fsuipc for v3

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
pkofman
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 7:58 pm

fsuipc for v3

Postby pkofman » Fri Oct 02, 2015 7:52 pm

Pete Dowson is awesome and always staying up to date with new sim versions
Has anyone seen a new fsuipc for p3d v3
I tried the latest currently posted on his website but it crashed the machine
Just wondering if anyone has any info
pete

DukeSan27
Posts: 212
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 6:27 am
Location: Dallas/Texas

Re: fsuipc for v3

Postby DukeSan27 » Fri Oct 02, 2015 7:56 pm

The latest one on the website is supposed to work with V3. It does work but crashes P3D on exit. Maybe another release is required.
Win10 / 7900X@4.7 / 32GB / 2x1080Ti SLI / 3x 4K 40" Samsung
Orbx FTX Global Base + Vector + FS Global + UTX USA
REX Texture Direct + AS2016 + ASCA
Saitek X56 + Thrustmaster T.Flight Rudder Pedals

kernowuk
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 12:48 am

Re: fsuipc for v3

Postby kernowuk » Fri Oct 02, 2015 10:21 pm

Pete will be on the ball, but I believe he is on vacation at the moment.

http://forum.simflight.com/topic/80108- ... ober-2015/

User avatar
Mike Sierra
Posts: 277
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:07 pm

Re: fsuipc for v3

Postby Mike Sierra » Fri Oct 02, 2015 10:26 pm

I've D/Led the actual version v4.945 (though the website gives 4.944 as the current version).
The installation recognized v3 seamlessly.
It's correct that closing P3DV3 causes an error message several seconds after the main window of P3D has closed.
Odd enough, but I saw this error message only 2 times, since then I haven't seen the error message again.
Michael
N 48°10' E 13°30' 496m
Austria, Europe
-vv-
ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero, I7-8700K, 6x 4.70GHz, Corsair Vengeance 32GB DDR4-4133, 2x ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 (SLI) @ 5760x1080, Win10prof64 on 1TB SSD, P3Dv3.4.22.19868, P3Dv4.4.16.27077 on 2GB V-Nand SSD

Ralgh
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 3:03 pm

Re: fsuipc for v3

Postby Ralgh » Sat Oct 03, 2015 6:22 pm

How do you get it to install into V3? Mine just automatically installs into FSX then V2.5. It never even gives me a chance to select where it will go.
Tom Landry

hjsmuc
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 9:24 pm

Re: fsuipc for v3

Postby hjsmuc » Sat Oct 03, 2015 6:27 pm

Usually it looks for all installed sims, trying FSX, FSX-SE, Prepar3D 2.x and so on. It didn't ask me for any install location.

birdmanmike
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 8:49 pm

Re: fsuipc for v3

Postby birdmanmike » Sat Oct 03, 2015 11:07 pm

Look at the install log which is in the modules folder of any sim it did install into . The log lists where it's looked for sims in the registry sometimes tries several places - first HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE then CURRENT_USER for example, then uses setpath or apppath or what it finds. Does this search for FSX, SE, P3D1, then P3D2 then P3D3. For any sim found, it then looks for the .exe and the version and install into their modules folder, creating it if necessary. If it finds a registry entry but not a path, it asks you to identify where. its a very comprehensive log - lists everything for all the sims you have. Doesn't give the option to install, just goes into any sim it finds of those above and does the install, also putting entry into dll.xml (creating that as well if not already their from something else . . )

Ralgh
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 3:03 pm

Re: fsuipc for v3

Postby Ralgh » Sun Oct 04, 2015 3:35 am

I figured it out. I thought I had the latest version of FSUIPC but I didn't. The latest version worked as advertised.
Tom Landry

vgbaron
Posts: 633
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: fsuipc for v3

Postby vgbaron » Sun Oct 04, 2015 4:58 am

I noticed something about the exit crash. P3D3 takes a long time to unload the process. If I do ANYTHING before it has unloaded - I get the exit error ( api.dll). If I wait until it has unloaded - no exit error


Vic

DukeSan27
Posts: 212
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 6:27 am
Location: Dallas/Texas

Re: fsuipc for v3

Postby DukeSan27 » Sun Oct 04, 2015 6:24 am

vgbaron wrote:I noticed something about the exit crash. P3D3 takes a long time to unload the process. If I do ANYTHING before it has unloaded - I get the exit error ( api.dll). If I wait until it has unloaded - no exit error


Vic


What do you mean by "ANYTHING"? Don't touch mouse/kb?
Win10 / 7900X@4.7 / 32GB / 2x1080Ti SLI / 3x 4K 40" Samsung
Orbx FTX Global Base + Vector + FS Global + UTX USA
REX Texture Direct + AS2016 + ASCA
Saitek X56 + Thrustmaster T.Flight Rudder Pedals

birdmanmike
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 8:49 pm

Re: fsuipc for v3

Postby birdmanmike » Sun Oct 04, 2015 5:04 pm

I got it without touching anything after clicking close - but anyway, 4.496 is now up (though still says 49.44 on the link of course!) as of today, checking it out . . .

king1706
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 2:10 pm

Re: fsuipc for v3

Postby king1706 » Fri Mar 18, 2016 11:53 am

Hi Can someone help here by posting where did you find FSUIPC for prepar3d V3.3 I had the previous one for prepar3d V2.5 I bought and was working find now I can not fin any updates or even the new one to get
Can someone help

Thanks

SierraDelta
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 8:02 am

Re: fsuipc for v3

Postby SierraDelta » Fri Mar 18, 2016 12:04 pm

Cheers,
Søren

User avatar
DaveWG
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:15 pm

Re: fsuipc for v3

Postby DaveWG » Fri Mar 18, 2016 12:44 pm

The most recent version can always be found here: http://forum.simflight.com/topic/80977-updated-modules/

Pete Dowson
Posts: 573
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 3:45 pm

Re: fsuipc for v3

Postby Pete Dowson » Fri Mar 18, 2016 5:47 pm

The link provided on the main "Dowson" download page on www.schiratti.com/dowson actually points to the exact same Installer package as the one in the Support Forum's "Download Links" subforum. My stuff is only uploaded to the one place.

I never understand how folks can suddenly not find these things. They are always in the same place, and if you purchased it you must know there's a link on the purchase page!

Pete
My System

Win10: 1803 build 17134
Processor: I9 9900K at 5.5GHz
Mobo: Maximus XI Formula Z390
Memory: 32Gb at 3600 MHz.
GPUs: 2 x 2080Ti SLI
Displays: 3 x 1080p projectors at 30Hz onto 210 FOV curved screen
P3D4 set with 3 windows in surround mode


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests