v4.0 - Texture resolution choice - bug?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
User avatar
dafyddp3d
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:23 pm
Location: Birmingham UK

Re: v4.0 - Texture resolution choice - bug?

Postby dafyddp3d » Thu Jun 22, 2017 3:39 pm

For what it's worth, it has always been the case and will always likely remain the case that using a complex 3rd party aircraft in your default scenario will lead to significant issues. That's not to say that LM doesn't have a bug here, but always keep one of the default planes as your default scenario and switch it to the plane you want before loading the flight (i.e. you should still load it in the scenario screen). I believe both A2A and PMDG documentation both state this, and things like this are the reason why.

-stefan
Agreed, this behaviour was present in FSX also. My query to LM is why?

Is it because the more complex aircraft are altering P3D core files and upsetting the applecart, or is there some more complex reason that involves the OS, Sim and add-on?

Either way it would be great if LM and Add-on developers got their heads together and sorted it out, it's been bugging customers for some considerable time!
Dave Nash

P3Dv4.5.12.30293 on Win 10 64 bit (1809.17763.504)
3 x 4k Monitors driven by 2xGTX1080Ti, 1xGTX1660Ti
Mobo MSI X99A SLI Plus, with Core i7-5930K @ 4.0GHz, 32GB Mem (3000MHz), Corsair M500 SSDs
FSUIPC, REX Skyforce, (PMDG 747, 737, 777)

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2278
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: v4.0 - Texture resolution choice - bug?

Postby Rob McCarthy » Fri Jun 23, 2017 12:55 pm

This is something we'll keep on our radar. Unfortunately we can't comment on anything specific at this time concerning the cause of these issues.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests