Gauges not showing up in virtual cockpit panel

For topics related to the creation of simulation objects (SimObjects). This includes development of aircraft, ground, and maritime vehicles.
kesmarkip
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 6:25 pm

Gauges not showing up in virtual cockpit panel

Postby kesmarkip » Mon Jul 31, 2017 4:50 am

Dear All,

I hope somebody will be able to help me :)

I'm trying to populate with gauges a simple aircraft interior, without success.
I'm following all the guidance in the SDK, still no result.

The texture has the $ prefix, and the panel.cfg also looks just fine. Also the 2D panel works as expected, so I suspect the issue is around the 3d model...

Any guesses?

Thanks,

Peter




[Window00]
file=gauges.bmp
size_mm=512,512
window_size=0.5,0.3625
position=2
BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
VISIBLE=0
ident=GPS_PANEL

gauge01=movit_gauges!falke_VSI, 0, 0, 114, 114
gauge02=movit_gauges!Winter_IAS, 250, 120, 99, 99


[Vcockpit01]
size_mm=512,512
pixel_size=512,512
texture=$gauges
file=gauges.bmp

gauge00=movit_gauges!falke_VSI, 0, 0, 114, 114
gauge01=movit_gauges!Winter_IAS, 115, 0, 99, 99[/code]

biller
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 11:07 pm

Re: Gauges not showing up in virtual cockpit panel

Postby biller » Thu Aug 10, 2017 6:08 am

This is much more difficult than this..(especially when you're trying to modify default planes)
You should try to modify the .xml file inside the .cab file.
The fsx version .xml cannot be loaded correctly in the p3d sdk...

kesmarkip
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: Gauges not showing up in virtual cockpit panel

Postby kesmarkip » Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:34 pm

biller,

thanks for your reply.
I can change the the gauges in the default planes, I have difficulty to map the right texture in my own 3d model.

So for example, I managed to change the Piper Cub gauges, even adding new ones. But when I'm loading in my own aircraft, the gauges are not showing up.
I`ve found two rules in the sdk:
- $ prefix is needed for the texture in the 3d model
- in the panel cfg I should refer to this texture

I think I`m following this instructions, but no success...


Return to “Simulation Object Development Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest