Page 1 of 1

SimConnect_Text Dialog sizing in P3D 3.2 (Scaleform)

Posted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 4:48 am
by adiemus
In P3D 3.2, the SimConnect_Text dialogs behave problematically in a couple ways. (Probably related to their being ported to Scaleform)

First, they seem to default to only showing 7 items, even if the dialog contains more items. For example:
Image
Now, the user can show all the items by resizing the window, but there is no obvious indication that any items are missing or that the window needs to be resized. Furthermore, this should really not require any user interaction since it the dialog should be properly sized to the text it was told to display. (As has been the case previously) I anticipate this causing a significant amount of user confusion, and I see no way to work around the issue ourselves.

Second, if they figure out they need to resize the window, but resize it such that a button (click area?) is touching the bottom, as in:
Image
then the resize/drag handle at the bottom of the window is masked, and the user can't resize the window that way anymore. (Though they can recover using the bottom-corner drag/resize handles)

Third, the dialogs seem to wrap text very prematurely. Consider line 4 here:
Image
which, even when resized to provide plenty of right-hand space, still wraps in the same spot:
Image
(and note how the wrapped button 4 ended up cutting off button 9 again until it was resized)

The first issue (dialogs being too small to show all their text with no indication that anything is truncated) is by far the most critical.

Re: SimConnect_Text Dialog sizing in P3D 3.2 (Scaleform)

Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2016 6:52 pm
by Mike LM
adiemus wrote:In P3D 3.2, the SimConnect_Text dialogs behave problematically in a couple ways. (Probably related to their being ported to Scaleform)

...

The first issue (dialogs being too small to show all their text with no indication that anything is truncated) is by far the most critical.

Thank you for letting us know! I have opened a ticket and we will investigate the issue further.

- Mike

Re: SimConnect_Text Dialog sizing in P3D 3.2 (Scaleform)

Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2016 11:27 am
by MachTwo
Hi Mike,

Can you also take a look at the SimConnect_Text dialogs being drawn behind the 2D panel?

Re: SimConnect_Text Dialog sizing in P3D 3.2 (Scaleform)

Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2016 8:27 pm
by DaveWG
The menu dailog for AICarriers displays 10 items as standard, without having to resize the window, so it must be possible.

Image

Annoyingly, you can't select line 10 using the keyboard though, and have to use the mouse!

Re: SimConnect_Text Dialog sizing in P3D 3.2 (Scaleform)

Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 10:43 am
by snooty83
can set it to 0 again? My keyboard does not have 10 :-(

Re: SimConnect_Text Dialog sizing in P3D 3.2 (Scaleform)

Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 12:32 pm
by ronh991
Typing 1 then 0 quickly worked for me.

Re: SimConnect_Text Dialog sizing in P3D 3.2 (Scaleform)

Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 1:50 pm
by snooty83
does not go with me unfortunately. He always takes the first 1

Re: SimConnect_Text Dialog sizing in P3D 3.2 (Scaleform)

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 2:46 pm
by 72VirginExpress
Sure hope this one is addressed in next update. Do you know how much grief this caused me? 1 complete uninstall thinking I had corrupted something and several posts to VRS......

Re: SimConnect_Text Dialog sizing in P3D 3.2 (Scaleform)

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2016 9:43 pm
by Rob McCarthy
We found the cause of the '0' key not working and will have a fix for it in the next update.

Re: SimConnect_Text Dialog sizing in P3D 3.2 (Scaleform)

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2016 3:29 am
by adiemus
FWIW, the release notes for P3D 3.3 mention:
  • Scaleform MenuWindow now displays a scrollbar when text overflows window size
I'm not sure if that includes the SimConnect_Text dialog (I would expect it to), but if it does, I see no behavior change since my original report from P3D 3.2.

SimConnect_Text dialogs in P3D 3.3 behave exactly as they did in P3D 3.2, drawing too small to show all available options, with no visible indication that there are more options. (See the screenshots in my initial post)