Unusable, and I don't even know how to describe the bug...

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
ossiegoldhill
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 11:24 pm

Unusable, and I don't even know how to describe the bug...

Postby ossiegoldhill » Wed Nov 09, 2016 6:25 pm

As title, this keeps on happening:

https://youtu.be/qqXgXac-udA

makes it unusable and I need help!

I'm running a 980ti and 4690k with a brand new SSD so it's a good computer.

Any help?!

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1264
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: Unusable, and I don't even know how to describe the bug...

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Wed Nov 09, 2016 6:31 pm

Hello,

Have you tried deleting these folders?

%PROGRAMDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3
%LOCALAPPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3
%APPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3
%USERPROFILE%\Documents\Prepar3D v3 Files

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

User avatar
Mike Sierra
Posts: 277
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:07 pm

Re: Unusable, and I don't even know how to describe the bug...

Postby Mike Sierra » Wed Nov 09, 2016 7:05 pm

Are you using FSI Camera control plus, maybe, another tool to pan your viewing direction?
I had a similar problem with the combination of OpusFSI (primarily used for the weather) plus TrackIR for view control.
If it is similar at your system, try to deactivate (at best) all add ons (set all the <disabled> settings from FALSE to TRUE in the entries in dll.xml and exe.xml - but backup before!).

Michael.
N 48°10' E 13°30' 496m
Austria, Europe
-vv-
ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero, I7-8700K, 6x 4.70GHz, Corsair Vengeance 32GB DDR4-4133, 2x ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 (SLI) @ 5760x1080, Win10prof64 on 1TB SSD, P3Dv3.4.22.19868, P3Dv4.4.16.27077 on 2GB V-Nand SSD

ossiegoldhill
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: Unusable, and I don't even know how to describe the bug...

Postby ossiegoldhill » Wed Nov 09, 2016 8:48 pm

Kayla Kinzel wrote:Hello,

Have you tried deleting these folders?

%PROGRAMDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3
%LOCALAPPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3
%APPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3
%USERPROFILE%\Documents\Prepar3D v3 Files

Regards,
Kayla


I have and still the same problem.

It's a clean install from today (just bought a licence today). I have the same problem with FSX, also with a totally clean install.

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1264
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: Unusable, and I don't even know how to describe the bug...

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Wed Nov 09, 2016 8:53 pm

Hello,

Are your graphics drivers up to date? Do you have the latest Windows update? .NET 4.6.2 is required to run the current version of Prepar3D.

You can read the release notes here: http://prepar3d.com/news/2016/11/113769/

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

ossiegoldhill
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: Unusable, and I don't even know how to describe the bug...

Postby ossiegoldhill » Wed Nov 09, 2016 8:56 pm

Kayla Kinzel wrote:Are your graphics drivers up to date? Do you have the latest Windows update? .NET 4.6.2 is required to run the current version of Prepar3D.


Yes to all those, everything up to date.

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1264
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: Unusable, and I don't even know how to describe the bug...

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Wed Nov 09, 2016 9:15 pm

Hello,

Did you have any errors on installation? Try creating a new user account and testing Prepar3D on there. Do you have any special characters in your current user account?

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

ossiegoldhill
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: Unusable, and I don't even know how to describe the bug...

Postby ossiegoldhill » Wed Nov 09, 2016 10:15 pm

No, that's not done anything and I've had no errors.

I have the exact same problem in FSX which I installed a couple days ago. It worked fine for a day or so then this problem occurred, so I downloaded P3D and the exact same problem occurred from the beginning.

User avatar
Poppet
Posts: 2770
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Unusable, and I don't even know how to describe the bug...

Postby Poppet » Wed Nov 09, 2016 10:27 pm

Hello,

How many Controllers and USB'S do you have Plugged in, Joystick, Xbox Controller, other Controllers ?

Plug out all Controllers and USB devices. Launch Prepar3D and test

It looks like an Interference from another Controller Or a USB device you have plugged in

ossiegoldhill
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: Unusable, and I don't even know how to describe the bug...

Postby ossiegoldhill » Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:21 pm

Still not working I'm afraid

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1451
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Unusable, and I don't even know how to describe the bug...

Postby WarpD » Thu Nov 10, 2016 3:18 am

If you have the same problem with FSX... it's not FSX or Prepar3D. They are not running the same code.

I think you have some 3rd party software running that you're not aware of or have forgotten about.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

DCA-1161
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:49 am

Re: Unusable, and I don't even know how to describe the bug...

Postby DCA-1161 » Thu Nov 10, 2016 5:34 am

Are you using FSUIPC for you controles and forgot to untick the box enable controles in P3D?
Roy

kakusso
Posts: 130
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 4:02 am

Re: Unusable, and I don't even know how to describe the bug...

Postby kakusso » Thu Nov 10, 2016 7:38 am

Try Windows performance assessement tool.
In cmd administrador mode, rum the following comand:
Winsat formal -restart clean
Restart the PC after it finishes.
Winsat allows Windows to determine the performance of the different components of your PC and guarantees that they will work in good sync.

Martyson
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Unusable, and I don't even know how to describe the bug...

Postby Martyson » Thu Nov 10, 2016 8:07 am

Are you using FSUIPC in FSX and P3D?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

CTVredvirus
Posts: 167
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:54 pm

Re: Unusable, and I don't even know how to describe the bug...

Postby CTVredvirus » Thu Nov 10, 2016 12:35 pm

Unplug all you usb an other connected controllers and see if the problem remains.
OCZ Gold 1250W, Asus Maximus X, Intel 8086k, 16GB Ram, RTX 2080TI.
P3D addons: PMDG 737, 777, ORBX Global, eurpoe, vector and ESSA, AS for p3d V4, RASS PRO, FS2CREW, UT LIVE, PFPX. P3Dv3 and 4


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests