Texture and Autogen loading very very bad

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Kosta
Posts: 1173
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:20 pm

Postby Kosta » Wed Feb 12, 2014 4:36 am

Since I see there is not a real solution yet I will post. I am having the same issue. I have tried different AM settings even 255 (i7 950 oc 4.0Ghz) and no help there. I have tried all manner of settings and no matter what my scenery gets blurry beyond recognition and all autogen disappears. It doesn't matter what plane I use there is not preventing it. I will even hit pause or slew to see if it will load and it never seems to. I even completely reinstalled the sim and with no addons what-so-ever it still does it.



Specs;

i7 950 4.0Ghz water cooled

gtx 660

24GB Corsair Vengence RAM


Ken Hall
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 7:34 pm

Postby Ken Hall » Wed Feb 12, 2014 6:44 am

somethings gone wrong there Kosta, I have opposite to you, my GPU now gets fully used, AA settings in the P3D menu now work as I turn up settings AA improves and GPU usage goes up

cheers

Saghaard
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 7:04 pm

Postby Saghaard » Wed Feb 12, 2014 6:49 am

Have the same problem .... i will probably totally uninstall V2.1 (with patch only) et begin from scratch ....

GreenGriffon
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 1:40 pm

Postby GreenGriffon » Wed Feb 12, 2014 7:26 am



Quote:

Quote from Kosta on February 12, 2014, 04:36 So, what's wrong, what did you guys break?




Nice.



Maybe accusing the devs of breaking something isn't the best way to ask for help.

cbbonus
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:48 pm

Postby cbbonus » Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:23 am

i got nothin..


klaurita
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:29 pm

Postby klaurita » Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:39 am

Same blurry textures and slow loading for me.

I wonder if something has changed with the affinity mask logic.



For 2.0 AM=14 fixed the problem.

For 2.1 AM=15 fixed the problem.

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1887
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Postby Beau Hollis » Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:48 am

Sounds lick the foreground threads aren't getting enough time. Try clearing for affinity mask and running with our default. Also try turning off the frame lock. We've heard about framerate limiter issues on some machines. If you have the framerate lock set to unlimited you get a fixed percentage of the frame spent on background loading jobs rather than whatever is left before your cap limit. Now that the sim-time rounding error that cause the worst of the micro stutters is fixed, locking to exactly 20 or 30 isn't as important.
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

nishanh
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 8:52 pm

Postby nishanh » Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:57 am

For me, the new CFG file had no AffinityMask entry. I copied the entry from the old CFG over and that seemed to do the trick. I have six physical cores, so mine's set to 62.

klaurita
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:29 pm

Postby klaurita » Wed Feb 12, 2014 9:01 am

Hi Beau,



Unlimited made it better, but it just takes longer before things start falling behind.

I first started with the default AM (no entry) and then added AM=14 and there was no noticeable difference.

AM=15 made a big difference.

I have a 4 core CPU no HT.



BTW thanks for the great effort getting the patch out!




sarsonk001
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 8:52 pm

Postby sarsonk001 » Wed Feb 12, 2014 9:33 am

I started using Frame Limiter set to unlimited, vsync on, triple buffer on, and FFTF=0.10 in the .cfg file on a fresh install of V2.0 about a month ago. I noticed that AM would now cause stutters so I had to stop using it but my flights since then have been very smooth with no stutters at all and I'm able to keep a consistent 59-60 fps. I never experienced blurries running like this for the past month. The only thing in V2 that would occur is every so often the SIM would skip and my FPS would go nuts, the fps counter would just go from 30-60 fps really fast. Half the time I couldn't tell what it was at.



In V2.1 I'm running the same exact settings but my FPS has not gone crazy like it used to and I'm not seeing any blurries either. I also left AM out this time around as well.



FFTF is the only thing I have in my .cfg and based on my hardware running it at 0.10 is my sweet spot. Any higher will start causing stutters for me and any lower the scenery starts to look like crap lol :P.



I'm running an I5 at 4.3ghz with a GTX780Ti with a triple screen setup using TH2G. The only scenery/mesh addons I have are FTX Global, FTX Vector, and FS Global 2010 FTX Edition.

Kosta
Posts: 1173
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:20 pm

Postby Kosta » Wed Feb 12, 2014 9:35 am



Quote:

Quote from Beau on February 12, 2014, 08:48

Sounds lick the foreground threads aren't getting enough time. Try clearing for affinity mask and running with our default. Also try turning off the frame lock. We've heard about framerate limiter issues on some machines. If you have the framerate lock set to unlimited you get a fixed percentage of the frame spent on background loading jobs rather than whatever is left before your cap limit. Now that the sim-time rounding error that cause the worst of the micro stutters is fixed, locking to exactly 20 or 30 isn't as important.




I analyzed the situation further. In such cases, where terrain blurres out and autogen disappears, my Core0 is calm as always, Core1 is 100%, and Core2+3 are also very busy if not 100%. If I go 60fps, things get a little bit better, but still not completely unblurred. Even 30fps is same as 20fps. Unlocking the framerate is much like running 60fps, yet much more stutters, and not smooth. I'll try the numbers in between, but as I said, it didn't matter if I had 20, 30, 60 or unlimited, all solutions blurred out eventually.

And should my 2600K @ 4.6Ghz be too slow for low-setting 20fps sim?

And before you ask, the sim gets about 90-100fps when FPS are unlocked, so it's neither GPU nor CPU issue IMO. It must be something wrong with the FPS locking.

Mich
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:12 pm

Postby Mich » Wed Feb 12, 2014 9:49 am

I confirm that thing are better in FPS and stutter dept. Mind you I am on a TITAN and a 3930@4.9 GHz. I need to know if G-sync monitor will better further this platform. Looking forward to developer comment!

Kosta
Posts: 1173
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:20 pm

Postby Kosta » Wed Feb 12, 2014 9:54 am

Further testing discovered that I got somewhat better results when I entered AM=15 and FFTF=0.10, trees started rising again, however still having blurred out terrain after a while. Actually, it's mostly up to AM=15, the FFTF has not much impact here. If I enter FFTF, I can go somewhat higher FPS, as usual.



Additionally, I was greeted, on a clean setup of P3Dv2, without any special additions, only terrain+AG on max, with an OOM after flying around for a while. Only thing I did was change the airport.



https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31158446/P3D%20v2%20Beta/P3Dv2-2.1-OOM1.jpg



And this is caused mostly by the inadvertent view switching, which cycles through the tower view, which loads another huge chunk of textures into VAS unnecessarily.

jabloomf1230
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:40 pm

Postby jabloomf1230 » Wed Feb 12, 2014 10:12 am

No problems here with autogen in 2.1. If anything performance has improved.

Kosta
Posts: 1173
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:20 pm

Postby Kosta » Wed Feb 12, 2014 10:15 am

You aren't flying the F22, are you?


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 34 guests