AffinityMask w/no HT not working in Win10?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
newtie
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 3:06 pm

AffinityMask w/no HT not working in Win10?

Postby newtie » Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:41 pm

Hi all-

I've set up a dual boot Win7/Win10 to transition over to Win10 permanently.

I set AffinityMask=14 in prepar3d.cfg as I've done on my Win7 original side. Doesn't work inWin10. Task manager shows Core 0 @ 100%.

Anyone else seen this?

Thanks,
Mark

daniloraisi
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 1:36 pm

Re: AffinityMask w/no HT not working in Win10?

Postby daniloraisi » Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:35 pm

You need to configure Task Manager to show all cores. By default it shows only General Use.

Right click at CPU Graph and choose Change graphic to, Logical Processors.
Best regards,
Danilo Raisi (SBSP)

---------------
Win10 64bit, Dell Inspiron 15 5548, i7 @ 4x2,80GHz, 16GB DDR3, AMD Radeon R7 M265 2GB (1x 1366x768), 1x SSD 480GB, Logitech Extreme 3D Pro, P3Dv3.1

newtie
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 3:06 pm

Re: AffinityMask w/no HT not working in Win10?

Postby newtie » Thu Dec 03, 2015 3:16 pm

Already did that. Core 0 at 100%.

c-mattio
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 6:24 pm

Re: AffinityMask w/no HT not working in Win10?

Postby c-mattio » Fri Dec 04, 2015 6:44 pm

I've been using W10 for a while and have experimented with several AF settings. In all cases, the cores set active in the .cfg were that ones active in the CPU. So it seems not to be a W10 issue

I have a 5960X and HT turned off in the BIOS.

Wills
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 5:36 pm

Re: AffinityMask w/no HT not working in Win10?

Postby Wills » Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:51 pm

Can I ask why you want to set affinity mask in the config?

You don't need to, leave it out.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot], Warthogdriver and 51 guests