[RESOLVED] AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
supersonic_80
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 9:45 am

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby supersonic_80 » Sun Oct 04, 2015 3:48 pm

Everybody should report to AMD:

http://www.amd.com/report

campospinto
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 9:57 pm

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby campospinto » Mon Oct 05, 2015 12:15 am

I do not use cards R7 or R9, so I can not say that the thing happen like that for everyone.
Use Radeon 6950, then use driver provided by Windows Update (Windows 10 Pro 64) version 15.200.1062.1004 date AUGUST / 03/2015.
When installing Catalyst provided by AMD do custom installation, install only components that do not exist, do not install driver again.( I never install Game Evolved, no like)
For 6950 driver provided on 07.29.2015 (15.7.1) is older than driver provided by Windows Update.
I do not use P3D v3, I will buy only if problem solved with AMD.

João Alfredo

Litmus
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 12:19 pm

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby Litmus » Mon Oct 05, 2015 12:22 pm

Have the same problem also, R9 290 with Windows 10.


Loads up, but after about a second of being in game as the scenry and textures are loading, it crashes.


Have filed a report to AMD, hopfully it gets sorted quick.

Dspradau
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 6:35 am

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby Dspradau » Tue Oct 06, 2015 1:05 am

Any update on this issue LM?

mikegriffin84
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:26 pm

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby mikegriffin84 » Tue Oct 06, 2015 4:41 am

An update saying that you guys are working on this issue would be great!! :) Have you guys located any possible reasons why this is happening? Also some insight into how something like this could make it through testing would be great for learning.

Saul
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:02 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby Saul » Tue Oct 06, 2015 7:12 am

Hi Folks, We're investigating what we can do and will report to you as soon as we know something useful.

User avatar
FSRobert
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 11:35 am
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Contact:

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby FSRobert » Tue Oct 06, 2015 7:36 am

Roger That Saul and thanks for the response...waiting is a killer man! :)

rcs
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 8:40 am

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby rcs » Tue Oct 06, 2015 9:19 am

Just to confirm that I have the same issue with a Sapphire ATI Rage Fury card in that P3D crashes immediately after the visuals start. P3d ver 2.5 works and Ver 3 does not. I have reported this issue to AMD. This is a bit of an unexpected show stopper for the military project that would benefit from ver3. I look forward to a quick resolution.

geloxo
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2014 11:58 pm

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby geloxo » Tue Oct 06, 2015 10:23 am

Same issue here with 295x2 and Win 10 64 bit. Old version 2 works great but 3 crashes after rendering scene.
Intel i9-9900K, Nvidia RTX2080Ti, 32 Gb DDR4, Windows 10 64bit

bomb marley
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 11:12 am

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby bomb marley » Tue Oct 06, 2015 11:15 am

Same issue r9 380, so as far as i have seen all mid-high range amd cards fail :D i love AMD...

poberholzer
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 7:55 am

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby poberholzer » Tue Oct 06, 2015 11:16 am

Same issue with Windows 10 and R9 290X.
Downgraded driver to 14.12 from here as a workaround:
http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/d ... &rev=14.12

mcp5500
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 11:51 pm

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby mcp5500 » Wed Oct 07, 2015 1:54 am

This is an unexceptable answer. What, do you develop in a box? There are 2 video card manufactures, not one. I never heard a statement such as this. That you bare no responsibility here. Who runs this development team or even worse who developed the QA testing methodology here? Ridiculous. In my view you had to know of this issue and you released it.

BlueBlood
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 8:06 am

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby BlueBlood » Wed Oct 07, 2015 6:29 am

Same issue at here, with R9 390 8GB display card and win10 64bit.
P3D V3 started, and sit on runway, after some seconds, got message "Display driver stopped responding...... ", and P3D V3 stopped.

hawx2k
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 8:32 pm
Contact:

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby hawx2k » Wed Oct 07, 2015 6:41 am

Dear LM team, it would be nice to hear some progress. I have already sent Beau two PMs with offer for help - but no response. I guess the team is very busy right now - all well. But no response in a week to two messages on an issue that many people (if not all AMD users) seem to be suffering from?

I'm also with mcp5500 in that it is very hard to comprehend how something like this can slip through testing. AMD R9 2xx cards are on the market for almost two years now, the R9 3xx cards for 5 months. The driver you must have been testing with (14.12) is 12 months old...

mcp5500
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 11:51 pm

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby mcp5500 » Wed Oct 07, 2015 9:55 am

mcp5500 wrote:This is an unexceptable answer. What, do you develop in a box? There are 2 video card manufactures, not one. I never heard a statement such as this. That you bare no responsibility here. Who runs this development team or even worse who developed the QA testing methodology here? Ridiculous. In my view you had to know of this issue and you released it. That puts credence on why it was released with little to no warning as the 3rd party development teams were caught so unaware. The sooner you get the issue out there, less users are effected because you latterrly stop anyone that is using AMD from upgrading to Windows 10.

AMD users expect a long wait for a fix from LM. They won't fix it because the actions taken here show nothing but that.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 122 guests