Prepar3D v4 is not starting (due to USB controllers/joysticks/keyboards - e.g. Razer Orbweaver)

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
STEVE1234
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 6:34 am

Prepar3D v4 is not starting (due to USB controllers/joysticks/keyboards - e.g. Razer Orbweaver)

Postby STEVE1234 » Tue May 30, 2017 7:24 pm

NOTE: The sound card issue report has been split and is now found here:
http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 2&t=124890

Hi everyone,

i've installed my P3D V4 on an SSD today. Installtion was done as described in the installtion directions pdf. The Installation worked fine.
After i run p3D v4 as admin, the start screen is coming for a few seconds including a scenery installation bar. But afterwards p3d closed/aborted without an error message. In the windows event viewer it shows me that the path of the error is the api.dll file locates in my p3d V4 main folder.

It didn't have this Problem with P3D V3. Can someone please Support me on this.

Here is my PC specs:

Win10 64 bit
Intel i7 3.3GHx 5820k
RAM 16GB

thanks
[EDIT - Updated information from the Prepar3D development team.]
Thanks to everyone who helped hunt this down to a few specific hardware components. Currently, it seems this is caused by an issue with the following hardware when Prepar3D is using the raw input control mode:
- Razer Orbweaver Gaming Keypad
- Razer Nostromo
- Razer Tartarus

The workaround is to switch the controls to DirectInput or to leave the device disconnected.

To switch the controls to DirectInput :
1. Unplug the device.
2. Start Prepar3D.
3. Goto Options > Controls > Other.
4. Choose the DirectInput option from the Input Method section.
5. Close Prepar3D.
6. Plugin the device.
7. Restart Prepar3D.

Some users also report that there are issues with come sound cards. In that case, reports indicate that disabling the sound card will prevent the crash.

We would like to make a list of devices that the exhibit the issue. If you see this issue and would like to help, please unplug each USB device and reconnect them until you see the crash again. Report the device here, and we will work with the manufacturers directly to ensure a timely fix.

Regards, and thanks again for working with us on this.

RedRun
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 7:34 pm

Re: P3D V4 is not starting

Postby RedRun » Tue May 30, 2017 7:35 pm

I have the exact same thing, specs:

i7 6700k
16gb ddr4 ram
1080 Ti

mark767
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 12:23 am

Re: P3D V4 is not starting

Postby mark767 » Tue May 30, 2017 7:49 pm

I have the same problem. The registration game me a message that it was successful in case you need this info.

Also - Windows 7, i2500K, GTX970.

STEVE1234
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 6:34 am

Re: P3D V4 is not starting

Postby STEVE1234 » Tue May 30, 2017 7:55 pm

Hi guys,

glad to hear that some of you have the same Problem as me.
I already run the repair function but this doesn't help.
If you have more Information or a solution please let me know

Best regards

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1277
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: P3D V4 is not starting

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Tue May 30, 2017 7:56 pm

Hello,

Could you provide more information?

Did you install using the Setup.exe or by installing each of the MSIs?

Can you confirm you have .NET 4.6.2 installed and that your Windows operating system is fully updated?

Are you using any add-ons?

Please see our general debugging steps: http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 2&t=123246

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

mark767
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 12:23 am

Re: P3D V4 is not starting

Postby mark767 » Tue May 30, 2017 8:09 pm

Installed full from the Setup.exe (run as admin). I also excluded it in my A/V per Poppet's posted install instructions.

Net 4.6.2 in installed (I have just run a repair just in case)....but still not working.

Windows 7 fully up to date. Clean install, no addons.

Just to add, I tried to delete the 3 folders in ProgramData and AppData listed in the guide. V4 rebuilt everything but still crashed at the same place.
Last edited by mark767 on Tue May 30, 2017 8:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

OO-JML
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 8:26 pm

Re: P3D V4 is not starting

Postby OO-JML » Tue May 30, 2017 8:14 pm

Same problem for me. Prepar3D.exe is listed in the task Manager
CPU usage 01 to 02
Memory usage 176ko
May nothing happens for 30 minutes

Installed with Setup_Prepar3D.exe
Win 8.1 and .net 4.6.2 ok and up to date
No addons installed. first run
After restart, no changes

Win 8.1 64
Intel I7-4770K
Memory 32gb
NVIDIA GeForce GTX980 4gb GDDR5

GoldenTarget
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 8:00 pm

Re: P3D V4 is not starting

Postby GoldenTarget » Tue May 30, 2017 8:19 pm

Same . Prepar3D.exe is listed in the task Manager
CPU usage 01 to 02

Installed with Setup_Prepar3D.exe
Win 10 and .net 4.6.2 up to date
No addons installed.
After restart, no changes (althought p3d is still in the task manager list)

Win 10 64
Intel I7
Memory 32gb
NVIDIA GeForce GTX980Ti

Adam Breed
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1385
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 6:17 pm

Re: P3D V4 is not starting

Postby Adam Breed » Tue May 30, 2017 8:28 pm

Hello All,

Can you try disabling the Scenario Startup screen to see if that resolves the issue?

This can be achieved by editing Prepar3D.cfg file located in %APPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4:

Code: Select all

SHOW_SCENARIO_WINDOW=0
This entry is located in the [USERINTERFACE] section. If it is not present, it would need to be added.

Regards,
Adam
Prepar3D® Engineering Project Manager

jonesrob
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 12:27 pm

Re: P3D V4 is not starting

Postby jonesrob » Tue May 30, 2017 8:33 pm

I had the same problem but when I ran it from the root exe, not the desktop shortcut, it started, but slowly.

Edit: no, won't start a second time.
Last edited by jonesrob on Tue May 30, 2017 8:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

mark767
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 12:23 am

Re: P3D V4 is not starting

Postby mark767 » Tue May 30, 2017 8:34 pm

Just to add that I uninstalled and reinstalled .NET 4.6.2. Also ran the optional windows updates for may security updates to .NET .... still no joy.

roesti
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 4:51 pm

Re: P3D V4 is not starting

Postby roesti » Tue May 30, 2017 8:36 pm

Same problem here. Windows 10 x64, no Addons, Stock Install. (Previous P3D versions removed). It starts, builds the scenery index, then a new loading bar pops up (loading ATC, etc.) - and the splash window closes. In the task manager, p3d.exe is still running, but in background. Tried reinstalling / removing everything again - tried different nVidia drivers, nothing helped. P3Dv3 and all previous versions / other games work fine.

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1277
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: P3D V4 is not starting

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Tue May 30, 2017 8:39 pm

Hello,

Can you try creating a new Windows user account and attempt to run Prepar3D from your new user?

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

roesti
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 4:51 pm

Re: P3D V4 is not starting

Postby roesti » Tue May 30, 2017 8:40 pm

Hello,

Can you try creating a new Windows user account and attempt to run Prepar3D from your new user?

Regards,
Kayla
Yep, already tried that - Fresh Account on Windows 10 machine. Same problem, sadly. There is no log / nothing in the windows event viewer. But this is probably because P3D is running, but like I said.. in the background as it seems.
Last edited by roesti on Tue May 30, 2017 8:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

romanburton
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 8:53 pm

Re: P3D V4 is not starting

Postby romanburton » Tue May 30, 2017 8:41 pm

I already tried to run it from a new user account, no special characters in it either. Still to no avail.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests