[RESOLVED] Changing user aircraft in flight

Stallen
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:33 pm

[RESOLVED] Changing user aircraft in flight

Postby Stallen » Fri Mar 18, 2016 1:44 pm

Is there any way to change the user aircraft without loading a whole flight.

I'm trying to develop an FS-recorder-like program and I want to switch from user aircraft. I'm able to do this when the aircrafts are of the same type. It's also possible to change the types of the other (AI) aircraft, but i'm stuck on switching the user aircraft.

I will use the program to be able to import real aircraft flight meta data for debrief-purposes. But you can also record flights in Prepar3d/FSX and FSX-SE and do a playback of those.

Im using FSUIPC and Simconnect side by side and will implement as much variables as possible.

User avatar
DaveWG
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:15 pm

Re: Changing user aircraft in flight

Postby DaveWG » Fri Mar 18, 2016 3:11 pm

There's a SimConnect example of changing user aircraft in the SDK.

Stallen
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:33 pm

Re: Changing user aircraft in flight

Postby Stallen » Fri Mar 18, 2016 3:43 pm

I really searched the whole SDK, but probably i missed it, Can you tell me where?

Stallen
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:33 pm

Re: Changing user aircraft in flight

Postby Stallen » Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:20 pm

Thanks, I found it. I was looking at the FSX-SE SDK, bu couldn't find it there. Hopefully there will be an update of that SDK too.


Return to “SimConnect Interface Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests