[RESOLVED] P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
i3dman420311
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:55 pm

[RESOLVED] P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby i3dman420311 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 2:11 am

after install and first run i get the error of

"Error Creating Child Window"
3 times then it just crashes to a fatal error.

I've done a 'repair' of the install and i get the same error after.

thoughts?

User avatar
ronh991
Posts: 714
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 1:46 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby ronh991 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 2:23 am

See if you can get the event error log

Can you review the error events log.

See right-click start then computer management then look in the event viewer.

Alternatively, Event Viewer may be accessed as follows.
right Click Start > Run...
Type eventvwr.msc in the "Open:" field.
Click the OK button.
Ron

Aspiring Prepar3d beta tester

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby Beau Hollis » Thu Oct 01, 2015 2:29 am

We have not seen this issue before, but will be happy to look into it if you can provide us some more information about the error. Please post your system specs and a more detailed error report if possible. Thanks.
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

Nemex
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 4:40 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby Nemex » Thu Oct 01, 2015 10:40 am

Have you tried to run v3 as administrator? This fixed the error for me.

User avatar
BG2518
Posts: 731
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 7:35 pm
Location: London

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby BG2518 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 10:59 am

Beau Hollis wrote:We have not seen this issue before, but will be happy to look into it if you can provide us some more information about the error. Please post your system specs and a more detailed error report if possible. Thanks.


I did suggest you get the app to do some remote error reporting back to you before the v3 release with sys specs and error logs.

Is this just not possible?

i3dman420311
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:55 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby i3dman420311 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:06 am

i did try running as admin - that did not change anything

system specs
i7 874k 2.93 ghz
8GB RAM
x2 120gb SSD RAID = 240GB
3x Nvidia 560 2gb each
Windows 7 64

windows logs
Faulting application name: Prepar3D.exe, version: 3.0.10.14945, time stamp: 0x560b4abe
Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 6.1.7601.18409, time stamp: 0x53159a86
Exception code: 0xe0434352

i did also just update my video drivers but that did not fix it either.

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1451
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby WarpD » Thu Oct 01, 2015 12:27 pm

Those are some rather old video cards (2011)... despite NVidia's claims that they're DX12 API (driver maybe, card's firmware no way!)... I would question the viability of those cards myself. They're also low memory wise as 4gb is strongly recommended for v3.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

i3dman420311
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:55 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby i3dman420311 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 12:44 pm

p3d v2.5 works flawlessly across 5 screens - fyi

Clifton Crane
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 997
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby Clifton Crane » Thu Oct 01, 2015 1:53 pm

Hello,

At what point do you see this error? Is this before the default scenario can even correctly load?
Clifton Crane
Prepar3D® Software Engineer Sr.

i3dman420311
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:55 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby i3dman420311 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 1:58 pm

i'll get the splash image and then it will do the database loading and then shortly after a window appears with the error -

this window pops up 3 times then P3d pops up with a fatal error.

i3dman420311
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:55 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby i3dman420311 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 5:17 pm

any more thoughts as i'll be out of work soon and would love to dive in and see all the glory of V3?

i also find the error odd as it was FS9 issue as well

Tvegas
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 12:55 am

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby Tvegas » Thu Oct 01, 2015 7:38 pm

i3dman420311 wrote:any more thoughts as i'll be out of work soon and would love to dive in and see all the glory of V3?

i also find the error odd as it was FS9 issue as well



FS9 run using those same 560 cards? Iol, I kid.

Seriously though. Try right clicking on P3d shortcut, properties, compatibility tab> try checking some of those settings.

i3dman420311
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:55 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby i3dman420311 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 7:50 pm

i did already also try compatibility settings. still the same error:-(

i3dman420311
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:55 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby i3dman420311 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 8:08 pm

just tried removing all but one video card as well as removing half my RAM just for giggles.

same error

i3dman420311
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:55 pm

Re: P3d V3 "Error Creating Child Window"

Postby i3dman420311 » Fri Oct 02, 2015 11:10 am

after trial and error i decided to try something i found in another topic.

i took a p2.5 save file and launched it with P3d.

this did in fact load up the simulator, i would prefer it load up and the scenario loading screen then load directly in to the sim.
I would like this still to be addressed please.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests