Controlling the brakes via SimConnect

For topics related to the creation of simulation objects (SimObjects). This includes development of aircraft, ground, and maritime vehicles.
JB3DG
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 6:44 pm

Postby JB3DG » Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:29 pm

In FSX, if I attempted to use SimConnect_SetDataOnSimObject to control the BRAKE LEFT POSITION and BRAKE RIGHT POSITION variables for a custom auto brake simulation, I would get no response even though the documentation states that they are settable. I haven't tried this in P3D v2 but if it hasn't been touched, any chance access to be made to these 2 variables?



Thanks

JB
Jonathan Bleeker
Milviz systems dev

Formerly known as Naruto-kun

WBard
Posts: 1034
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:23 pm

Postby WBard » Fri Mar 28, 2014 1:53 pm

hey JB,



looks like a lot of the brake simconnect code was messed up. Adam will look into it and reply back here shortly.

Adam Breed
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1385
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 6:17 pm

Postby Adam Breed » Fri Mar 28, 2014 2:08 pm

Hi JB,



Thanks for pointing this out. We have discovered a legacy FSX issue, which is still present in Prepar3D v2.1. Currently, when you use one of those two SimVars, it simply triggers a brake press if the value is 1. In Prepar3D v2.2 we hope to fix this issue and respect the percent value.
Prepar3D® Engineering Project Manager

JB3DG
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 6:44 pm

Postby JB3DG » Fri Mar 28, 2014 3:24 pm

Thanks a bunch :)
Jonathan Bleeker
Milviz systems dev

Formerly known as Naruto-kun


Return to “Simulation Object Development Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests