Refresh aircraft after testing

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
User avatar
degeus
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 9:30 am
Location: Netherlands

Refresh aircraft after testing

Postby degeus » Thu Sep 24, 2015 1:39 pm

Hello,
Is there any shortcut to reload just the airplane ( so no scenery-elements) during testing?
Now one has to do a reset or a Cntrl+; and this involves also the resetting of the scenery.
It would be nice to have just a reload of the airplane e.g. when having changed something in the aircraft.cfg, the panel.cfg or texture or so. That would speed up the process enormously.
Piet de Geus
Netherlands

Mike LM
Posts: 1344
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:26 pm

Re: Refresh aircraft after testing

Postby Mike LM » Thu Sep 24, 2015 7:19 pm

If you search the controls, you can find the "Reload User Object" control. Swapping between vehicles also reloads them.
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

User avatar
DaveWG
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:15 pm

Re: Refresh aircraft after testing

Postby DaveWG » Thu Sep 24, 2015 7:27 pm

There is a "Reload User Object" command, but it doesn't have a key command assigned by default.

User avatar
degeus
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 9:30 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Refresh aircraft after testing

Postby degeus » Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:40 pm

Mike,
Sorry for the latereply, but actually I was waitng for an e-mail notification. Now I saw a small figure in the top and there came your reply. I added that command.Thanks.
reg.,
Piet
Piet de Geus
Netherlands

User avatar
degeus
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 9:30 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Refresh aircraft after testing

Postby degeus » Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:57 pm

Dave,
I activated that function with Cntrl+Shft+R, beeing a free command. But it does not work.
reg.,
Piet de Geus
Piet de Geus
Netherlands

Mike LM
Posts: 1344
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:26 pm

Re: Refresh aircraft after testing

Postby Mike LM » Mon Dec 14, 2015 7:11 pm

If you move the camera and then reload the user object, does the camera move back to its original position or does it stay still?
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

User avatar
degeus
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 9:30 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Refresh aircraft after testing

Postby degeus » Tue Dec 15, 2015 2:42 pm

Mike,
After moving the view on the aircraft in Locked Spot mode and then hitting Cntrl+Shft+R (checked this again in Settings) the picture did not change.
reg.,
Piet
Piet de Geus
Netherlands

Mike LM
Posts: 1344
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:26 pm

Re: Refresh aircraft after testing

Postby Mike LM » Tue Dec 15, 2015 6:14 pm

What aircraft are you using? Can you reload on a default aircraft? What about other installed add-ons?
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

User avatar
degeus
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 9:30 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Refresh aircraft after testing

Postby degeus » Sun Dec 20, 2015 11:27 am

Mike,
I now loaded the Beechcraft A36. Then I changed e.g. the viewpoint in the aircraft.cfg. Then I hit Cntrl+Shft+R, but no change in view, not even the slightest change in the screen. Eventually I have a screenshot of the Settings.
Yes, I do have add-ons, both aircraft, weather and scenery. I also have Saitek Yoke and pedals.
For calibration etc I use PSUIPC 4, the newest that supports V3.
reg.,
Piet
Piet de Geus
Netherlands


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 31 guests