Controle in aircraft?

DCA-1161
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:49 am

Controle in aircraft?

Postby DCA-1161 » Sun Jul 30, 2017 9:30 am

Can a Controller file be placed in an aircraft with the [smokesystem] instruction?
I have an effect file that launces one paratrooper at a time , but if I add more particles to launce more paratrooper, they appear behind the first one instead of in front. Because a controller file is fixed on a location I thought I could launce more paratroopers from the same location. Thanks in advance.
Roy

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2303
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Controle in aircraft?

Postby Rob McCarthy » Fri Aug 04, 2017 12:56 pm

We'll investigate this and get back to you.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2303
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Controle in aircraft?

Postby Rob McCarthy » Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:11 pm

Is the effect properly attached to the aircraft? Also why is using the smokesystem desired?

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

DCA-1161
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:49 am

Re: Controle in aircraft?

Postby DCA-1161 » Thu Aug 17, 2017 12:05 pm

I apologize for the late response. Yes, the effect is properly attached to the aircraft, because the paratroopers correctly came out of the paratrooper door. I use the smokesystem to activate the effect with the I-key. Meanwhile I have been playing with the effect file. I found out that if I enlarge the life time of the Emitters more paratroopers are launched and with the use of a delay in a nice sequence. So now with one hit on the I-key I now get 28 paratroopers jump.
I am still interested whether a Control file can also be placed in an aircraft.
Roy


Return to “Software Development Kit (SDK) Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests