Page 1 of 2

Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 12:52 pm
by Dag
Hello,

Here's a couple of shots of the P-38s after installation of 2.5. Are they supposed to be this dull on the glass textures and fuselage?

null

null

Dag

Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 1:10 pm
by maca11
I had a similar question/comment in different thread (v2.5 aircraft textures). Do not know what it means.. if programme is changed or if there some different set-up in cfg files ..?
JM

Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 1:29 pm
by OldAirMail
Sorry to offend. It was not my intention.

Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 1:51 pm
by Dag
No need to go bold here, I hear ya. I am fully aware that most military aircraft are not very shiny but these P-38s were natural metal (aluminium) and rather shiny. In previous versions of P3D they had a completely different shine. Anyway, at least the canopy should be glossy and polished, not dull light blue.

Dag

Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 9:09 am
by Carl
I've also noticed the lack of shine on civilian airliners as well as my Carenado aircraft. This wasn't the case with v2.4. I'm confident, however, that LM will fix this in a future release/hot fix.


Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2015 6:34 am
by DaveWG
I've been looking at this, after finding some aircraft that show a shiny / chrome finish in FSX but are dull in P3d
I've knocked up a model with 4 spheres, all with basically the same material settings with a couple of differences.
Here's how it looks in FSX & P3dv2.4:
FSX Chrome

and in P3d V2.5(hotfix)
P3d Chrome

Sphere 1 has "use global environment map as reflection" ticked, and "GlobalEnv_AC_Chrome" set as the reflection map
Sphere 2 has "use global environment map as reflection" ticked, and nothing set as the reflection map
Sphere 3 has "use global environment map as reflection" unticked, and "GlobalEnv_AC_Chrome" set as the reflection map
Sphere 4 has "use global environment map as reflection" unticked, and nothing set as the reflection map

It seems using the "use global environment map as reflection" setting in the material properties isn't working, and is killing the reflection.
Hope this can be fixed in the next patch.

Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2015 10:30 am
by McMaster
That's a great investigation DaveWG! Hopefully it help them fix the reflection issues.

Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2015 3:30 am
by Dag
Superb investigation Dave :-)

Dag

Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 5:58 pm
by jostytosty
In the original V2.5 I could rotate my view around my plane 360 degr. after the update[s] I can only rotate 359 degr, meanining, for a look from the other side I first have to rotate backwards.Never knew why that was so in any MSFS or P3D sim. Would like to have the 360 rotation back please.

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2015 11:57 am
by Kevin Cartrette
Hey,

Are you using a default Prepar3D install with no add-ons, and seeing this issue? Are you seeing this happen on other aircraft other than the P-38?

The reason I ask is because on our internal builds I see the environment cubemap being mapped correctly on the Mooney and Robinson. The P-38 I believe sets an environment texture that isn't a cubemap, which might end up becoming a graphics card driver dependent issue.

Thanks,
-Kevin.

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2015 2:59 pm
by DaveWG
I've been looking some more into this.
I uninstalled P3d & then reinstalled a fresh copy of 2.5 (no hotfixes). The only addition was my "chrome balls" test model.
Booted the sim, F22 @ Langley(?). All good. Swapped to "chrome balls". 3 balls showing reflections as they should. Went into the menus and changed a few things, rebooted and again swapped to my test model. This time only one ball had reflections. Most odd.
After a bit of trial and error, I've found that if I boot straight into a flight then the reflections show up correctly, but if I boot to the "scenario setup screen" first, they don't.

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2015 4:49 pm
by Carl
Wow, great catch there Dave. I always boot to the “scenario setup screen” which may explain why my aircraft reflections are borked.

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2015 5:57 pm
by Kevin Cartrette
Hey,

I was able to reproduce this using the Scenario Setup Screen as well, that was the missing link. I have a good idea what is causing this issue now, thank you.

Thanks,
-Kevin.

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2015 6:25 pm
by Kevin Cartrette
Hey,

This issue has now been resolved in our internal builds.

Thank,
-Kevin.

Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 2:09 am
by DaveWG
Thanks for the update Kevin. Looking forward to next hotfix!