V. 2.5 - aircraft texture dullness.

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
jostytosty
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 1:45 pm

Postby jostytosty » Thu Mar 05, 2015 5:21 pm

Dave, that is super what you made to show what V2.5+ does! May I use your pictures for an article about this effect in P3D in my Dutch flightsim magazine? [PilotenPost; freeware- no adds at AVSIM] have no Idea how to PM you :-( .
The spheres in the P3D don't have the reflection map but those non reflection spheres in the fore ground have a different brillance that I do like [compare #4 left] The top #3 in V2.5 is far more chrome-like than any of them in the top picture. But it is surely strange they have no chrome.

JimmiG
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:16 pm

Postby JimmiG » Fri Mar 06, 2015 2:05 am

Is this issue at all related to the problem with transparent parts on Orbx static aircraft and the problems with Orbx volumetric grass? See my threads in this forum. I'm asking because those effects also rely on semitransparent textures

Dag
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 7:47 am

Postby Dag » Fri Mar 06, 2015 3:33 am

Okay, great research :-) I start from scenario setup so I will try booting straight into a flight to see. I have this issue on the P-38 and many other default aircraft in addition to the aerosoft F-14, Milviz F-86, M2M Mirage 2000 (canopies) and SSW F-104/F-84 (all textures featuring a diffuse alpha).

Dag

User avatar
Penz
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Brabrand, Denmark

Postby Penz » Fri Mar 06, 2015 6:52 am

Awesome detective work there!

Out of curiosity, is this the same bug that causes runways to not be wet in rainy conditions if you load the sim from Scenario Setup?
- JP "Penz" Pedersen - in the Territory.

User avatar
DaveWG
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:15 pm

Postby DaveWG » Fri Mar 06, 2015 7:38 am

Could be. It does make sense if the env map isn't getting loaded.

@jostytosy: you're welcome to use my images, but be aware they are using a custom envmap, not the default one.

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Postby Beau Hollis » Fri Mar 06, 2015 10:41 am

The runways do use the default environment map, so that is likely the same issue.
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

jostytosty
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 1:45 pm

Postby jostytosty » Sat Mar 07, 2015 6:11 pm

Thanx Dave. I've seen that, but it explains a lot anyway. Good work!

Alvega
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 9:43 am

Postby Alvega » Mon Mar 23, 2015 8:59 pm

When can we expect a fix to this problem?

Thanks.

User avatar
Penz
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Brabrand, Denmark

Postby Penz » Wed Mar 25, 2015 12:20 pm

I too would like to see a fix for this in the not too distant future, if possible.

Missing my beloved scenario setup startup screen! ;)
- JP "Penz" Pedersen - in the Territory.

kik
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 11:03 pm

Postby kik » Wed Mar 25, 2015 7:35 pm

I noticed the same problem with EnvMap textures in my Prepar3D 2.4. Is it possible that this is a problem in the graphics card? In my case it is a humble Nvidia GTX550TI, version 347.88 drivers ...

Thanks

campospinto
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 9:57 pm

Postby campospinto » Wed Mar 25, 2015 10:17 pm

The problem texture P38 existed since P3D V1.4.
I noticed also a problem with propeller in relation to more distant clouds, where the notion of depth there, something like the clouds overlap the propeller turning, depending on the viewing angle of.
I not reported problem in forum.

João Alfredo

kik
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 11:03 pm

Postby kik » Fri Mar 27, 2015 4:17 pm

But the problem is not only with P38. I can´t see chrome reflections in the Constellation...

jabloomf1230
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:40 pm

Postby jabloomf1230 » Tue Mar 31, 2015 1:14 pm

Is this bug fixed in the 12945 hotfix?

Saul
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:02 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Postby Saul » Tue Mar 31, 2015 1:40 pm

Yes the latest hotfix 2.5.12945.0 out today fixes this.
http://www.prepar3d.com/forum-5/topic/prepar3d-v2-hotfix-2-5-12945-0-2/

finksther
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 3:53 pm

Postby finksther » Fri Apr 03, 2015 12:26 pm

for me did fix it for a minute after i rebooted the sim went back. i have a scenery from latinvfr that goes all black with this prob


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests