Texture and Autogen loading very very bad

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Kosta
Posts: 1173
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:20 pm

Postby Kosta » Thu Feb 20, 2014 3:02 am



Quote:

Quote from Fractal on February 20, 2014, 02:51

What would be the correct setting for a 6 core physical CPU with HT on ? (i.e. a 12 virtual cores)




1364 to leave out the Core0. Should work fine.

Fractal
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 3:57 pm

Postby Fractal » Thu Feb 20, 2014 3:10 am

Thx Kosta

User avatar
BG2518
Posts: 731
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 7:35 pm
Location: London

Postby BG2518 » Thu Feb 20, 2014 3:26 am

I'm finding that to NOT use affinity mask in the cfg and to switch ALL cores ON via task mangager's AFFINITY (right clicking over the prepar3d.exe process) seems to give better performance all round on my 6 core i7 970. No apparent harmful effect on other system processes by using core 0 and by "supposedly" using hyperthreading. ALL 12 cores moving well with total load (highest noted) maxing at about 52%.



I think this idea NOT to use core 0 is not applicable (well, for me that is).



Any view on this perhaps from Kosta?



Thanks!

User avatar
Daube
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:33 am

Postby Daube » Thu Feb 20, 2014 4:04 am



Quote:

Quote from BG2518 on February 20, 2014, 03:26

I'm finding that to NOT use affinity mask in the cfg and to switch ALL cores ON via task mangager's AFFINITY (right clicking over the prepar3d.exe process) seems to give better performance all round on my 6 core i7 970. No apparent harmful effect on other system processes by using core 0 and by "supposedly" using hyperthreading. ALL 12 cores moving well with total load (highest noted) maxing at about 52%.



I think this idea NOT to use core 0 is not applicable (well, for me that is).



Any view on this perhaps from Kosta?



Thanks!




This, precisely.



I have not installed the 2.1 patch yet.

However, in 2.0, the core0 was unselected by default in the affinity of the Prepar3D.exe process in the task manager.

And I was getting serious blurries and late autogen, just like Kosta mentioned in his initial post.

BUT after selecting that core0 in the task manager, I could fly at more than Mach 1.5 on photoscenery with heavy autogen, without blurries.... with a i7 960 and a GTX480.



How is it in 2.1 ? Is core0 affinity still disabled by default in the task manager ?

Kosta
Posts: 1173
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:20 pm

Postby Kosta » Thu Feb 20, 2014 6:23 am

Weirdly, if I use AM 14, that means Core0 is not used, I get terrible texture loading and very bad performance. Switching to AM 15, meaning Core0 is used, texture loading is fine, and performance seems "ok" for P3D v2. I still get the stutters I was getting in v2.0, I simply leave the sim along, observe, and notice every now and then, a short stutter. It will happen differently, not same time period, not caused by the A/V (which is off btw), simply unexplainable. The same thing was in v2.0, and it wasn't there in 1.4. 1.4 however had other problems, which were "fixed" with the same tweaking as FSX.



However, no fixes proposed still prevent the VAS rise. Even with Autogen on Dense only, I start with VAS of 1700mb, and currently, after some 40min of flight in low and slow Beech Baron, 190kts, the VAS is already at 3250mb. This is a simple takeoff from the default airport, and then due HDG 330 on AP at 2000ft to 8000ft (later on 8000ft, as I come towards mountains).



The most important thing though is to edit out the tower view, which makes the texture reloads really bad, to prevent the unintentional VAS rise. I currently have 3 views only, VC, and two spot. No texture reloads, and still the VAS rise is incredible.

Kosta
Posts: 1173
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:20 pm

Postby Kosta » Thu Feb 20, 2014 6:31 am

UPDATE:

I think I've seen the source of stutters. Even when using AM 15, the textures seem to load quite OK, however, when I zoom into the tree line where trees come up, I notice that NOT always do the trees come up. Sometimes they load in batches, like an area of trees gets loaded without rising. And this is when stutters occur, sometimes :) And sometimes it's just before new batch of textures far away gets loaded. Just observe the line tree via zooming in, and you can see the stutter happen, and then the texture gets loaded. Same is happening with trees and textures.

Kosta
Posts: 1173
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:20 pm

Postby Kosta » Thu Feb 20, 2014 6:40 am

And for Beau, the settings are:

1.jpg

2.jpg

3.jpg

4.jpg

5.jpg

Kosta
Posts: 1173
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:20 pm

Postby Kosta » Thu Feb 20, 2014 7:47 am

So I also did a comparison between 2.1 and 2.0 in the same flight. Beech Baron HDG 330 from default airport. While after a long flight the 2.1 kinda stabilized at 3400mb, the v2.0 went only up to 2200mb and actually stayed there. Both start with the VAS around 1700mb.

Concerning the usage for AM14 or AM15, the v2.0 doesn't really care, nor there is a big difference in using the two. AM14 works quite fine in v2.0, while in v2.1 it doesn't work at all.

In v2.0 when looking at the tree lines, the loading is always smooth, even with AM14. With v2.1, as previously said, with AM14 it's really bad, with AM15 a bit better, but still loading in batches very often. It is also visible when not zoomed in.

There are more stutters in v2.0, however not much more. When looking from the aircraft down towards terrain, I see smoother motion (less small stutters), however 2.1 is here smoother with AM15, but with AM14 terrain becomes blurry and everything stutters very badly.

All in all, VAS usage is in v2.0 stable, but it stutters a bit less (more fluid motion), however texture and tree loading is suffering. I really don't know if that's the cause, but if I had to guess, I'd say texture and tree loading is causing stutters.

User avatar
BG2518
Posts: 731
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 7:35 pm
Location: London

Postby BG2518 » Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:05 am

Just to see if this helps you Kosta:



[TERRAIN]



;SWAP_WAIT_TIMEOUT=30

;ADDED recommended P3D 30 BUT adds loads of microstutters

;




Kill it if you have it.

User avatar
BG2518
Posts: 731
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 7:35 pm
Location: London

Postby BG2518 » Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:10 am



Quote:

Quote from Daube on February 20, 2014, 04:04

Quote:

Quote from BG2518 on February 20, 2014, 03:26

I'm finding that to NOT use affinity mask in the cfg and to switch ALL cores ON via task mangager's AFFINITY (right clicking over the prepar3d.exe process) seems to give better performance all round on my 6 core i7 970. No apparent harmful effect on other system processes by using core 0 and by "supposedly" using hyperthreading. ALL 12 cores moving well with total load (highest noted) maxing at about 52%.



I think this idea NOT to use core 0 is not applicable (well, for me that is).



Any view on this perhaps from Kosta?



Thanks!




This, precisely.



I have not installed the 2.1 patch yet.

However, in 2.0, the core0 was unselected by default in the affinity of the Prepar3D.exe process in the task manager.

And I was getting serious blurries and late autogen, just like Kosta mentioned in his initial post.

BUT after selecting that core0 in the task manager, I could fly at more than Mach 1.5 on photoscenery with heavy autogen, without blurries.... with a i7 960 and a GTX480.



How is it in 2.1 ? Is core0 affinity still disabled by default in the task manager ?




Yep !!



Task manager to set AFFINITY is the way to go - I don't trust that internal P3D tweak to do the job as well as the OS directly can via task manager.



I'm likely wrong but for the moment it works for me.



Additional thought....



Has anyone set the affinity in P3D cfg FOR ALL CORES and then checked to see what task manager thinks the affinity is????



ah, JUST DONE THIS MYSELF - very interesting.....



IF you set affinity mask to 4095 for six cores you get task manager to show all 12 (inc. hyperthreads) as being ON.



SOLVED FOR MEEEE and you if you have 6 cores that is.



On the same basis for all cores (inc. hyperthreading) for a 4 core machine you should perhaps use 255, giving all 8 active in task manager.



Let me know what you find and if I'm right?




Nullack
Posts: 285
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:33 am

Postby Nullack » Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:09 am



Quote:

Quote from Kosta on February 20, 2014, 06:23

However, no fixes proposed still prevent the VAS rise.




Mate Id suspect its p3d code that is:



1. leaking memory

2. poorly allocating memory resources within the 32bit budget



Over and above feeding their devs caffeine and otherwise tending to their needs like chaining them to their coding desks theres not much that can be done by end users if my suspicion is true. Have you tried radically cutting down ther autogen and other objects to reduce the required footprint?

Kosta
Posts: 1173
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:20 pm

Postby Kosta » Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:22 am



Quote:

Quote from BG2518 on February 20, 2014, 08:05

Just to see if this helps you Kosta:



[TERRAIN]



;SWAP_WAIT_TIMEOUT=30

;ADDED recommended P3D 30 BUT adds loads of microstutters

;




Kill it if you have it.




No such entry here.

User avatar
BG2518
Posts: 731
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 7:35 pm
Location: London

Postby BG2518 » Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:50 am



Quote:

Quote from Kosta on February 20, 2014, 09:22

Quote:

Quote from BG2518 on February 20, 2014, 08:05

Just to see if this helps you Kosta:



[TERRAIN]



;SWAP_WAIT_TIMEOUT=30

;ADDED recommended P3D 30 BUT adds loads of microstutters

;




Kill it if you have it.




No such entry here.




The only other thing that helped stutters for me was to have ALL the cores on.



Just note that in the Learning Centre:



[TERRAIN]



SWAP_WAIT_TIMEOUT=30



Non-Default entry. This entry will not exist in your Prepar3D.cfg file by default and must be added to the file.

Performance Tuning Tip:

This variable is the number of frames that the terrain engine will wait for terrain textures to be loaded into video memory before forcing new tiles of terrain triangles to be rendered.



Perhaps to use it and tweak it to suit YOU may help?



I found it made things worse for me.


bakayoyo
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat May 19, 2012 10:43 am

Postby bakayoyo » Thu Feb 20, 2014 12:56 pm



Quote:

Quote from BG2518 on February 20, 2014, 03:26

I'm finding that to NOT use affinity mask in the cfg and to switch ALL cores ON via task mangager's AFFINITY (right clicking over the prepar3d.exe process) seems to give better performance all round on my 6 core i7 970. No apparent harmful effect on other system processes by using core 0 and by "supposedly" using hyperthreading. ALL 12 cores moving well with total load (highest noted) maxing at about 52%.



I think this idea NOT to use core 0 is not applicable (well, for me that is).



Any view on this perhaps from Kosta?



Thanks!




You are very correct. Using the affinity mask in the cfg still causes prepar3d to overload the first core it uses while when setting the affinity from the task manager does seem to cause a better spread of the load over the cores.



I was amazed to see that when no affinity mask is set in the cfg, the default behavior is actually to only use cores 2,4,6 on my processor. Leaving 5 of my 8 cores to do nothing, surely that can't be right. I'm getting way better performance now setting the affinity in the task manager. Thanks!

bakayoyo
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat May 19, 2012 10:43 am

Postby bakayoyo » Thu Feb 20, 2014 12:56 pm

double post


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests