Possible new VAS issue in v3.4

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Hanse
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 12:01 pm

Re: Possible new VAS issue in v3.4

Postby Hanse » Sun Dec 18, 2016 1:08 pm

I can confirm what Kosta stated in his previous email.

I am running on a highend-PC all 4 FTX-Products (Global, LC, Vector, Northern Germany) and flying the Aerosoft Airbus. Before version 3.4 I never experienced CTD or OOMs. I also recognized that VAS is now allways increasing if I fly in a "populated" area. The problem seems to be that no longer used scenery still "occupies" the memory / VAS. A good example for me is flying from EDDH (Hamburg) which means the Northern Germany Scenery is "active" to EDDF (Frankfurt). Even after leaving "Northern Germany" the memory is not "freed" and entering the EDDF area the VAS is increasing because now Aerosofts Mega Airport Frankfurt V2 comes on top. Then I get a CTD.

This seems to be the same issue that other people reported on longhaul flights e.g. the get OOMs near their destination airport. The memory is still occupied by no longer needed scenery and when the destination airport scenery comes on top it is too much for the system.......

Currently the only solution for me is to lower the settings. According to the AVSIM Prepar3D Guide I prepared 3 standard settings HIGH, MEDIUM and LOW and have to use those different settings based on the area I am flying. For the a. m. example EDDH-EDDF only LOW works without OOM's - or I have previously to deactivate "Northern Germany". Flying from southern Germany into EDDF I can use MEDIUM and on other flights worldwide even HIGH (but only if not a mega airport is installed).

Regards,
Rolf

bekesdd
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 10:02 am

Re: Possible new VAS issue in v3.4

Postby bekesdd » Sun Dec 18, 2016 3:00 pm

There seem to be two things then - not only just vas management issue but also high vas usage using up all 4gb at certain scenes in normal conditions, latter which can only be fixed by 64 bit and former might still arise even in 64 bit if not managed well enough.

Kosta
Posts: 1158
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:20 pm

Re: Possible new VAS issue in v3.4

Postby Kosta » Sun Dec 18, 2016 3:35 pm

Hold on.
I didn't say the VAS is supposed to be freed up. That is not possible really, only a bit, as far as I've seen.
Even before I was using FTX, so just mesh and UTX, I saw growths of VAS, however under control. It grew where it was supposed to, and even when leaving the departure airport, the VAS was not freed (not completely).

And what you said, OOMs within destination airports, that is normal, if you don't have enough when you arrive into the vicinity of the airport!

So, the only fault that I observe is uncontrollable growth of the VAS in the populated area when settings are high. I don't understand why VAS would grow and grow while the only scenery displayed are masses of autogen building, if I understand it well.

ALZ383
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 1:50 pm

Re: Possible new VAS issue in v3.4

Postby ALZ383 » Mon Dec 19, 2016 9:56 am

s the scenery :
"LEVD by AirHispania (Aerodromes 2.1)"

Made / approved for P3D ?

If you put the Q8 Cold&Dark at e.g. a default P3D airport/gate in the USA do you have the same problem?


yes in other P3D airports as well.
Also it always happens to me if I leave the simulator in operation and the plane in platform after half an hour is blocked and closed, alone

Martyson
Posts: 3110
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Possible new VAS issue in v3.4

Postby Martyson » Mon Dec 19, 2016 2:27 pm

"LEVD by AirHispania (Aerodromes 2.1)"

Where can I get this scenery that you are using in P3Dv3.4?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
Raphael_Chacon
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 5:40 pm

Re: Possible new VAS issue in v3.4

Postby Raphael_Chacon » Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:47 pm

Makes sense, im starting again de flight KIAD-KSFO, and will keep ORBX + FSGlobal2010, but lower sliders and see what hapens...
Image
INV-2071056

User avatar
Raphael_Chacon
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 5:40 pm

Re: Possible new VAS issue in v3.4

Postby Raphael_Chacon » Mon Dec 19, 2016 10:38 pm

So far this is going ok.... i got to say that i reinstalled the HF1 version, not full, but truly unistalled it and reinstalled, and my sliders were adjusted down a little.

My P3D Sliders:

1 2 3 4 5

Everything acceptable so far:

Image

Image

Image

Image

Few more in a while... crossing fingers
Image
INV-2071056

User avatar
Raphael_Chacon
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 5:40 pm

Re: Possible new VAS issue in v3.4

Postby Raphael_Chacon » Tue Dec 20, 2016 12:59 am

Same thing,

3 hours after, F380, VAS Goes up and up and up...

Image

Current Position

Gee... Approaching to OOM... Adjustment are not working really... :-(

Yep.... OOM after 3hrs
Image
INV-2071056

Kosta
Posts: 1158
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:20 pm

Re: Possible new VAS issue in v3.4

Postby Kosta » Tue Dec 20, 2016 12:12 pm

What addons (including versions) are *installed* exactly? Maybe lower special effects, that is what differs from my setup.

ALZ383
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 1:50 pm

Re: Possible new VAS issue in v3.4

Postby ALZ383 » Tue Dec 20, 2016 3:54 pm

LEVD by AirHispania (Aerodromes 2.1)"

Where can I get this scenery that you are using in P3Dv3.4?

http://www.airhispania.com/moddoc01.php ... 1101120945

Although put that is for FSX also works on P3D
The problem has also happened to me at P3D airports

I have installed IN ADDITION TO AIRHISPANIA / FTX GLOBAL:

BASE PACK
OPENLC EUROPE
VECTOR
LIBRARIES
EU AIRPORT PACK
NA AIRPORT PACK
ICELAND DEMO
PACIFIC NORTHWEST DEMO
TASMANIA DEMO
LAUNCESTON AIRPORT YMLT



AIRBUS AEROSOFT A320/321
MAJESTIC DH8D

Martyson
Posts: 3110
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Possible new VAS issue in v3.4

Postby Martyson » Tue Dec 20, 2016 4:02 pm

ALZ383 wrote:LEVD by AirHispania (Aerodromes 2.1)"

Where can I get this scenery that you are using in P3Dv3.4?

http://www.airhispania.com/moddoc01.php ... 1101120945

Although put that is for FSX also works on P3D
The problem has also happened to me at P3D airports

I have installed IN ADDITION TO AIRHISPANIA / FTX GLOBAL:

BASE PACK
OPENLC EUROPE
VECTOR
LIBRARIES
EU AIRPORT PACK
NA AIRPORT PACK
ICELAND DEMO
PACIFIC NORTHWEST DEMO
TASMANIA DEMO
LAUNCESTON AIRPORT YMLT



AIRBUS AEROSOFT A320/321
MAJESTIC DH8D


****
"Although put that is for FSX also works on P3D"

If the scenery was not designed and approved for your current version of P3D it can cause problems.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Kosta
Posts: 1158
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:20 pm

Re: Possible new VAS issue in v3.4

Postby Kosta » Tue Dec 20, 2016 10:58 pm

Always reading back here, and I have a strong feeling that there is something going on with P3D when ORBX starts to load masses of autogen.
I'd say it's a problem with P3D, honestly.
Possibly when using default or lighter addons like UTXv2, the problem doesn't arise. But when one loads ORBX which by default generates lots of autogen, and additionally push the slider up, the P3D engine cannot cope with the load and doesn't unload the VAS as it usually does with less autogen.
I don't know if this worked better before because I rarely really used ORBX - only Global. I've always been an UTXv2 user and generally like "don't change a running system". Only recently that I started using ORBX regions more and tried out Vector, is where problems started.
And the sequential rise on the VAS while over dense populated areas (where lots of autogen appears) definitely seems connected.

So a plea for me to P3D too, take a look at this and fix it if it's broken!

User avatar
Raphael_Chacon
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 5:40 pm

Re: Possible new VAS issue in v3.4

Postby Raphael_Chacon » Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:31 am

Well, i just reinstalled client to update to Hotfix 2.

Hope it is resolved, otherwise its going to give way many flightsimmers to try other options. Technology available is forcing flight simulation to 64bits platforms. This limitation became a major problem for serious flightsimmers.
Image
INV-2071056

ALZ383
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 1:50 pm

Re: Possible new VAS issue in v3.4

Postby ALZ383 » Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:39 pm

HAS INSTALLED THE LATEST VERSION AND LEAVES
NVIDIA DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG ERROR.
SINCE I INSTALLED IT I CAN NOT MAKE A COMPLETE FLIGHT.
This is going to be bad

Martyson
Posts: 3110
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Possible new VAS issue in v3.4

Postby Martyson » Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:46 pm

ALZ383 wrote:HAS INSTALLED THE LATEST VERSION AND LEAVES
NVIDIA DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG ERROR.
SINCE I INSTALLED IT I CAN NOT MAKE A COMPLETE FLIGHT.
This is going to be bad


**

In addition to your:
LEVD by AirHispania (Aerodromes 2.1 for FSX

Are these Demo's approved for newest version of P3D you installed?

ICELAND DEMO
PACIFIC NORTHWEST DEMO
TASMANIA DEMO
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests