SimDirector won't load

Discussion related to Mission design and creation.
virtualflying
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 5:58 pm

SimDirector won't load

Postby virtualflying » Mon Jul 23, 2018 5:12 pm

Every time I try to load up at KHUA and use SimDirector, it never finishes loading. It gets stuck at 37%. If I load SimDirector by itself (typing it in search and loading that way) I'm stuck editing the default scenario. Is there a fix to this? Using latest P3D v4.3

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1591
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: SimDirector won't load

Postby Rob McCarthy » Mon Jul 23, 2018 6:40 pm

Hello,

Do you have custom scenery installed at KHUA? If you enter SimDirector and then change your location to KHUA do you see the same issue?

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

virtualflying
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: SimDirector won't load

Postby virtualflying » Mon Jul 23, 2018 8:23 pm

No, I don't have any custom scenery for KHUA. I can't move to KHUA in Sim Director either, it won't let me.

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1591
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: SimDirector won't load

Postby Rob McCarthy » Mon Jul 23, 2018 8:55 pm

Are you seeing this in any other location? Are you only seeing this when entering SimDirector?

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

virtualflying
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: SimDirector won't load

Postby virtualflying » Mon Jul 23, 2018 9:25 pm

Yes, I can't switch to any airport in SimDirector, It just won't work. It only happens in SimDirector as well


Return to “Scenario Development (SimDirector) Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest