Problem with Simconnect and HIDMacros

js6033
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 4:18 pm

Problem with Simconnect and HIDMacros

Postby js6033 » Thu Jun 15, 2017 4:04 pm

I have used HIDMacros to FS2004, FSX and P3Dv3 at both Windows7 32 bit and Windows10 64 bit.
It has worked perfectly all the time. Look at me site http://snell.se/flightsim/?Mina_projekt ... le_Cockpit
unfortunately most in Swedish.

But now I bought P3DV4 64 bit from Lockheed Martin. And (of course) HIDMacros doesn't work in P3DV4!
To me it looks like the SimConnect does not connect to P3DV4.

As I understand from this forum something is wrong with Simconnect. But I am not able to do somethimg to it.
Maybe a rebuild of the macro would be required. But I do not have required knowledge.
Any other?

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2746
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Problem with Simconnect and HIDMacros

Postby Rob McCarthy » Thu Jun 15, 2017 4:07 pm

Which version of SimConnect are you using to connect to Prepar3D?

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

js6033
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 4:18 pm

Re: Problem with Simconnect and HIDMacros

Postby js6033 » Thu Jun 15, 2017 4:12 pm

I don't know. Have only installed P3DV4. Should I install Simconnect as well? Which Simconnect is in HIDMacros I don't know.

ctroncy
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 7:11 pm

Re: Problem with Simconnect and HIDMacros

Postby ctroncy » Thu Jun 15, 2017 4:13 pm

Hello Rob,

Same problem here http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 0&t=125245
The tests I made shows a problem with SP1 and RTM SimConnect with P3D V4. No problem with SP2.
HidMacros uses SP1 SimConnect.
Thank you.
Best regards
Claude


Return to “SimConnect Interface Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests