[RESOLVED] CameraPDK - no WindowPluginSystem

nicomarca
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 12:24 am

[RESOLVED] CameraPDK - no WindowPluginSystem

Postby nicomarca » Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:00 am

Hi,
I tried running the CameraPDK sample from the SDK v4. It compiles, the add-on is detected by Prepar3D when launched, the start function and the SystemReady callback are called (I log stuff into a txt file to see what happens). Unfortunately, the "PdkServices::GetWindowPluginSystem()" function returns a null pointer. Because it is null, it can't get the list of windows, or register new ones. And nothing happens.
Has anybody experienced a similar issue ?

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1589
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: CameraPDK - no WindowPluginSystem

Postby Rob McCarthy » Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:01 pm

Hello,

What version of Prepar3D and the SDK are you using? If you press the enter key with this sample active does the camera rotate?

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

nicomarca
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 12:24 am

Re: CameraPDK - no WindowPluginSystem

Postby nicomarca » Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:12 pm

I use the 4.1.7.22841 version Prepar3D and the 4.2.21.24048 version of the SDK.
No changes when pressing the enter key.

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1589
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: CameraPDK - no WindowPluginSystem

Postby Rob McCarthy » Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:03 pm

Samples are built to run on the matching version of Prepar3D. You will either need to make changes to the sample support 4.1 or upgrade to 4.2 for the sample to run as is.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

nicomarca
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 12:24 am

Re: CameraPDK - no WindowPluginSystem

Postby nicomarca » Sun Apr 15, 2018 11:45 pm

Thanks Rob ! I just updated P3D so it matches the SDK version and it seems to work (pressing the enter key makes my camera rotate).
From what I understood, there should be an other view appearing on top left of the screen though, and it is not there. Any idea why?

nicomarca
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 12:24 am

Re: CameraPDK - no WindowPluginSystem

Postby nicomarca » Mon Apr 16, 2018 4:48 am

Ok I fixed that by replacing the S_NAME parameter. I don't have issues anymore. Thanks!


Return to “Software Development Kit (SDK) Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest