650210

#6 by laserit

Besides, I feel this is an interesting question in itself.

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / Win 10/64

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1433
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Maximum LOD in Prepar3d4 - for LM

Postby WarpD » Thu Jun 22, 2017 12:36 pm

My LOD_RADIUS is set to 14.5... I see details out to the horizon when flying lower altitudes. I am uncertain as to why people insist/assume that increased LOD requires a significant increase in memory. It all depends on the actual detail, not just the level itself.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

User avatar
pmb
Posts: 304
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Re: Maximum LOD in Prepar3d4 - for LM

Postby pmb » Thu Jun 22, 2017 1:53 pm

At least it doesn't seem implausible - but perhaps also not mandatory - that the higher detail on display would require more memory to keep it, as it seems to be the case up to 6.5.

I am also a bit puzzled by the fact that a higher LOD above 6.5 doesn't seem to have any serious influence on fps on my system.

That's why I asked someone from LM for a final answer to settle the case. Unfortunately to no avail.

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / Win 10/64

garrettprs
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 1:11 am

Re: Maximum LOD in Prepar3d4 - for LM

Postby garrettprs » Thu Jun 22, 2017 2:02 pm

Funny, I tested this over the Grand Canyon on Sunday. Saw zero difference between the GUI's 6.5 and any custom CFG value over 6.5. Saved the scenario and took screenshots each time to make sure...

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1433
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Maximum LOD in Prepar3d4 - for LM

Postby WarpD » Thu Jun 22, 2017 6:03 pm

A question... what do you think the value of LOD_RADIUS affects visually?
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

User avatar
kevinfirth
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 11:24 am
Location: Kidderminster, UK
Contact:

Re: Maximum LOD in Prepar3d4 - for LM

Postby kevinfirth » Fri Jun 23, 2017 5:19 am

A question... what do you think the value of LOD_RADIUS affects visually?
That's a really great question that lots of people would probably appreciate a clear answer to? :)

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1433
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Maximum LOD in Prepar3d4 - for LM

Postby WarpD » Fri Jun 23, 2017 12:42 pm

I want those who are asking about it's value limits to explain what they think it affects.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

User avatar
pmb
Posts: 304
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Re: Maximum LOD in Prepar3d4 - for LM

Postby pmb » Fri Jun 23, 2017 1:47 pm

A question... what do you think the value of LOD_RADIUS affects visually?
Here is a tentative answer from my side, based on the AVSIM discussion and on my own investigation. I expect the occasionally heavy texture morphing ("snapping") in mountains at a certain distance observed by me and some other VFR pilots to be either minimized or removed at all, for a sufficiently high LOD value. The higher LOD might just cause the textures to snap earlier into their place required by the high-resolution mesh.

My observations are quite promising in this respect (and agree with those of Freemesh creator AvitorMoser) but still could be placebo, thus I am careful in classifying them as "tentative". A couple of videos might clear this which I may or may not produce at a point. Of course my observations will turn out to be placebo if LM clearly states maximum LOD still being locked to 6.5.

But still no answer from their side being the only ones really knowing.

There may be potentially more effects, but this is what I am interested in at present.

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / Win 10/64

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1433
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Maximum LOD in Prepar3d4 - for LM

Postby WarpD » Fri Jun 23, 2017 4:42 pm

SteveW has a nice post at the end of that thread that helps.

I use LOD_RADIUS=14.5 and I really don't see mesh popping when flying GA. I suppose I might see some if I were flying a jet through the hills at high speed.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

Fervex
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:15 pm

Re: Maximum LOD in Prepar3d4 - for LM

Postby Fervex » Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:13 pm


User avatar
pmb
Posts: 304
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Re: Maximum LOD in Prepar3d4 - for LM

Postby pmb » Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:26 pm

I have been following this thread as well, but I just don't get it.

Kevinfirth states there clearly: "The maximum LOD radius that is allowed by P3D4 is 6.5."
No objection by Beau Hollis or anyone else form LM.

In the AVSIM thread SteveW states: "I use LOD_RADIUS=14.5 and I really don't see mesh popping when flying GA."
(Which I read the way he does see more mesh popping at lower LODSs).

To me this is quite confusing and I really would appreciate a clear statement from LM, which was the very object of my question.

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / Win 10/64

hermes82
Posts: 325
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: Maximum LOD in Prepar3d4 - for LM

Postby hermes82 » Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:25 pm

I do fly fast jets through the hills as a default or test flight from glasgow to RAF lossiemouth, the first set of mountains are 34 miles south west of glasgow on the isle of jura and this is the main place i notice the mountain scenery popping into focus, I read this post earlier and decided to try a higher LOD and went from 4.5 to 6.5 with little overall improvement then tried at 9.5, absolutely no difference between that and LOD 6.5, I have a KFA2 gtx950 so I don't expect my machine to keep up with the big boys but it does the job quite well, I agree with pmb, it would be handy if LM could clarify whether or not LOD past 6.5 is actually going to be ignored by p3d or if going above 6.5 is beneficial in any way, with regard to GA I have no problems with it either but the better I can get my pc to run at 450 knots at 250 feet the better it will run with GA


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 18 guests